It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-15-2008, 02:27 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Carolina USA
Posts: 9
rock51 HB User
New to the site, and glad I found it,

Hey guys, sure glad I found the site, sort of a long story but glad there are people here who want to listen and help. I have been struggling with, I guess according to my urologist, an increasing psa level and extra large prostate for 3 years, since a routine physical and I believe my psa at that time was 2.7 Last September I was checked and it was 3.7 so urologist put me on finasteride and said my prostate was extremely big and my psa should not be this high for a 51 year old male, I was checked again this year in Feb. and my psa was 3.3, I went for another test in June and he said I will see you in a year, but when I got in from the Drs. that evening, he phoned me and said my psa was 3.0 and he really wanted it to be around 1.8 since I had been on the finasteride for 9 months, as it should be cut in half. He said since being on the finasteride for this amount of time my psa was really 6.0, that you would double the reading. So, I am set up for a biopsy on the 23rd of July, 3 days before my 52 birthday.
Well here I am now, worrying I have prostate cancer, and am so glad I found this board last weekend. So, any suggestions, input, on my situation. I do have alot of questions but dont want to carry on, but I do farm and have a grounds maintenance business and run equip. all day long, is this in any way interfering with my prostate? Thanks for any help, Rock

 
Old 07-15-2008, 03:40 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 571
daff HB User
Re: New to the site, and glad I found it,

You did find a good site- and there's a lot of experience and good ideas. One thing to remember is that we're not doctors, but can offer ideas, theories, and relate experiences of our own and of people we know.

Your physical activity should have no bearing on your prostate from what I know, but maybe someone else feels differently.

The chances are very good that the biopsy won't reveal any cancer, so it's not worth getting overly concerned. You didn't mention how many cores will be taken. Some doctors don't sample as much as others, and since it's a hit or miss proposition (although having a reduced prostate makes it easier for the biopsy to reflect a good sampling) the more cores taken, the better. I had 12 taken and cancer was found in one of the samples. Some get 10, some more cores sampled than I did. If I had it to do over again, I'd opt for more, just so there'd be a higher probability that nothing was missed.

I didn't really know too much about the biopsy itself prior to having it- and I probably should have read up a little. (I made up for it with extensive personal research after I received my results though.) Some people experience more discomfort than others during the biopsy- make sure you get a little numbing medication.

I'd also suggest getting a general book, like Patrick Walsh's Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer. You'll get educated and have a better idea of what questions to ask. There have also been recent posts on this board about biopsies, among the many other subjects related to prostate cancer, so you can gain some good info by reading some past posts too.

Good luck on the 23rd- hope you let us know that the outcome is favorable!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-15-2008, 05:27 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Carolina USA
Posts: 9
rock51 HB User
Re: New to the site, and glad I found it,

Hey daff, thanks for your reply, I try not to get too anxious about it, cause I know God is in control. Must be something in the water here, there have been many men in the last year get diagnosed with prostate cancer, from 30s to 50s around here.
I guess for someone that is never sick, I just dread the test and all. I will try to read more post to find out more to ask the doc, like the prostitis. I figured if I had that he would have found it in the urine test, but as you said I can learn alot here, and thanks again, Rock

 
Old 07-16-2008, 07:50 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Butler, NJ, USA
Posts: 44
mike999 HB User
Re: New to the site, and glad I found it,

Hello:

Did they also measure the % free psa ? My PSA level had jumped from 3.6 in 2006 to 6.6 in late 2007 & has stayed there ever since. My free psa level is ~ 10-15 %, which is used as a predictor of cancer {though at this point its statistical probabilities} I had an initial biopsy last Dec '07 because of my psa level, the size of my prostate & the fact that I have a nodule on my prostate. A 16 core biopsy came back clean. I has my psa level checked again in April '08 & it was still 6.6. my urologist recommended another biposy within the next 3 months. I just had a 24 core biopsy done last week & that came back clean as well. My doc said that its not cancer & that I should have my psa checked every 6 months.

I would recommend that you have the urologist take a large number of cores the 1 st time {24 if possible}, as going back for a second biopsy is scary enough.

Good luck to you. Let me know how it turns out.

Mike

 
Old 07-16-2008, 08:34 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 571
daff HB User
Re: New to the site, and glad I found it,

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike999 View Post

...Did they also measure the % free psa ? .... My free psa level is ~ 10-15 %, which is used as a predictor of cancer {though at this point its statistical probabilities}
.....
I would recommend that you have the urologist take a large number of cores the 1 st time {24 if possible}, as going back for a second biopsy is scary enough.
....
Mike
Mike:
I thought of mentioning the free PSA test, but since the biopsy was already scheduled, I didn't. The probability for me having cancer found was about
25% based on my PSA, age, and free PSA. That's one of the problems with the free PSA statistical data-- it's going to be either 100% yes or no, although I was encouraged (until I got the biopsy results) that everything was ok...

