It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Bowel Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-17-2002, 09:37 AM   #1
LW LW is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Barrie
Posts: 17
LW HB User
Help! Wanting answers for my 4 year old son!

My son has been having Bowel/Intestinal problems for approx. 11 month and counting now. Aug 2001 my son had severe distended abdomen and was in alot of pain. We took him to emerg. and there he vimited alot of green vile smelling fluid they took x-rays and admitted him and said he possibly had an evolving blockage and sent him home nest day. Every day since he bloats up and has diarreah 3-4- times a day, alot of mucas and it floats and sometimes has pain in his upper groin area low abdomen. He tires very easily and complains about his arms and legs hurting he weighs 34-35 lbs and is not gaining he is very skinny below the 50 % according to his growth chart. Just recently he has been having diarreah for 1-2 weeks daily and then no b/m's for 2-3 days and then one very large b/m and then the cycle begins again. We have had x-rays, ultrasounds, upper GI, blood work, stool tests, Celiac Test and Sweat Chloride. Most results have come back nothing significant other than: appedix very prominant and in centre of abdomen, they could not veiw pancreas too much gasses, Ferritin slightly high, creatine low, ESR high @ 18 s/b 10-13 for his age, Sweat Chloride @ 53 being retested on 26th Docs think this is high may have CF, same doc thinks he is just constipated and suggested mineral oil. Nothing has changed. Very exhausted, want my baby fixed or just to know whats going on to help him, any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Sorry so long.
Thx LW

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-17-2002, 09:58 AM   #2
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Help! Wanting answers for my 4 year old son!

Hi,

Sorry to hear about all your problems.

As far as blood tests go, you didn't mention white blood cell count which would indicate infection. However, the fact that his ESR level is significantly high for his age, would indicate that he has some inflammation going on in his belly/bowels.

Has a doc fully examined his belly and done ultrasound scans? Has he also had further bowel investigations such as a colonoscopy or a bariam enema? It's just that it does fit an inflammatory bowel condition picture, such as colitis. This would have this awful diarrhea with mucus and the constant belly pains and bloating.

You could try seeing if he will eat a little live yogurt to put some good bacteria into his gut. This contains lactobacillus and could help when he has a bloated belly.

Other than inflammatory causes, it could be that he has picked up some kind of infection is his belly that is just not clearing and for which he could need antibiotics to clear. Some types of food poisonings caused by bacteria can hang around if not treated properly.

Hope this helps?

Good luck

 
Old 06-17-2002, 10:07 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Charleston
Posts: 5,550
Harry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB User
Re: Help! Wanting answers for my 4 year old son!

Sorry about your problems.

To make your son's or anybody's GI system work properly you have to eat or intake fiber. Metamucil sells some wafers(cookies) that contain psyllium husk that he could eat. JUst drink enough water.It works with diarrhea as well as constipation and is a bowel regulator---also safe to take daily.

I think the bacteria in his gastro tract is out of balance---. Yogurt that has active acidophilus is good and also is "Probiotica"

God Bless---Harry

 
Old 06-17-2002, 10:15 AM   #4
LW LW is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Barrie
Posts: 17
LW HB User
Re: Help! Wanting answers for my 4 year old son!

Thank you for replying.

He has not had a colonscopy or Barium Enema however i have talked to our Doc. about this. She wants to wait for the Sweat Chloride 2nd test to be done first.

He has had a full Ultrasound done and it should nothing irregular other than no results for his pancreas becasue they could not see it for all the gasses.

They have tested his stool at least five different times and no bacteria shows up. They are however doing a test for small collon bacteria which apperently has to be done through a breath test becasue it is good bacteria just possibly in the wrong area.

His white blood cell count was 9.9 which they say is normal. His keytone was high and basophils were also high. Do you happen to know if a level of 53 could be Cystic Fibrosis with a sweat chloride test. Apparently normal levels should range between 10-35 and naything over 60 is conclusive to having it?

Still guessing.

 
Old 06-17-2002, 11:02 PM   #5
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: stoughton WI USA
Posts: 4,086
mlgable HB User
Re: Help! Wanting answers for my 4 year old son!

There is a constipation/GI clinic for children in Milwaukee WI. Please see my post about it farther down on this board or on the childrens health board. It is titled childrens constipation clinic. Perhaps you could contact them and see if they can be of help.

 
Old 06-18-2002, 03:15 AM   #6
LW LW is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Barrie
Posts: 17
LW HB User
Re: Help! Wanting answers for my 4 year old son!

Thanks, but we're from Ontario Canada.

I'll have to check around here for something similar.

 
Old 06-18-2002, 08:03 AM   #7
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: stoughton WI USA
Posts: 4,086
mlgable HB User
Re: Help! Wanting answers for my 4 year old son!

It never hurts to call the clinic and see what they can do for you. They may be able to make some suggestions or even know of some good resources in Canada. Don't throw out this valuable link just becuase it is not close to you. Call or write and see what they can do for you.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Does Clonidine help with sub/opiate withdrawals.... schao Addiction & Recovery 18 10-30-2010 11:27 PM
My mother is driving me insane, help, what to do! midori29 Aging Issues 5 10-30-2010 05:52 PM
hi new here could do with help on thyroid x nichola79 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 10-26-2010 03:46 AM
Please help me Get off of the Pain Killers! sun_shine54935 Addiction & Recovery 6 04-22-2005 04:04 AM
i need a little help hiera Heart Disorders 23 11-30-2004 06:05 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



flipfleury (33), solofelix (26), Babygirl43 (19), rufous57 (19), ladybud (16), sonray (15), quincy (15), TacomaGuy (14), sjb (13), Tweetums (10)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!