It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2010, 06:03 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Peachtree City, Georgia
Posts: 1
rfredhawk HB User
PSA level going down

Why would my PSA level decline to 1.6 from a level of 2.7 eight months earlier?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-13-2010, 09:53 AM   #2
Veteran
(male)
 
Baptista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albufeira, Portugal
Posts: 467
Baptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB User
Re: PSA level going down

Hi, Rfredhawk,

I would like to help you but need more specific information on the timings of the PSA tests. Your age, your case, if any, etc.
PSA 0.0 to 4.0 is treated as normal but there have been cases of men with PSA of 2.5 which was connected to prostate cancer (earlier stage). I recommend you to research the net for information on the matter.

Wishing you the best
Baptista

 
Old 08-14-2010, 11:17 AM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Irvine,CA
Posts: 160
dale2035 HB Userdale2035 HB User
Re: PSA level going down

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfredhawk View Post
Why would my PSA level decline to 1.6 from a level of 2.7 eight months earlier?
Hi,
Do you have PSA scores preceding the 2.7? If they were lower, maybe the reason for the rise is the question, but a sort of an academic one since it is happily lower. As you know, infection and other non-cancer factors can cause a temporary spike. Perhaps the next PSA will not return to the higher level. Hope you can continue smiling and able to ask questions about a DECLINE in PSA.
Dale

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
tolerance level increase question man in MO Chronic Pain 12 03-31-2011 08:50 AM
3 Level Spinal Fusion questions! CocoandChase Back Problems 9 06-26-2010 04:35 AM
low ferritin level is it normal? elizabethwater Anemia 13 11-07-2009 08:06 AM
7 months Post Op 2 level PLIF update NLena Back Problems 7 04-27-2009 11:26 PM
Abnormally low HDL level Interesting Ian High Cholesterol 17 09-30-2007 07:49 PM
Posting My Lab Reports - TSH Level Etc. Any Thoughts?? Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 5 07-09-2007 02:53 PM
Level II Sonogram and too much fluid Paet Pregnancy 0 04-11-2006 09:04 AM
multi level fuse or opiate dependent life? scotty12 Pain Management 13 03-02-2004 07:54 AM
what does income level have to do with your disability when you don't make enough winnie11400 Disabilities 9 01-04-2004 01:09 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!