It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2003, 02:41 PM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: ELizabeth City NC USA
Posts: 70
KennyH HB User
Post PSA and Biopsy's

My PSA has been up and down since my first PSA test at 57 of 4.2. I have had two biopsy in which a total of 30 samples where taken with no cancer found. The doctor has requested a third biopsy. PSA went up to 8.1 and is now currently 6. It has been about 2 years since the first Biopsy. Anyone seen this kind of problem where the PSA is high but no cancer can be found??
__________________
KENNYH

 
Old 05-05-2003, 04:28 PM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: troy, IL USA
Posts: 220
Ron Z HB User
Post

I am 49 - PSA is 7.8. DRE is negative - no signs or symptoms - doc wants to do biopsy - I DON'T!!!!!

What is the biopsy like?

In a way, wish I had never heard of PSA - I think there is TOO much excitment over what probably is nothing -

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-07-2003, 05:29 AM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Niagara , Ontario , Canada
Posts: 1,401
Autumn Angel HB User
Post

You are both very lucky....My father gets PSA testing once every 6 months he had one a month ago and it was 4.6 # days ago he started having ALOT of blood in his urine and today goes for a cystoscopy. He had prostate surgery last year because he had trouble peeing I guess they shaved some of it to help him pee better.
Your biopsys are probably to see if the cells are Pre cancerous.
My uncle has cancer and his PSA is a 17 but they wont treat till he gets to a 20 I wonder why.
My other uncles PSA is a 10 and they are treating with hormones and he has cancer as well. I figure they are wanting to do a biopsy to see if pre cancerous cells exsist so they can catch it early if the PSA levels rise again. I am far from an expert but just going by what my dad tells me about his tests.

 
Old 05-07-2003, 01:45 PM   #4
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: ELizabeth City NC USA
Posts: 70
KennyH HB User
Post

I would not hesitate to have the biopsy Ron Z. It is really simple and not much pain is involved. I figure I will have a third one some day but right now my PSA is decreasing about 1 point every six months. My GP feels it is just normal ageing but we keep checking every six months. This is the key. If your PSA is increasing constantly you need to find out why. Was your first PSA 7.8? That is high for 49. I am 60 and mine went from 4.2 to 8.1 and has now returned to 6.
My free PSA is 16 which gives me a 20% likelyhood of cancer. What is your free PSA? Higher free psa is good as it means you are less likely to have cancer.
__________________
KENNYH

 
Old 12-04-2003, 08:50 AM   #5
JTL JTL is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
JTL HB User
Re: PSA and Biopsy's

I ran across this original post and decided to add my 2 cents. I have had an elevated PSA since 1998 ranging from 4.1 to 7.2 (latest being 6.5 with a free PSA of 19) with considerable fluctuations both directions. I had a biopsy in 1998 and again in 2001, both negative. I just received the results from yet another biopsy. Guess what, Positive. One spot, Gleason 3+3. I have an appointment Monday to discuss options will probably opt for surgery (lap with the robot) or possibly seeds. Dr. told me on the phone that even "watchful waiting" was an option although not one he recommends, which is fine with me. Anyway, my point in posting is to encourage anyone with fluctuating PSA, especially if it is frequently elevated to get a biopsy and to keep getting them even if they are negative. I my case I really believe that I had PC all along. It was just very local and was missed by the previous biopsys. While I am of course disappointed in the results, I feel very fortunate to have caught this at a point where I still have some options. OBTW, I did not have any symptoms from my DRE and I am 57 in otherwise good health. Good Luck to Everyone

 
Old 12-04-2003, 09:49 PM   #6
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: midwest
Posts: 431
positive4u HB User
Smile Re: PSA and Biopsy's

Quote:
Originally Posted by KennyH
My PSA has been up and down since my first PSA test at 57 of 4.2. I have had two biopsy in which a total of 30 samples where taken with no cancer found. The doctor has requested a third biopsy. PSA went up to 8.1 and is now currently 6. It has been about 2 years since the first Biopsy. Anyone seen this kind of problem where the PSA is high but no cancer can be found??
KennyH:
Your PSA level is really in the grey area between 4 & 10. At least it's not above 10 or in the 100's! Why not ask your doctor about a free PSA test which often indicates the likelihood of cancer. My 6 biopsies showed 1 core sample of less than 5% microscopic cancer. My PSA was 4.6 & DRE was negative. Free PSA was 14-not good. Upon surgery a 1/2 inch tumor was found close to the top of the prostate(along with a smaller tumor elsewhere) These larger tumors were missed with biopsies. However, 30 samples should be more likely to find cancer in your case. I had surgery at age 46.

