It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-07-2010, 12:29 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: IL
Posts: 1
jenn211 HB User
Unhappy 2 High D-dimer but no clot found??

Hi everyone - first let me thank you for taking the time to help me, I don't know what to do anymore.

Okay - Family History: My father has a blood clotting disorder and is on life long anti-coagulant therapy. My aunt had lupus. Cancer runs on both sides of my family ranging from leukemia to breast cancer.

Me -

In July I was hospitalized with a suspected blood clot; I had racing heart, trouble breathing, and felt faint. D-Dimer was high at 4.56 but echo, ultrasound, and lung CT were normal. Sent home on a moth regimen of anti-coagulants.

Yesterday, back in the ER for pain in my right leg and it felt as if my leg was emanating heat. Ultrasound clear but D-dimer elevated again at 3.86. Told to see hematologist. This morning I woke up and for the first 3 hours my pinky and ring finger on my right hand were numb.

Other possible symptoms: I have been to an endocrinologist to have my thyroid checked because despite religious exercise and eating right, I gain a pound or 2 then stay at that weight and then gain some more. Plus I have a low libido and fatigue. All tests came back normal.

I have noticed my memory is lacking these days and I can be quite irritable.

Does anyone have any clue s to what is up with me??

 
Old 10-14-2010, 03:42 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 4
murrinsky HB User
Re: 2 High D-dimer but no clot found??

I have had numerous checks for clots and it is a frightening prospect. D- dimer can be elevated but it doesnt necessarily diagnose a clot, it just shows there is more likelyhood of you having one. If you are unwell or suffering from another disorder etc then it can be elevated. However always go back to your GP if you are getting unusual symptoms or feel unwell as its your life and you need to be careful with it. Hope this helps.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
what is wrong when MCV and MCH levels are high Trudy21 Blood and Blood Vessel 4 10-17-2010 03:54 PM
what does high ft3 mean? lez41 Thyroid Disorders 7 10-10-2010 08:58 PM
high thyroid/high blood pressure Joe Storey Thyroid Disorders 1 10-08-2010 05:37 AM
All levels are high and out of range! tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 5 10-08-2010 02:30 AM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (10), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), drs (3), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), Canyondweller (2), Mel52 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!