It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2010, 06:09 PM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portalnd, Oregon
Posts: 189
dorkdad HB User
Decreased PSA from 10.2 to 2.7

This post is an attempt to explain why my PSA may have dropped so dramatically and get some feedback.

I'm age 60 this month. Here's my Total PSA chronology:

Aug 2004: 4.0
Nov 2006 1.7
Mar 2007 3.81
Jan 2009 7.7 (followed by antibiotics)
Feb 2009 4.8
Mar 2009 8.3
Jul 2009 4.2
Jul 2010 10.2------> Biopsy Aug 2010
Oct 2010 2.7

My 12 needle biopsy was positive in one needle with 3mm Gleason 6 (3+3)
nonpalpable. The urologist wanted to perform radical prostectomy. I elected to do more research and pursue a decreased PSA.

1) Diet: I'm healthy already. Exercise regularly. Chapter 18 of "Invasion of the Prostate Snatchers" by oncologist Dr. Mark Scholz and patient Ralph Blum caught my attention. It discussed insulin as cancer fuel. Recent lab results showed my blood glycogen level was 100, a little high. I eliminated all animal fats and followed a low glycemic diet for 2 months. I added daily red wine, Prostate Formula supplements, 400 mg vitamin E, turmeric/bromelain supplements, and pomegranate juice

2.) I restricted sexual activity to once a week.

That's it. That's all I did. I felt that my prostate was more sedate.
I now am comfortable with active surveillance. In 6 months I'll see if this continued protocol keeps my PSA low and decide about further biopies.

Mike

 
Old 11-09-2010, 10:23 PM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 689
Tall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB User
Re: Decreased PSA from 10.2 to 2.7

I would suspect chronic prostatitis - perhaps the antibiotics you took when you had your biopsy dropped your PSA, just as it had in Feb. Maybe stay on them for a while, get a bacterial culture or possibly switch to a different one.

AS seems like a reasonable decision.

Why are you restricting sex? Why not enjoy full use while you can? If it's a concern about testosterone, there is absolute no evidence that normal testosterone levels promote PC in men with low risk disease. In fact, the opposite seems to be true -- hypogonadal men seem to have a higher incidence of more aggressive disease.

Also, I question the value of 400iu Vitamin E in light of the SELECT Study in which, if anything, it was associated with more PC.

Everything else looks great!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-11-2010, 02:49 AM   #3
Veteran
(male)
 
Baptista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albufeira, Portugal
Posts: 464
Baptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB User
Smile Re: Decreased PSA from 10.2 to 2.7

Happy Birthday, Dorkdad

Your PSA variations are not normal but not unusual too. I experienced similar “bumps” (sharp rises and falls) in occasions under stress. Antibiotics affect the PSA level due to inflammation, but not probably the cancer.
Normal medium values for PSA in men’s age between 50 and 60 are on the 0.5to 2.9 ng/ml. At 60 years old this medium value is up to 3.6.
The rise in Mar 2009 where PSA returned to the 8.3 level in one month is a point of most concern.
Gleason score 6 is not an aggressive type of cancer. I am a similar Gleason 5 (3+2) and that score has been regarded by my care providers as the reason for a slow grows of the cancer during six years (0.18 to 3.60) under observation.

As a Portuguese, I have as tradition the Mediterranean menu accompanied with superb red wines. I also take daily Vitamin E 400mg and Selenium 200mg. Never the less, this principle has not stopped the cancer from being there and growing.

I think that active observation in more six months wouldn’t change much. MRI is a good test to take during this period for checking on deformations of the prostate. These machines usually “catch” lesions when PSAs are above 7.0.
Sex is not regarded as a cause for increased cancer activity. Proscar/Avodart may be a choise for your future maintenance (check the net for Gleason 6 guys).

Just as informative, a friend of mine (56 years old at RP) with PSA=2.6, diagnosed with confined cancer, had surgery with nerve sparing technique ten years ago, and it is now conducting a normal life (including proper sex) with a PSA lower than 0.06, all along.
Each case is different but the bases are the same to all of us.

Wishing you the best
Baptista

Last edited by Baptista; 11-11-2010 at 03:03 AM.

 
Old 11-12-2010, 05:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portalnd, Oregon
Posts: 189
dorkdad HB User
Re: Decreased PSA from 10.2 to 2.7

TA,

Thank you for being first to post. More insightful than you might think:

1.) I consulted my General Practitioner this afternoon. Since the biopsy 11 weeks ago I have had multiple symptoms unusual for me: 2 colds, flu like lethargy, allergic responses, chronic dry cough, and epidiymitis in left testicle. I have started a 10 day regimen of CIPRO. Doctor thinks the symptoms are coincidental to the biopsy.

2.) I took a Leviquin pill the night before and day of the biopsy. The last PSA of 2.7 was 8 weeks later, so I doubt the antibiotics had any affect. In fact I was experiencing the symptoms noted in para 1 above. The oncologist didn't give much emphasis to such a drop and said he expected it would rise next time. Labs make errors as well.

3.) Restricting sex: just temporary. Dr. Patrick Walsh states in "Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer" (2007, page 146) that "sexual activity can elevate PSA as much as 41% in less than an hour after ejaculation. Thus it is wise to abstain from sex for two days before you are due to have your PSA tested." I used this information along with the past experience of annoying muscle twitches in my pelvic floor which I speculate were related to prostate stress from sex." This was only a test, I repeat only a test, and a sign of my determination to go overboard attempting to bring my PSA down.
Maybe helpful, maybe not, BUT the muscle twitching has not returned. Also anticipation is it's own excitement.

4.) Vitamin E: I agree 400 IU is too high. I attended the 10th Annual Prostate Cancer Conference last month at Oregon Health Sciences University. One speaker mentioned a clinical trial involving Vitamin E and Selenium had to be terminated after a couple years due to negative side affects. I'm going to finish off the bottle and decrease consumption.

Although I'm identified as a Senior Member, most of my posts address Lyme disease, so I'm learning and appreciate your comments as well as Baptista following.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
decreased sweating with lyme disease luka540 Lyme Disease 17 06-10-2009 04:32 PM
Wt. Loss resulting in decreased B/p famnd High & Low Blood Pressure 3 04-26-2007 03:07 PM
Decreased sex drive theperfectcrime Sexually Transmitted Diseases 2 09-07-2006 02:45 PM
Decreased perspiration. ebon_aurora Thyroid Disorders 4 06-13-2006 06:59 AM
Zocar & Decreased Muscle Strength mlcain High Cholesterol 3 04-29-2004 05:18 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Casodex
Cialis
Cipro
Flomax
Levaquin
  Levitra
Morphine
Proscar
Tylenol
Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Tall Allen (174), IADT3since2000 (148), Baptista (97), Gleason9 (28), harpman (27), Johnt1 (22), honda50 (9), tumbleweed (6), flyfisher37 (6), bharlan (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!