It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Bowel Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2011, 05:00 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 9
4sanity HB User
Elevated CRP Level!

Just got results back from physicial - cholesterol 211, doctor not too concerned. Had an EKG as well with physical and he said all looked good. He wants me to come back in a month though to repeat the CRP test since it came back at 17! (Normal is 0-3). I was freaking out but his nurse said it could just be that I had an infection. I did have a cold when I was in to see him and had some dental work - do you think that's all it could be? I am going to go insane waiting 4 weeks to repeat the lab work - I do have a family history of heart disease, but not sure if I should freak out more about potential heart attack or the cancer risk the websites mention with elevated CRP levels! Any feeedback would be greatly appreciated.

 
Old 08-14-2011, 01:00 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 3,549
SamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB User
Re: Elevated CRP Level!

As you've probably found out from your research, elevated CRP levels are indicative of inflammation. It could be from a number of things, including but not limited to the following:

•Cancer
•Connective tissue disease
•Heart attack
•Infection
•Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD)
•Lupus
•Pneumococcal pneumonia
•Rheumatoid arthritis
•Rheumatic fever
•Tuberculosis

(Please note these are listed in alphabetical order, NOT in order of likelihood!)

So, yes, it's possible that your CRP was elevated by the cold, or even inflammation around your gums due to the dental work. Usually you hear of chronic elevated CRP's being related to heart disease, but this doesn't mean you're in imminent danger of a heart attack. It just means that if, in fact, you have chronically elevated CRP, you need to do whatever you can to minimize the affect on your body, and that would include diet, exercise, and possibly medication.

Sounds like your doc is right on top of things, and I, personally, don't think this is something to get all that worried about. Just something to be aware of and make sure you're doing whatever you CAN do to maintain long-term good health. The follow-up test will give you and your doc more information but, please, don't lose any sleep over this one.

Ruth

Last edited by SamQKitty; 08-14-2011 at 01:01 PM.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to SamQKitty For This Useful Post:
4sanity (08-15-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-15-2011, 04:34 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 9
4sanity HB User
Re: Elevated CRP Level!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamQKitty View Post
As you've probably found out from your research, elevated CRP levels are indicative of inflammation. It could be from a number of things, including but not limited to the following:

•Cancer
•Connective tissue disease
•Heart attack
•Infection
•Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD)
•Lupus
•Pneumococcal pneumonia
•Rheumatoid arthritis
•Rheumatic fever
•Tuberculosis

(Please note these are listed in alphabetical order, NOT in order of likelihood!)

So, yes, it's possible that your CRP was elevated by the cold, or even inflammation around your gums due to the dental work. Usually you hear of chronic elevated CRP's being related to heart disease, but this doesn't mean you're in imminent danger of a heart attack. It just means that if, in fact, you have chronically elevated CRP, you need to do whatever you can to minimize the affect on your body, and that would include diet, exercise, and possibly medication.

Sounds like your doc is right on top of things, and I, personally, don't think this is something to get all that worried about. Just something to be aware of and make sure you're doing whatever you CAN do to maintain long-term good health. The follow-up test will give you and your doc more information but, please, don't lose any sleep over this one.

Ruth

 
Old 08-15-2011, 04:36 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 9
4sanity HB User
Re: Elevated CRP Level!

Ruth -

Thank you for the reassuring information. At first I was totally freaked out, but the 2nd time I called the doctor's office, the 2nd nurse was more reassuring that it was probably an infection. That being said, I have taken steps immediately to improve my diet and exercise as I have known for some time that I cannot keep putting that off. Thanks again - makes me feel somewhat calmer.


 
Old 08-18-2011, 03:40 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 3,549
SamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB User
Re: Elevated CRP Level!

A friend of mine has a T-shirt that I love. It says :

"Worry is NOT preparation!"

A good mantra for life!

Ruth

 
The following user gives a hug of support to SamQKitty:
4sanity (08-19-2011)
Old 08-19-2011, 03:55 AM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 9
4sanity HB User
Re: Elevated CRP Level!

Food for thought! Thanks for the reminders on worry!!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated AFP Iyasu Cancer 0 06-09-2010 11:33 AM
What Happens When Cancer Patients Have Blood Work Elevated? MARIA7045 Cancer 1 11-10-2008 07:24 PM
Elevated Alpha Feta Protein Blood Markers wbranch_1 Cancer 3 10-22-2007 09:20 PM
elevated d-dimer & Dry cough candle66 Cancer 5 08-15-2007 07:48 AM
Elevated Monocyte count prior to DX? Mom2JAM Cancer 0 01-15-2007 04:50 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Suzy2 (1), NJLinda (1), thedale (1), WhistleDixie (1), gardenandcats (1), noevr (1), Dianeintex (1), Tiffystar (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!