It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2009, 12:43 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 133
coping1 HB User
High Neutrophils and Low Lymphocytes

I am on cytoxan and predisone and just received my last blood test results. My labs a month ago were WBC 3.50
RBC 4.01
HCT 38.7
MCV 96.5
MCH 32.7
PLT 162
Neut 3.13 and 78.4%
Lymph .49 and 12.3%
Mono .26 and 6.5%
My labs have been pretty consistant to the above since I have been on cytoxan.

My labs this month were WBC 5.36
RBC 3.61
HCT 34.8
MCV 96.4
MCH 32.7
PLT 147
Neut 5.01 and 93.5%
Lymph .20 and 3.7%
Mono .12 and 2.2%
Prednisone was recently added which I know can raise the WBC and lower the Lymph. What does high neutrophils and low lymphocytes mean and isn't 3.7% lymphocytes low enough to cause problems? My doc is out of town and the only thing they said/asked when they gave me the results is "how soon are you scheduled to come back?" Makes me a little concerned!

 
The Following User Says Thank You to coping1 For This Useful Post:
woodbury (08-12-2012)
Old 10-12-2009, 07:26 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 47
silvercity09 HB Usersilvercity09 HB User
Re: High Neutrophils and Low Lymphocytes

any news on your results...what did your doctor say...are they worried...pls advise as I am in a similar situation...thks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-12-2009, 08:06 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 133
coping1 HB User
Re: High Neutrophils and Low Lymphocytes

Silvercity,

My doc said that I am reaching my limit for being on Cytoxan. I have been on since Oct 2008 and was slowly reducing my dose so that I would be off this month. However, I had a relapse and was hospitalized in August/ Sept and had to go back up on my dose and start all over. She is concerned that my bone marrow will fail if I continue on the meds. Not sure what our next step is. As of now I am staying on the cytoxan but reducing the prednisone.

What is your diagnosis? What meds are you on?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low HGB, MCV, HCT, MCH/ High RDW Sleepy7 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 04-24-2010 05:07 PM
High Lymphocytes High Neutrophils? lqchar Blood and Blood Vessel 1 03-28-2009 08:50 PM
what can low lymphocytes and high neutrophils indicate? jennifer75 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 02-16-2009 11:49 AM
anemia and low WBC but high lymphocytes babysister66 Anemia 0 09-27-2008 06:28 AM
Low wbc and neutrophils high lymph,mono,and basophils shonks5 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 09-19-2008 10:24 PM

Tags
cytoxan, lymphocytes, neutrophils, prednisone



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), drs (3), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), Canyondweller (2), Mel52 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!