It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2011, 12:07 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 33
happylittlefami HB User
Shouldn't WBC be elevated if you have an infection?

Among a million other health issues, I have apparently been suffering with a double inner ear infections. However, my WBC is not elevated. And I've been combating non-stop face sores (think it's allergic reactions to meds) for about 2.5 years now and my WBC has never been elevated. Is that normal? I'm iron deficiency anemic, but I kind of wonder if all these infections I've been fighting are because my WBC's aren't working right. And maybe my WBC would be in the low range if my body wasn't always fighting off some infection? Just wondering if it's weird for my WBC to be normal when I was told I had severe ear infections (enough to be put on 45 days of antibiotics!). Thanks!

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 06-14-2011, 01:16 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: midwest
Posts: 619
pupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB User
Re: Shouldn't WBC be elevated if you have an infection?

It could be that all of the infections you are getting are viral or even allergic in nature. I would ask the Dr. 45 days of an antibiotic pretty much means it's not doing anything, docs will give an antibiotic for anything these days their theory is if it's viral it won't turn into some secondary infection.

Ear infections, fluid and pain can be viral or allergic esp if not accompanied with a cold.'

Perhaps make an appt with your dr when you are not sick for a full physical w/blood work and address your concerns with her. When you see your Doc only when you are sick, they don't have time to address all your concerns.

Good luck and I hope you feel better.


Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
ESR is extremely elevated at 110 zinkzone Blood and Blood Vessel 2 01-01-2011 11:07 PM
Elevated Platelets and need a bone marrow biopsy!! Any help??? ShaB71 Blood and Blood Vessel 8 06-23-2008 04:16 PM
Elevated Platelets need advice OhWell77 Blood and Blood Vessel 13 05-16-2008 10:22 AM
Elevated Platelet Count Jules60 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 01-30-2008 01:33 PM
Slightly elevated WBC? Hei Blood and Blood Vessel 1 03-30-2007 05:38 PM
sed rate slightly elevated with leg rash outlaw79 Blood and Blood Vessel 4 11-02-2006 12:27 AM
elevated HGB & HCT pelchatk Blood and Blood Vessel 3 08-01-2006 10:54 AM
Elevated wbc and platelets taxinomore Blood and Blood Vessel 10 06-27-2005 11:50 AM
Elevated white blood count lg Blood and Blood Vessel 4 08-06-2004 08:47 PM
ANy thoughts on all blood lines elevated, spleen enlarged, CVA (say no PV?) RareEndo Blood and Blood Vessel 0 09-13-2003 08:27 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!