HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Blood and Blood Vessel (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/blood-blood-vessel/)
-   -   under standing blood reasults (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/blood-blood-vessel/918719-under-standing-blood-reasults.html)

Kate 2012 09-16-2012 04:14 PM

under standing blood reasults
 
Hi i had for 2 years now very high Haemoglobin (polycythaemia) my last one 3 months ago of 171 g/L also High Haematocrit 0.50 Ratio also High WBC 14.6x10(9)/L also Neutrophils 10.0x10(9)/L and Lymphocytes 3.6x10(9)/L was going to see a blood specialist but trying to give up smoking. Just had tests again Haemoglobin dropped to 146 and Haematocrit now 0.44 Platelets increased to 248 was 238 last time WBC 12.7 Neutrophils 7.7 and Lymphocytes increased to 3.8 also increase in Eosinophils 0.25 was 3 months ago 0.10. Should i still see a blood specialist?? 10 years ago had cervical cancer of cin 3 as a result had a hysterrectomy so alittle worried bout the changes in the blood tests!!

ladybud 09-16-2012 04:26 PM

Re: under standing blood reasults
 
Yes, I would see a hematologist, even though your cell counts have improved. Some of the improvement in hemoglobin and HCT may be from smoking less, but your WBC is still a little high with a left shift (too many neutrophils). Eosinophils are listed in a way I am not familiar with. Could you post the normal range for those or post the percent eos like 2.5 %- which would be normal. All tests will fluctuate some with time, so the differences aren't significant if small, like the platellets.

Kate 2012 09-16-2012 04:33 PM

Re: under standing blood reasults
 
Thank you The Eosinophils normal range is 0.00 - 0.50 but over the last 2 years i have always been 0.10 in 3 months has rised to 0.25. i not sure what they are??

ladybud 09-16-2012 07:47 PM

Re: under standing blood reasults
 
Eos are WBC that have to do with allergies. Seasonal allergies, for example could raise the level during that season, then it may drop back down when the season is over ( like hay fever season). This slight rise is nothing to be concerned about.

Kate 2012 09-16-2012 08:19 PM

Re: under standing blood reasults
 
Thank you i am alittle worried as my WBC and Neutrophils have been high for number of years now and i have moved to a new area with new doctors. Just got back from doctors he wants me to repeat blood tests to see if they come down in 3 months instead of me seeing a blood specialist. They wont come down because they havent yet over the years. I hope this is not cancer???

Kate 2012 09-16-2012 08:21 PM

Re: under standing blood reasults
 
Thank you i am alittle worried as my WBC and Neutrophils have been high for number of years now and i have moved to a new area with new doctors. Just got back from doctors he wants me to repeat blood tests to see if they come down in 3 months instead of me seeing a blood specialist. They wont come down because they havent yet over the years. I hope this is not cancer???

ladybud 09-18-2012 07:12 PM

Re: under standing blood reasults
 
Unless you are required to have a referral from your Dr., I would just go ahead and see a hematologist, since this has been going on for a number of years. What did your previous hematologist think? Have you had a bone marrow biopsy ever? Some people have blood abnormalities like this that persist for years but do not cause any serious problems. It is called myelogenous dysplasia of undetermined significance. There are other blood tests that a hematologist would want to run that may provide more information and better predict whether this might turn into something worse in the future (years from now). In most cases, once an inital thorough workup is done, the blood is just monitored periodically to watch for any significant changes. He/she would want to see some previous blood results to get an idea of the range in which your cell counts fluctuate.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.