 
Old 12-11-2003, 06:38 PM   #7
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: se mn
Posts: 32
burmashave HB User
Re: PSA and Biopsy's

It's unbelieveable the mount of confusion there is regarding this subject. As I am writing this, I am recovering from robotic prostatectomy. At the time of my biopsy, my PSA was only 2.7. After what I've been reading, its suprinsing the urologist performed a biopsy.The cancer started out rated as a T1 and a Gleason rating of 3+3 but 2 months later at the time of surgery, it changed to T2. I wish there was a more definitive answer for all these questions. I also received a call today from someone that was looking into cryogenics and having his prostate frozen as he had radiation about 6 years ago. Burmashave

 
Old 12-11-2003, 10:32 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
cyrena HB User
Re: PSA and Biopsy's

Another two cents worth.......my husband is 56 and seemed in good health when he went for his yearly check up with the Internist. His lab work was all good except PSA was 14 in Aug 2003. He saw urologist the next week and took 30 days of antibiotics for possible inflammation. On return visit (post antibiotic tx.) his PSA was 17. The next week an ultrasound and biopsy revealed 3 of 6 cores were positive for cancer. His DRE was normal and prostate appeared normal on ultrasound. He had a bone scan done the next week which is negative. His gleason has been scored at 3+3=6 and cancer has been staged at T1c. He currently is awaiting surgery. If your PSA is rising a biopsy could serve to save your life. (a wife's opinion)
God Bless and Good Health.
Cyrena

 
Old 12-12-2003, 03:41 PM   #9
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: se mn
Posts: 32
burmashave HB User
Re: PSA and Biopsy's

I just had my first visit with my Dr. since my sugery today. He explained to me that at my age (48) anything over 2.5 is considered high. A lot of confusion seems to be comming from the internet on this subject because your age has a lot to do with what is considered normal. I was also told cryo therapy is used when the person is not a good canidate for surgery. Such as heart conditions or other preexisting health problems. All I know is it sure feels good to have the catheter out. Although it was only in for 11 days, it was getting to be a pain.

 
Old 12-13-2003, 05:55 AM   #10
JTL JTL is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
JTL HB User
Re: PSA and Biopsy's

Quote:
Originally Posted by burmashave
I just had my first visit with my Dr. since my sugery today. He explained to me that at my age (48) anything over 2.5 is considered high. A lot of confusion seems to be comming from the internet on this subject because your age has a lot to do with what is considered normal. I was also told cryo therapy is used when the person is not a good canidate for surgery. Such as heart conditions or other preexisting health problems. All I know is it sure feels good to have the catheter out. Although it was only in for 11 days, it was getting to be a pain.
Robotic LRP is one of the procedures that I am considering, the other being brachytherapy. All things considered, how did the surgery go? Was it about what you expected?

John

 
Old 12-13-2003, 03:36 PM   #11
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: se mn
Posts: 32
burmashave HB User
Re: PSA and Biopsy's

Hello JLT, I had my robotic procedure done on December 1st. the surgery lasted about 5 hours. But I had a little trouble in recovery (3 hours). A heart rate of 180 and I would stop breathing when I fell asleep but I have never had very good luck with general anasthiesia. I was in the hospital 2 nights but I am told some guys are in only 1 night. After I came home on Dec. Third, I was very weak because my hemogloben was very low, but I am recovering pretty fast. I was able to walk 1/2 mile on the tread mill today and didn't really get tired. But I think I made the right choice for me to have this type of surgery done. The pain was very minamal and most of the time could be controled with just Tylanol. Sleeping can be a little difficult at times as there are only a couple of positions that feel comfortable, other than that it is just a matter of time until I feel like my old self. I will keep checking this post, so if you have any questions about robotic LRP, just ask and I will at least try to relate to my experience.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Looking for a reason NOT to get a biopsy. Irvino Cancer: Prostate 17 08-13-2010 08:05 AM
Endometrial Biopsy jrose1358 Women's Health 9 04-22-2010 05:23 AM
Is biopsy necessary??? ThinBones Cancer: Prostate 5 03-23-2009 02:26 PM
biopsy drb46 Cancer: Prostate 4 10-01-2008 10:02 AM
Liver Biopsy - Hep C smp1977 Hepatitis 17 01-23-2008 09:50 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Casodex
Cialis
Cipro
Flomax
Levaquin
  Levitra
Morphine
Proscar
Tylenol
Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Tall Allen (174), IADT3since2000 (148), Baptista (97), Gleason9 (28), harpman (27), Johnt1 (22), honda50 (9), tumbleweed (6), flyfisher37 (6), GUAMJOHN (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!