It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2011, 03:27 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: California
Posts: 1
LW337 HB User
Blood results

Hi everyone! I just got back from a regular physical with my doctor. He was slightly concerned that I may have a thyroid issue due to a rapid heart rate (resting between 115-125) but my EKG came back normal. Here are my blood results which show low MCV, MCH, border normal/low HGB, MCHC, and high RDW. I read that this could be anemia but with a raised heartrate can it be anything else? I am waiting for the doctor to call and just curious.

WBC'S 7.6 (normal 4.0 - 11.0)
RBC, 5.04 (normal 4.2 - 5.4)
HGB 13.0 (normal 12.0 - 16.0)
HCT, 39.6 (normal 37 - 47 % )
MCV 78.5 (normal 81 - 99 FL )
MCH 25.8 (normal 27 - 35 PG/CELL)
MCHC 32.9 (normal 32 - 37 G/DL)
RDW, BLOOD 16.0 (normal 11.5 - 14.5 %)
PLATELETS, AUTOMATED COUNT 323 (normal 130 - 400 X1000/CUMM)
MPV 8.9 (normal 7.4 - 10.4 FL)


Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-15-2011, 08:03 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: midwest
Posts: 619
pupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB User
Re: Blood results

I'm pretty sure anemia can cause tachycardia (fast heart rate)

Good luck in finding out

Pup

 
Old 03-15-2011, 09:15 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,523
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Blood results

If he suspects it's your thyroid, why didn't he run any thyroid tests? You need at least TSH and free T4 tests to know if your thyroid is off.

 
Old 07-20-2011, 11:16 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 10
JulieRF HB User
Re: Blood results

Hi,

Was wondering if you ever figured out what was causing these abnormalities.

My labwork came back VERY similar to yours and have no answers yet.

Thanks!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Stumped by Blood Results Wildthing Blood and Blood Vessel 1 01-30-2011 10:19 AM
Blood test results ryan112390 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 01-09-2010 01:35 PM
Bad Blood Test Results. Help horizons Blood and Blood Vessel 0 03-17-2009 08:37 AM
anemic, blood disorder questions Wymom94 Blood and Blood Vessel 3 02-16-2009 08:59 PM
Questions about blood tests bigstan Blood and Blood Vessel 2 11-19-2007 06:44 PM
Anyone Familiar w/blood tests...Need help interpeting blood values spongebobsquare Blood and Blood Vessel 8 11-19-2006 03:04 PM
Blood Test Results jerrry Blood and Blood Vessel 2 08-21-2006 07:03 AM
confused about blood test, small blood cells aspen05 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 06-12-2005 10:20 PM
Full Blood screening & High Red Cell Count? Simon Clarke Blood and Blood Vessel 4 10-01-2004 06:43 AM
Sick and Blood Test Results, can someone help? mommie2paul Blood and Blood Vessel 2 04-02-2004 04:30 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!