It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

Elevated SED and normal WBC???


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-15-2010, 08:37 PM   #1
abc321
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 11
abc321 HB User
Elevated SED and normal WBC???

My blood work is all normal but my ESR is at 41.

???

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-16-2010, 09:57 AM   #2
AuntieLeela
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,453
AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
Re: Elevated SED and normal WBC???

Many things can temporarily elevate a SED rate.

Viral illness in the past six months? Stressful job? Not sleeping well or snoring? Exercise frequently? Is your cholesterol high?

 
Old 10-16-2010, 10:11 AM   #3
abc321
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 11
abc321 HB User
Re: Elevated SED and normal WBC???

Quote:
Originally Posted by AuntieLeela View Post
Many things can temporarily elevate a SED rate.

Viral illness in the past six months? Stressful job? Not sleeping well or snoring? Exercise frequently? Is your cholesterol high?
No viral that I know, I am very good at coping with stress. I sleep at least 8 to 10 hours. Dunno if I snore. Don't exercise. Cholesterol is normal. I am just getting the referrals to locate the cause. I've had some issues from April-May. Mmm.

 
Old 10-17-2010, 04:36 PM   #4
aoakle
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virgnina
Posts: 8
aoakle HB User
Re: Elevated SED and normal WBC???

Quote:
Originally Posted by A12 View Post
My blood work is all normal but my ESR is at 41.

???
It could be a form of arthritis or lupus

 
Old 10-18-2010, 12:42 PM   #5
abc321
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 11
abc321 HB User
Re: Elevated SED and normal WBC???

I don't think either... We are concentrating on my colon... thank you, unfortunately I don't have much information...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
14 & 16cm masses, elevated CA-125 & CEA islechik Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 1 10-17-2010 11:01 PM
Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-13-2009 12:55 AM
Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 08:58 PM
elevated HGB & HCT pelchatk Blood and Blood Vessel 3 08-01-2006 10:54 AM
Husband (ALT) liver enzyme test elevated! laydielov22 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 01-25-2006 03:56 PM
Normal TSH, elevated T4 and Thyroxine? cathy52 Thyroid Disorders 7 10-17-2004 02:02 PM
Elevated Liver Enzymes Possible Hemochromatosis cbarnett Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 12-22-2003 09:29 PM
Elevated WBC Count cs22js26 Leukemia 5 02-22-2003 12:14 PM
Elevated Liver Enzymes/Aplastic Anemia Possible Hemochromatosis cbarnett Immune Disorders 0 01-15-2003 12:39 PM
Elevated Liver Enymes Possible Hemochromatosis cbarnett Hepatitis 0 01-14-2003 08:19 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!