It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Bowel Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-02-2007, 03:24 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 7
GodSideKurt HB User
Red face IRON issues

So today my GI doc called and said my Iron was low. He is putting me on Ferrous gluconate. Anyone else out there experience this? I have Crohn's and have been having raised liver enzymes.
__________________
-The Best is Yet to Come.

Kurt

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-03-2007, 05:09 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Re: IRON issues

I don't have Crohns or liver problems, but definitly have the low iron. I have something funky going on GI-wise, but no dx as of yet. My ferritin was 7 when first tested. Dr put me on 75mg of ferrous succinate daily.

Its possible that the Crohns is interfering with your iron absorbtion. Most Gastros will suggest getting an endoscopy and colonoscopy done to rule out any GI bleeding as being a contributing factor to the iron issue. I just had this done 3 weeks ago and everything came back fine.

The anemia board has lots of good info regarding both low iron and GI exams, so you might want to check over there.

Please keep us posted.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Worried about iron infusion, please answer! BriansMom444 Anemia 17 07-31-2011 12:43 PM
T3 conversion issues, adrenal fatigue, iron, gluten etc; U have a doc to recommend? edenmarie13 Thyroid Disorders 0 03-16-2010 09:55 AM
Iron-deficiency animea? gwlovesmj Anemia 3 07-14-2009 08:25 AM
does iron supplements leads to weight gain? Sinjason Anemia 12 06-01-2009 01:16 PM
Anemic and iron pills give you constipation? xxnonamexx Anemia 5 05-27-2009 04:54 PM
low ferritin- iron supplement question Liz1965 Anemia 8 07-28-2008 08:25 PM
Low Iron, folliculitis babygurl77 Hair Loss / Alopecia 3 06-24-2008 04:14 AM
My latest labs after taking iron slow fe for 2 months littlebunnyfoo Anemia 14 09-20-2007 11:50 PM
After Iron IV - I feel like a new woman! Mom2JAM Anemia 24 08-01-2007 08:49 PM
high iron and ms JustDave4now Multiple Sclerosis 0 12-04-2006 02:13 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!