Rock:
I agree with the recommendation for a large sampling. Not all doctors would feel comfortable doing this in their office, so it might be worth
discussing this in advance of the biopsy with your urologist.

 
Old 07-16-2008, 12:42 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Annandale, VA, USA
Posts: 1,730
Blog Entries: 3
IADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB User
Re: New to the site, and glad I found it,

Quote:
Originally Posted by rock51 View Post
... I have been struggling with... an increasing psa level and extra large prostate for 3 years, ... my psa ... was 2.7. Last September I was checked and it was 3.7 so urologist put me on finasteride and said my prostate was extremely big and my psa should not be this high for a 51 year old male, I was checked again this year in Feb. and my psa was 3.3, ... in June ...my psa was 3.0 and he really wanted it to be around 1.8 since I had been on the finasteride for 9 months, as it should be cut in half. He said since being on the finasteride for this amount of time my psa was really 6.0, that you would double the reading. So, I am set up for a biopsy on the 23rd of July, 3 days before my 52 birthday.
... I do farm and have a grounds maintenance business and run equip. all day long, is this in any way interfering with my prostate? Thanks for any help, Rock
Hi Rock,

It's too bad you have to be concerned about this, but you sure are doing the right thing by screening for prostate cancer , especially since you said your geographic area seems to be prone to men having it at a remarkably young age.

You've had several excellent replies from daff and mike999 already. I join daff and mike in thinking you should have at least a 10 core Bx, and probably 12 or more cores would be a lot better, especially with an "extremely large" prostate. daff suggested a numbing agent, which I'm glad I had, and as a layman I'm convinced the doctor should also use an antibiotic in advance to prevent infection. A few Cipro pills are often used for that, and there are probably other choices. You could call your doctor and ask.

You could also ask how many cores he plans to take, and whether the biopsy will be guided by transrectal ultrasound (TRUS). The latter is virtually standard, but it wouldn't hurt to touch base. You could also ask if he is going to report the area of the prostate for each core, whether it is positive, if so what percent of the core is positive and it's Gleason score. Another emerging practice (not yet widespread), is to report a third Gleason grade if there is any grade 4 or 5 cancer not reported in the first two grades that make up a Gleason score. That's called a tertiary Gleason grade, and you could mention that you heard about it on this board. Hopefully, and with just a bit of luck, all your cores will be negative and you will not need this information. But if you do, the book "A Primer on Prostate Cancer - The Empowered Patient's Guide," by Dr. Stephen B. Strum, MD and Donna Pogliano, has some outstanding forms for recording information from the biopsy and is excellent at orienting new patients.

By the way, many doctors are not yet up to speed on the tactic of prescribing finasteride for at least six months to see if the PSA falls by around half or more, a suggestion that cancer is less likely. Also, doubling the actual PSA result to estimate its level if you were not taking finasteride, as your doctor did, should be standard, based on research. These steps make me think your doctor is keeping up with developments. Your PSA fell so little that it probably convinced him a biopsy would be a wise precaution. Did the doctor advise you on activities to avoid before the PSA? I'm thinking he did because of your questions about physical activities. I'm curious why he did not choose to have a "free PSA" blood test done, as mentioned in the earlier responses. Do you know? Perhaps he was confident last fall that the finasteride would do the trick, and perhaps this summer he decided that your case called for a biopsy no matter what a free PSA result would have been. That's understandable to me.

On the other hand, a healthy prostate cell normally makes .066 units of PSA for every cc of the prostate, so 3.7 (last fall) divided by .066 = 56 cc, which would be a large prostate, perhaps "extremely large" as you noted before. In other words, it's possible that healthy prostate tissue was accounting for all your PSA of 3.7 last fall. But again, the failure of the PSA to drop much after a course of finasteride is a signal for further evaluation. It's possible that you also have some chronic, low-level prostate infection, and that could have prevented a drop in PSA that is not at all related to cancer. Patients can also have some combination of non-cancerous prostate enlargement, infection or inflammation, and cancer, all affecting the PSA.

Farming and your geopgraphic area may be affecting your risk. There is fairly weak evidence suggesting that farmers may be at slightly higher risk for prostate cancer, perhaps due to being around pesticides. Geographically, do you know if farmers need to add much selenium to livestock feed in your district? Many of us in states along or near the Atlantic Coast live in areas with selenium poor soil and may not be getting adequate selenium in a large portion of our food. There is fairly good evidence that low selenium levels are linked to a higher risk of prostate cancer. Also, if you are out in the sun a lot, you may be wearing clothing and using sun blockers that prevent the skin from producing much vitamin D. (I fell into that group as I did a lot of racewalking, done on outdoor tracks for long periods, and used a lot of sunblock lotion.) Low vitamin D levels are almost universal for prostate cancer patients, and supplementation with good quality vitamin D3 seems to be the best answer to bring the 25-hydroxy vitamin D level up to the 50 to 100 level that is often recommended.

