It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-29-2012, 10:14 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
frisson HB User
Normal range lab results, feeling cruddy and confused.

Hello everyone, new here (although I have been posting in the thyroid section for the last few days), but I was wondering if anyone could explain my lab results to me? Everything is within range but I just feel terrible every day, and I was wondering if any of this points to anything?

Glucose: 97 [ref. range 65-99]
Uric Acid: 4.4 [ref range 2.5-7.1]
BUN: 7 [ref. range 6-20]
Creatinine: 0.79 [ref. range 0.57-1.00]
eGFR: 104 [ref. range >59]
BUN/Creatinine Ration: 9 [ref. range 8-20]
Sodium: 141 [ref. range 134-144]
Potassium: 3.7 [ref. range 3.5-5.2]
Chloride: 102 [ref. range 97-108]
Calcium: 8.9 [ref. range 8.7-10.2]
Phosphorus: 3.0 [ref. range 2.5-4.5]
Protein, Total: 6.9 [ref. range 6.0-8.5]
Albumin: 4.7 [ref. range 3.5-5.5]
Globulin, Total: 2.2 [ref. range 1.5-4.5]
A/G Ratio: 2.1 [ref. range 1.1-2.5]
Bilirubin, Total: 0.8 [ref. range 0.0-1.2]
Alkaline Phosphates, S: 60 [ref. range 25-150]
LDH: 130 [ref. range 0-214]
AST (SGOT): 17 [ref. range 0-40]
ALT (SGPT): 11 [ref. range 0-40]
GGT: 13 [ref. range 0-60]
Iron: 181 H [ref. range 35-155]
Ferritin: 65 [ref. range 13-150]
Transferrin: 237 [ref. range 200-370]
Cholesterol, Total: 130 [ref. range 100-199]
Triglycerides: 64 [ref. range 0-149]
HDL Cholesterol: 51 [ref. range >39]
VLDL Cholesterol Cal: 13 [ref. range 5-40]
LDL Cholesterol Calc: 66 [ref. range 0-99]
T.Chol/HDL Ratio: 2.5 [ref. range 0.0-4.4]
Estimated CHD Risk: <0.5 [ref. range 0.0-1.0]

CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC: 4.7 [ref. range 4.0-10.5]
RBC: 4.55 [ref. range 3.77-5.28]
Hemoglobin: 14.9 [ref. range 11.1-15.9]
Hematocrit: 43.7 [ref. range 34.0-46.6]
MCV: 96 [ref. range 79-97]
MCH: 32.7 [ref. range 26.6-33.0]
MCHC: 34.1 [ref. range 31.5-35.7]
RDW: 12.3 [ref. range 12.3-15.4]
Platelets: 175 [ref. range 140-415]
Neutrophils: 55 [ref. range 40-74]
Lymphs: 32 [ref. range 14-46]
Monocytes: 10 [ref. range 4-13]
Eos: 2 [ref. range 0-7]
Basos: 1 [ref. range 0-3]
Neutrophils (Absolute): 2.6 [ref. range 1.8-7.8]
Lymphs (Absolute): 1.5 [ref. range 0.7-4.5]
Monocytes (Absolute): 0.5 [ref. range 0.1-1.0]
Eos (Absolute): 0.1 [ref. range 0.0-4.0]
Baso (Absolute): 0.0 [ref. range 0.0-0.2]
Immature Granulocytes: 0 [ref. range 0-2]
Immature Grans (Abs): 0.0 [ref. range 0.0-0.1]

Other tests done at the same time are below (however, I have posted about my thyroid results in the thyroid section of the forum so feel free to ignore them... unless you really see something that stands out. Right now I feel like I have a thyroid issue or possibly some endocrine problem (and since literally every female on my mother's side has a thyroid problem, it seems plausible) but also a lot of my symptoms overlap with other issues so I am really lost and confused.

Thyroxine (T4) Free: 1.61 [ref. range 0.82-1.77]
Triiodothyronine (T3) Free: 3.8 [ref. range 2.0-4.4]
TSH: 0.671 [ref. range 0.450-4.500]
Reverse T3: 40.2 H [ref. range 13.5-34.2]
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab: 15 [ref. range 0-34]
Antithyroglobulin (TgAB) Ab: <20 [ref. range 0-40]

I see my doctor on the 8th of October.. but any insight is always welcome and appreciated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Weird results - High iron saturation, normal everything else ME105176 General Health 0 01-21-2012 02:22 PM
Low ABS Retic - Normal RBC goleafsgo General Health 0 02-03-2011 06:32 PM
High Iron Serum, Everything else normal? Pntrgrl5 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 05-11-2010 09:51 PM
can high folic acid make B12 levels appear normal? caseymay Blood and Blood Vessel 9 04-22-2010 12:50 PM
Normal Range in CBC and Comprehensive Panel supermom3 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 07-28-2008 08:55 PM
Diagnosed with ET, now my numbers have dropped back to "normal"........ station565 Blood and Blood Vessel 3 01-05-2008 03:33 AM
CBC results and normal range almok Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-24-2005 04:32 PM
What INR is normal for a healthy person? Belle2003 Blood and Blood Vessel 3 07-06-2005 11:56 PM
wbc normal?? hilery79 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 03-14-2004 08:34 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!