It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2010, 08:33 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wyoming - USA
Posts: 2
Burton HB User
Lightbulb Compounding Prostate Problems

I'm not sure if this is the chicken and egg question about which came first but I do know this may help other suffers of Prostate infection. My case had all the symptoms - seems like they came on gradually but one day I realized that fatigue, Libido bad, sexual performance going south,memory,joint soreness, skin problems, hair problems, all the urinary signs etc....PSA from 2.1 gradually up to 5.5. General Doc said go to Urologist - he put me on antibiotic route for 30 days on 30 off then another wack. This seemed to help with urinary problems but many symptoms remained. Doctor reminded me that I was 58 when this started (had slowly been coming on over time) and now 61 so I should expect some lingering symptoms. I did not agree! I told them someting else was wrong... I put all my blood work on a spreadsheet for last ten years and began to look at the thyroid etc... IT WAS IODINE...... once I found that I was getting no Iodine - not in my vitamin at time, not in my house salt, had stopped adding any salt for ten years....added vitamin with Iodine and 1 kelp pill once a week (felt some results immediately ( skin first ) after 4 months...back to feeling like 50 again....all areas back to normal and in some areas better - fatigue gone, muscle strength 100%, sexual ability back, hair, skin - all back to normal plus. I grew up on the ocean and I found out that if one moves to higher altitude its even more pronounced if you are low on Iodine.....Don't go overboard on Iodine but look at it because the doctors didn't catch any of the signs...steady cholesterol numbers ( no change) slightly elevated TSH up from 2.7 to 4 to 4.5 range - they said for me to remember I wasn't a young man anymore ( I'm not saying doctors are bad - they are busy and a person knows their own body best)...anyway I looked at Folic Acid, Zinc and Iodine - put them back in system and what a change. By the way - I exercised steady during the questioning period with no changes - doctor said I had to work harder - I said there should have been some change - nope. Once the Iodine in system - all got better with weight lose, stamina, strength etc... after exercising. Hope this helps ...

Last edited by Burton; 08-15-2010 at 08:47 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-15-2010, 09:15 AM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 31
Netirati HB User
Re: Compounding Prostate Problems

You have set a great example that in health care patients have to be proactive. There is so much on which doctors are clueless; through lack of experience, diligence or other factors including tunnel visions.

 
Old 08-18-2010, 10:57 AM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Starr, SC
Posts: 59
mickey81 HB Usermickey81 HB User
Re: Compounding Prostate Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burton View Post
I'm not sure if this is the chicken and egg question about which came first but I do know this may help other suffers of Prostate infection. My case had all the symptoms - seems like they came on gradually but one day I realized that fatigue, Libido bad, sexual performance going south,memory,joint soreness, skin problems, hair problems, all the urinary signs etc....PSA from 2.1 gradually up to 5.5. General Doc said go to Urologist - he put me on antibiotic route for 30 days on 30 off then another wack. This seemed to help with urinary problems but many symptoms remained. Doctor reminded me that I was 58 when this started (had slowly been coming on over time) and now 61 so I should expect some lingering symptoms. I did not agree! I told them someting else was wrong... I put all my blood work on a spreadsheet for last ten years and began to look at the thyroid etc... IT WAS IODINE...... once I found that I was getting no Iodine - not in my vitamin at time, not in my house salt, had stopped adding any salt for ten years....added vitamin with Iodine and 1 kelp pill once a week (felt some results immediately ( skin first ) after 4 months...back to feeling like 50 again....all areas back to normal and in some areas better - fatigue gone, muscle strength 100%, sexual ability back, hair, skin - all back to normal plus. I grew up on the ocean and I found out that if one moves to higher altitude its even more pronounced if you are low on Iodine.....Don't go overboard on Iodine but look at it because the doctors didn't catch any of the signs...steady cholesterol numbers ( no change) slightly elevated TSH up from 2.7 to 4 to 4.5 range - they said for me to remember I wasn't a young man anymore ( I'm not saying doctors are bad - they are busy and a person knows their own body best)...anyway I looked at Folic Acid, Zinc and Iodine - put them back in system and what a change. By the way - I exercised steady during the questioning period with no changes - doctor said I had to work harder - I said there should have been some change - nope. Once the Iodine in system - all got better with weight lose, stamina, strength etc... after exercising. Hope this helps ...

 
Old 08-18-2010, 11:03 AM   #4
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Starr, SC
Posts: 59
mickey81 HB Usermickey81 HB User
Re: Compounding Prostate Problems

Burton,
This should be on Thyroid board, but will answer. Lack of iodine will cause
hyper thyroid not hypo. You need to check a little further. You could have low T. When TSH is high, that*s a sign of hypo thyroid. The higher the TSH,
the worst you will feel. The new normal range on TSH is .3 to 3. Your TSH
you said is around 4 or 4.5. Needs to be around 2.

 
Old 08-18-2010, 09:05 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wyoming - USA
Posts: 2
Burton HB User
Re: Compounding Prostate Problems

My blood work clinic says for TSH .5 to 4.9 normal - mine had risen to 5 and after iodine dropped to 3..... along with drop in bad cholesterol, increase in good cholesterol, 30% drop in total iron ..... and all the other symptoms got better....interesting changes with slight change to zink and major change to iodine...interesting my readings in these minerals was in normal range just low except for iodine....it was missing...onthis board because all the common symptoms between prostate and how it was the focus by 2 different docs....I did have a major infection in the prostate and my PSA number stays at 5.0 but to clear all the symptoms it took adjusting just some simple minerals.....

Last edited by Burton; 08-18-2010 at 09:10 PM.

 
Old 08-19-2010, 08:14 AM   #6
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Starr, SC
Posts: 59
mickey81 HB Usermickey81 HB User
Re: Compounding Prostate Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burton View Post
My blood work clinic says for TSH .5 to 4.9 normal - mine had risen to 5 and after iodine dropped to 3..... along with drop in bad cholesterol, increase in good cholesterol, 30% drop in total iron ..... and all the other symptoms got better....interesting changes with slight change to zink and major change to iodine...interesting my readings in these minerals was in normal range just low except for iodine....it was missing...onthis board because all the common symptoms between prostate and how it was the focus by 2 different docs....I did have a major infection in the prostate and my PSA number stays at 5.0 but to clear all the symptoms it took adjusting just some simple minerals.....

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Does Anybody Believe In Fighting Prostate Cancer With Nutrition? csyleen Cancer: Prostate 21 11-18-2009 06:25 AM
The National Conference on Prostate Cancer 2009 - last weekend in LA - Awesome! IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 10 10-05-2009 04:34 PM
Prostate? Bladder? or what? DN230 Gallbladder 3 06-24-2009 11:56 AM
Prostate Cancer - Gleason 8, PSA 5 geno4556 Cancer: Prostate 2 04-24-2009 06:31 PM
Prostate Cancer Treatment Options daff Cancer: Prostate 18 04-14-2009 05:25 AM

Tags
prostate



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Casodex
Cialis
Cipro
Flomax
Levaquin
  Levitra
Morphine
Proscar
Tylenol
Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Tall Allen (174), IADT3since2000 (148), Baptista (97), Gleason9 (28), harpman (27), Johnt1 (22), honda50 (9), tumbleweed (6), flyfisher37 (6), bharlan (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!