Another "geographic" factor is diet and nutrition. There is some evidence that red meat, unfortunately including pork, fosters the growth of prostate cancer, as does flaxseed (and canola) oil apparently, as may dairy products and diets high in saturated fat. A most interesting study for all of us is being conducted among African American men, whose rate of PC in the US and mortality from PC is well above the rates for other men, in several districts in North Carolina with a very AA high rate of PC, and several districts of Louisiana with a very low AA rate, in fact a rate well below the average for all men in the US. Reasons for the difference in rates are not clear, but it is known that the North Carolina diet for these men features an abundance of delicious pork, while the men from Louisiana eat very little pork, which appears to add to the risk of prostate cancer , but a lot of seafood, which appears to lower the risk of prostate cancer . There have been posts on this board about nutrition and lifestyle tactics to help prevent and combat prostate cancer.

Hope this helps. Good luck next week and keep us posted.

Take care,

Jim

 
Old 07-16-2008, 05:55 PM   #7
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Carolina USA
Posts: 9
rock51 HB User
Re: New to the site, and glad I found it,

Hey Jim, daff, and Mike, I realy appreciate your concern and expetise on this. I am going to try and answer some of your questions, first the doc did send me a 500mg tablet of levaquin to take the day before the biopsy. I do not know how many samples he is going to take, I could probably call tomorrow and find out. Mike,I do remember last Sep. when he did the psa and put me on finasteride that something was at, I think 25% and he wished he could see my prostate, to see how big it was, becasue he said iit should be less than that, or viceaversa, I think. I havent been keeping notes on this, as I see now, I really need to.
Guys I am self employed and have way too much to do. I do try to take care of myself, vitamens, etc. and my work is very hard so, I do get exercise. Over the past years I have pain in my right testicle, wonder if that has something to do with it and Jim I do use sunscreen. I am fair skinned and burn easily, so I do lather arms and ears and face. He is doing the ultrasound also, and I work for several drs. who say Dr. Hull is in the top of his field in urology. I sure hope so.
Jim, the county ext. service does recomend selenium as a supplement for cows in out area. I use to take E with selenium but change my vitamins alot, always trying something different. I have been takeing 1oz of pomegranate juice, I buy at sams, and 1oz of noni juice each day. I have been trying to eat tomatoes and broccoli several times a week, read that that is a prostate cancer fighting combo. As I said, always trying something new. Also doc did not advise me on what not to do before the psa, which I guess you are meaning sex, well I am currently divorced so thats not a problem but you know a man does have urges, so I guess that can affect it to.
I should mention too, that when I first went to this dr. I was 49 and as I said I think my psa was 2.7 and he said this was high for a man my age and he wanted to do the biopsy then, and I wouldn't so here I am almost 2 years later wishing I had listened to him then. I have tried to find out if anyone in my family has had prostate cancer before and we cant find any, so I might be the first, hope not. Is it just going to be a constant checking until they find it now, sure sounds like it. I think I have responded to most of your messages guys, which I sincerely appreciate. I will be looking for your continued input and support, thanks, Rock

 
Old 07-16-2008, 06:08 PM   #8
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Carolina USA
Posts: 9
rock51 HB User
Re: New to the site, and glad I found it,

Mike, Jim, and daff, I did forget to mention that over the last months, the extreme urges to p, and getting up every 2 hours at nigt have subsided, but again working in this heat I wonder if I am not getting enough liquids, because I am sweating so during the day. I guess the finasteride is doing its job? Rock

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New to the site! :) avnnme Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 3 01-21-2010 09:22 PM
I am really glad I found this site. vermontgirl30 HealthBoards Testimonials 0 05-27-2009 05:39 PM
new to site KrissyMae18 Thyroid Disorders 5 07-02-2008 06:39 AM
Just signed up...glad i found this site kermlax Panic Disorders 5 09-28-2006 01:40 PM
So glad that I found this site! Just Carol Menopause 0 12-09-2004 09:45 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Casodex
Cialis
Cipro
Flomax
Levaquin
  Levitra
Morphine
Proscar
Tylenol
Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Tall Allen (174), IADT3since2000 (148), Baptista (97), Gleason9 (28), harpman (27), Johnt1 (22), honda50 (9), tumbleweed (6), flyfisher37 (6), bharlan (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!