It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2011, 09:10 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southeastern, PA
Posts: 3
Wildthing HB User
Stumped by Blood Results

Hi, I have had a high WBC count for 7 years now. It fluctuates anywhere between 12.0 and 16.0 I've been getting CBC's done every 6 months for the past few years. One year ago, my hemoglobin and hemocrit levels turned up high. Now, my most recent CBC indicated that my RBC count is high as well. I don't think any of these levels are extremely high, but they are still worry me.

I have been to a hemotologist a few times over the past few years, but every time I go, he just tells me I don't have leukemia, and dismisses me. I do have lyme disease, and I think that's the reason I'm always dismissed.

I am stumped by my last set of blood work, and am looking for some help deciphering it.

Here's what turned up so far, still waiting for some results to come back...

Leukocyte Esterase: 1+
Squamous Epithelial Cells: 6-10
WBC: 12.0 (3.8-10.8)
RBC: 5.17 (3.8-5.10)
Hemoglobin: 16.1 (11.7-15.5)
Hemacrit: 46.6 (35.0-45.0)
Absolute Lymphocytes: 4200 (840-3900)
Platelets: 251 (140-400)
Vitamin D 25 OH Total: 21 (30-100)
Chloresterol, Total: 249 (125-200)
HDL: 55 ( >or =46)
Triglycerides: 172 (<150)
LDL: 160 (<160)
B-12: 500 (200-1100)

Note: I have NEVER had high Cholestrol...I eat very healthy and exercise daily. I've even lost 30 lbs since my last blood test and my Cholestrol was normal then....,

B-12 was 175, I started taking supplements (OTC) and got up to 800, I stopped and now it's dropping again

Vitamin D levels are alarming, never had this issue before, it this a symptom of PV?

I get very fraustrated that my family doctor orders these lab tests, and when they come back she becomes a crazy person. She sends me to the hemo, wants a bone marrow biopsy, and then the hemo dismisses me. This happens every 6 mos! Meanwhile, my blood results come back with more and more messed up results.

If I have high WBC, high RBC, high hemoglobin, high hemocrit, low B-12.....does that mean PV?

I also have a "full foggy head", my ears ring a lot, my finders and toes are pounding, my ong bones burn as well as the bottom of my feet (for 7 years now), my elbow swells and I've had to get cortizone shots in my elbow and wrists), I wake up at night many times with the sweats, also happens during the day. My joints hurt like crazy and they wake me up at night if I need to change positions. And recently my upper back has been itching like crazy and I have had shortness of breathe.

Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated. A BIG THANK YOU!!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-30-2011, 10:19 AM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Westchester NY
Posts: 13
lmfd296 HB User
Re: Stumped by Blood Results

Id switch doctors.You could have PV. Have they ever done the jak2 test?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Blood test results ryan112390 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 01-09-2010 01:35 PM
Bad Blood Test Results. Help horizons Blood and Blood Vessel 0 03-17-2009 08:37 AM
anemic, blood disorder questions Wymom94 Blood and Blood Vessel 3 02-16-2009 08:59 PM
Questions about blood tests bigstan Blood and Blood Vessel 2 11-19-2007 06:44 PM
Questions about blood tests and PV? sandim Blood and Blood Vessel 4 04-01-2007 11:13 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), drs (3), BiggerMac (2), vad (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!