It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2012, 12:40 AM   #1
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: on the Virginia/Carolina border
Posts: 43
Perfumed Fan HB User
Is an INR of 4.4 dangerously high?

In May of this year I was diagnosed with a blood clot. It was also discovered that I have a heredity blood clotting factor, V Leiden. I was put on coumadin and have maintained a steady INR of 2.5 until now. I was told(by a doctor) to take monistat for a vaginal yeast infection which my coumadin coach says really messes with coumadin. My INR yesterday was 4.4. She didn't seem concerned and made some adjustments to my dosage. I see her again in a few days. I just noticed a hemorrhage in one of my eyes. It is on the white part. There is no pain, it does not affect my vision. I used some Visine and it is mostly gone now. I'm scared to death -- am I worrying for nothing? BTW, I'm coughing ferociously because of another med I'm taking. Could that have caused the hemorrhage?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:08 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 28
DaveO48 HB UserDaveO48 HB User
Re: Is an INR of 4.4 dangerously high?

Hi,
That's about it, happened to me too. Just another inconvenience to learn as you get used to this problem.
Rule of thumb, "anything I eat may change my INR". Vitamin K.
You will find that bruising is a problem too.
Make sure all you doctors, dentist too, know about your FVL. It changes how some problems are dealt with. When I needed surgery I stopped the warfarin and gave myself fondaperinux shots, doctor prescribed.
Learn to ask questions. It's easier that way.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DaveO48 For This Useful Post:
Perfumed Fan (11-19-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-18-2012, 05:11 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 28
DaveO48 HB UserDaveO48 HB User
Re: Is an INR of 4.4 dangerously high?

To answer your question, it's too high. But you know about it and are taking corrective action. It probably will happen again, try to keep the "excursions" to a minimum.

Last edited by DaveO48; 11-18-2012 at 05:16 PM. Reason: left out information from posting

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DaveO48 For This Useful Post:
Perfumed Fan (11-19-2012)
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
HELP:High WBC; High HGB; High Neutrophils;Low Lymphocytes;High Granulocytes;Low Monos BrandyC34 General Health 2 10-11-2012 04:07 PM
what is wrong when MCV and MCH levels are high Trudy21 Blood and Blood Vessel 4 10-17-2010 03:54 PM
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
PLEASE help....high white cell count! VioletSky77 Blood and Blood Vessel 5 04-13-2009 02:57 AM
what is dangerously low iron levels ayam1 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 07-15-2008 02:53 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



midwest1 (9), Pottsey1 (7), ladybud (7), Cangal (6), japlopper (4), femmedeviant (3), jennifer2019 (3), drs (3), BiggerMac (2), vad (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!