It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2010, 03:56 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 1
Rob Johnson HB User
PSA Doubling,Negative biopsy, positive MRI

I am 52, PSA jumped from 1 ( Jan 09) to 2.5 ( Jan 10). Have been using testosterone supplementation for 7 years (AndroGel), % free PSA is 9%, Had MRI (DCE) last month (before biopsy) showing cancerous lesions (7mm is size)-Urologist says wait 6 months and MRI is of no value because it was taken BEFORE biopsy. He also said to continue with Androgel (testosterone gel).

I stopped taking AndroGel last month (some "experts" feel if an aggressive cancer is there it will "fuel it".

Do I have another MRI to see if another scan indicates cancer?
Have a biopsy sooner than 6 months?
Have a PC3-A test to get another indicator.
Seek out an expert somewhere?

Becaue of the apparent aggressiveness of the PSA, I am thinking waiting 6 months is too long to wait. Anyone with experience or suggestions is GREATLY appreciated.
Rob

Last edited by Rob Johnson; 02-14-2010 at 03:59 AM.

 
Old 02-14-2010, 07:43 AM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 126
medved HB User
Re: PSA Doubling,Negative biopsy, positive MRI

I see no good reason to wait 6 months. I would see a well-regarded urologist and either (1) have a biopsy, (2) re-test psa and use those results to determine whether to have a biopsy, or (3) try PCA3 test to get more info.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-14-2010, 10:22 AM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, I
Posts: 125
Aguy44 HB User
Re: PSA Doubling,Negative biopsy, positive MRI

Rob: Don't worry about time. Prostate cancers grow slowly. That is why there is a "watchful waiting" option for many patients with cancers that go on for many years.
Since the biopsy was negative, you don't have a Gleason score that define which cancer is aggressive, and which is average. Your fear of having "an aggressive cancer" is therefore unwarranted. You don't say how long it took for PSA 1 to jump to 2.5. It took my PSA 1 year to jump from 1.8 to 4.1, and I was diagnosed with
a microscopic cancer, 40% of one core - out of 6, Gleason 3+3, and not felt at all with digital exam. If your jumped from 1 to 2.5 in 2-3 years, that's not aggressive, and if
you stopped "Androgel" your PSA may go down to 1 again, and you may not even have
a carcinoma - as the MRI test may suggest. My suggestion: Throw away the "Androgel" FOR GOOD! - even if 100 doctors tell to continue it. Then wait for 6 months [it is not long time], and you may find then that you don't need anything. Your sex life may become a little bland, but is better to be bland than to become almost useless with prostate surgery or radiation. P.S. PSA is not an indication of cancer, and there are men with PSA 12,15, or 20 that have no cancer. "Quick PSA Rise" is an indication - note, here "indication" of cancer to be checked out - not a proof of cancer.
Don't lose any sleep about having an aggressive cancer, but certainly expect to lose some taste in bed.

 
Old 02-18-2010, 03:31 AM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Rob Johnstone HB User
Re: PSA Doubling,Negative biopsy, positive MRI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Straightguy View Post
Rob: Don't worry about time. Prostate cancers grow slowly. That is why there is a "watchful waiting" option for many patients with cancers that go on for many years.
Since the biopsy was negative, you don't have a Gleason score that define which cancer is aggressive, and which is average. Your fear of having "an aggressive cancer" is therefore unwarranted. You don't say how long it took for PSA 1 to jump to 2.5. It took my PSA 1 year to jump from 1.8 to 4.1, and I was diagnosed with
a microscopic cancer, 40% of one core - out of 6, Gleason 3+3, and not felt at all with digital exam. If your jumped from 1 to 2.5 in 2-3 years, that's not aggressive, and if
you stopped "Androgel" your PSA may go down to 1 again, and you may not even have
a carcinoma - as the MRI test may suggest. My suggestion: Throw away the "Androgel" FOR GOOD! - even if 100 doctors tell to continue it. Then wait for 6 months [it is not long time], and you may find then that you don't need anything. Your sex life may become a little bland, but is better to be bland than to become almost useless with prostate surgery or radiation. P.S. PSA is not an indication of cancer, and there are men with PSA 12,15, or 20 that have no cancer. "Quick PSA Rise" is an indication - note, here "indication" of cancer to be checked out - not a proof of cancer.
Don't lose any sleep about having an aggressive cancer, but certainly expect to lose some taste in bed.
Every Urologist says continuing AndroGel is pefectly safe. Why do they seem so unconcerned? It appars that the PSA went from 1 to 2.5 (or so) in 12 months.

Last edited by Rob Johnstone; 02-18-2010 at 03:35 AM.

 
Old 02-18-2010, 01:44 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Rob Johnstone HB User
Re: PSA Doubling,Negative biopsy, positive MRI

Quote:
Originally Posted by got View Post
Hi Rob,

Your Free PSA is what lit up my receptors, as a Free PSA of less than 10% is indicative of prostate cancer. There are doctors who say the Free PSA will replace the biopsy someday as it's accuracy is better.

My husband was also on Anrogel and I threw it out after his diagnosis, where there's a question ~ why risk it?

From 1. to 2.5 in a year....I couldn't sit and wait either.

The MRI will need to be confirmed with a biopsy, as cancer & calcium look the same in a MRI, so they can be confused. That's why your doc doesn't value the MRI now.

7mm = .28 inches

Don't waste your money on another MRI, I'd get the biopsy.

Good luck!
I read that free pSA is not valid if the pSA is under 3 or 4. Does ANYONE KNOW if that is true? In Rob's case, an important test that looks bad may not be relevant! If it is not relevant, what other tests might be performed?

Last edited by Rob Johnstone; 02-18-2010 at 01:46 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated PSA but negative biopsy: use of finasteride, PCA3 test, free PSA test IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 2 08-12-2010 08:17 PM
Small Thyroid Nodule doubling in size in one year cassie15 Thyroid Disorders 3 03-28-2010 08:18 AM
Is it possible to have negative blood tests but still have the syndrome? Aryana70 Sjögren's Syndrome 12 10-08-2009 07:32 AM
Test negative, symptom positive, diagnosis brushed off. moonkatz Lupus 3 05-27-2008 04:57 PM
CIN3/HPV Negative magnj Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 7 04-17-2008 04:23 PM

Tags
prostate-specific antigen (psa)



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Casodex
Cialis
Cipro
Flomax
Levaquin
  Levitra
Morphine
Proscar
Tylenol
Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Tall Allen (174), IADT3since2000 (148), Baptista (97), Gleason9 (28), harpman (27), Johnt1 (22), honda50 (9), tumbleweed (6), flyfisher37 (6), bharlan (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!