It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2005, 08:03 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 47
azguy2 HB User
PSA 4.6, Free PSA 13%

PSA went from 4.3 to 4.6 in 6 weeks! Free PSA is 13%. Headed for Urologist soon. 51 years old, no risks factors, or symptons. DRE says Prostate is quite enlarged but nothing else. It seems there is a 25% chance of PC. I don't have a lot of faith in odds so I resigned myself to PC. My 13 year old daughter was diagnosed with Leukemia 2 1/2 months ago. Those odds were 1 in 300.!
I Don't need anymore problems now.

Thanks
Kurt

 
Old 07-31-2005, 12:44 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Dave53 HB User
Re: PSA 4.6, Free PSA 13%

Hello Azguy2. All I can do is wish you the best of luck. It sounds like you could use some. If the worst is confirmed, it sounds like you are the kind of guy to deal with it, and then get on with your life. Hopefully, it will just take a couple of antibiotics to get you straightened out. Let us know. All the best to you. Dave

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2005, 02:01 PM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 104
james_wv HB User
Re: PSA 4.6, Free PSA 13%

I hope you come out on the right side of the odds, but my scores were similar and I had PC.

48 years old, lots of cancer in family but not PC
PSA 4.7
2 weeks later, PSA 4.3, 17% free, DRE negative but felt prostate enlarged
Biopsy was 2 of 12 samples positive, 2 more suspicious in a 69 cc prostate. Uro was 'surprised' - thought it would be a benign enlarged gland.

Had my RRP last Monday and came home Thursday. I'm doing fine and will write more about this week after I get my pathology results Tuesday.
__________________
I'm not a doctor, just a guy who used to have a cancerous prostate....but I got over it...

Last edited by james_wv; 07-31-2005 at 02:03 PM.

 
Old 07-31-2005, 06:39 PM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 47
azguy2 HB User
Re: PSA 4.6, Free PSA 13%

I spent the last three months reading about childhood Leukemia because of my daughter. Lauren 13 was diagnosed with ALL. The last month I have been reading about Prostate Cancer. When Lauren was diagnosed I took a battery of medical tests to make sure my health was in good shape because of Lauren.. I passed them all except this PSA test. 2005 is going to be a challenging year for our family. I would rather have some kind of life other then researching diseases! Itís interesting the number of people on this site 45+ to 60+ years whom are dealing with PC. This is supposed to be rare among this age group. My wife suggested maybe guys over 60 years donít care to use the NET.

 
Old 08-01-2005, 09:26 PM   #5
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: midwest
Posts: 431
positive4u HB User
Re: PSA 4.6, Free PSA 13%

azguy2,
I'm with James. My PSA was 4.6 (like yours) & free PSA was 14. DRE negative.
That was 3 years ago at age 46. Biopsies showed microscopic cancer in 2 core samples. Had a retropubic radical prostatectomy. Pathology showed 2 tumors not picked up by DRE or biopsy, one near the top of the prostate which would have broken through in a few years. A very hard decision, but one of the best I've ever made. PSA's have been undetectable since surgery. There was no prostate cancer in my family. Two years later my brother was diagnosed with it and had the same surgery. You are being bombarded with double trouble. Please take care of yourself so you can take care of Lauren. Let us know what happens.
Positive4U

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
GLUTEN-FREE diet & misery...Help! livelifelarge24 Digestive Disorders 2 02-25-2009 08:04 AM
Lab results - High TSH, Free T3 & Free T4 at mid to high end of range Play_Hard Thyroid Disorders 0 07-10-2008 10:33 PM
My Endo Did Test For Free T3 And Free T4 Afterall - Mg Or Anyone Liz1900 Thyroid Disorders 4 05-20-2008 08:04 PM
Do I need more free T? AZMan07 Men's Health 0 09-29-2007 10:28 AM
low TSH, low Free T4???? SRC Thyroid Disorders 8 01-22-2007 03:04 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Casodex
Cialis
Cipro
Flomax
Levaquin
  Levitra
Morphine
Proscar
Tylenol
Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Tall Allen (174), IADT3since2000 (148), Baptista (97), Gleason9 (28), harpman (27), Johnt1 (22), honda50 (9), tumbleweed (6), flyfisher37 (6), GUAMJOHN (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!