It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-19-2012, 09:16 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 16
Kevin74 HB User
Low platelets and fatigue

Hello, last time I checked my blood platelet count was 115. Normal range is between 150-400. Would my low platelets cause me to fatigue easier?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 09:21 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,294
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Low platelets and fatigue

Have you been given a reason for the low count? At least one study done on people with thrombocytopenia (low platelets) found that counts below 100K can sometimes cause fatigue. It's less likely that your count is causing yours, but I guess it isn't impossible. Might be better to investigate more common causes of fatigue in your case. Anemia or low thyroid, perhaps?
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-20-2012, 11:16 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 16
Kevin74 HB User
Re: Low platelets and fatigue

The doctor didn't seem concerned about it, he said it might be what's normal for me. I've had my Thyroid TSH checked and it was normal as well as other blood tests.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 01:41 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,294
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Low platelets and fatigue

I have low thyroid as well as low platelets due to two separate autoimmune diseases. I'm quite well-read on thyroid diseases and can tell you that the TSH test alone isn't sufficient for diagnosis. The American Assn. of Clinical Endos issued a 2002 statement that the reference range of "normal" is too broad and misses many cases of hypothyroidism.

If your TSH was higher than 2, you should also have a free T4 test (at least). If free T4 is below the mid-point of its range, that would strongly suggest you're hypothyroid and might account for your fatigue. Just so you know.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), jennifer2019 (3), femmedeviant (3), drs (3), BiggerMac (2), vad (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!