It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2009, 01:22 PM   #1
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norton, Ma
Posts: 1
Linda Viola HB User
Blood test what does MCV indicated

Blood test what does MCV indicated
69.6 is that low for MCV iron Deficiency
I take iron supplements is it stll low

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-14-2009, 10:25 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 999
harka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB Userharka HB User
Re: Blood test what does MCV indicated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linda Viola View Post
Blood test what does MCV indicated
69.6 is that low for MCV iron Deficiency
I take iron supplements is it stll low
MCV refers to the "mean corpuscular volume" and represents the average size of each individual red blood cell in the body. In anemia (i.e. low hemoglobin) one can divide it in to three categories: that with low MCV, normal MCV and high MCV. Low MCV anemias are usually ones where there is a problem with hemoglobin synthesis overall and this has a number of different reasons including iron deficiency, thalassemia, hyperthyroidism etc. Far and away th most common cause of a low MCV anemia is iron deficiency. A normal MCV is between 79-97 (or so) so obviously yours is low. What is your hemoglobin? IF you have iron deficiency, it is imperative to figure out WHY you have it. It's one thing to take iron, but the cause must be sought out. Usually iron deficiency in adults comes from chronic slow bleeding from the GI tract or from heavy periods in young females. Undiagnosed celiac disease is the next most common cause.

If the cause is sought out and treated, and the iron stores are repleted and the MCV is STILL low, other problems like thalassemia need to be investigated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
BLOOD Work came back today (NEED SOME HELP READING IT? THANKS steve1906 Lyme Disease 5 04-19-2010 07:23 AM
15 yo nodes in neck doc wants blood work sawbuck44 Lymphomas 3 03-09-2007 07:58 AM
blood in urine es5052 Kidney Disorders 1 01-21-2007 05:42 PM
high blood platelet CuriousLady1963 Blood and Blood Vessel 4 07-09-2006 12:51 PM
help with diagnosis/blood tests meredith100 Addison's Disease 3 01-30-2006 09:20 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!