It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2010, 09:37 AM   #1
Veteran
(male)
 
Baptista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albufeira, Portugal
Posts: 464
Baptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB User
My Latest Results; Can I add Ten years to the Ten already survived?

I just got today the first PSA and Testosterone results since the first Eligard shot in nov26, 2010. They came as; PSA=0.18ng/ml and T= 28ng/dl. They are lower from a PSA=1.0 and T= 376, before treatment.
I do not know the real meaning of these numbers in the overall contest of the hormonal treatment, but I read that the PSA should be approximately 80% lower and that Testosterone should be closer to castrate levels. The low testosterone in my body is evident as I am experiencing fatigue symptoms and changes in mood with some emotional expressions. I am happy of thinking that cancer has been punched again. My only desire is that it stays on the ring-canvas for a long period of time so that I can hope for an added ten years to the ten already survived.

For those interested in knowing my case, here is the chronology of events.
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer at 50 years old in 2000 with a PSA=22.4 and 6-core biopsy all positive. Open RP was done in Aug/2000 and the pathological report indicated a Gleason score of 2+3=5 and P-Stage as pT3apN0. Nadir PSA got me to 0.18 and Biochemical Recurrence was declared at a PSA=0.26, just 6 month after RP. Diagnosed with Micro-metastases, I was recommended to be under observation (Watchful Waiting) during 6 years until my PSA reached 3.80. SRT followed in Nov/2006 and again I experienced a very low nadir PSA of 0.05 on the thirteen’s month and a Biochemical Recurrence PSA=0.26 on the 29th month post SRT. In Nov/2010 the PSA reached the mark 1.0 which triggered the start of ADT with Cyproterone 2x50mg/daily for one month, and Eligard (Leuproline acetate) 45mg 6-months shot.

During the ten years of survival I never became incontinent and was asymptomatic but ED never returned to a full normality.
The several bone scans, MRIs, ultrasounds, etc. including the latest eMRI (pelvic+abdominal) and bone Scintigraphy of Nov/2010, were all negative to metastases and to any lesion in the principal organs.
In 2001 I started taking a 100mg Aspirin daily, and took on&off periods of vitamin E (dl-Alpha) 400mg and Selenium 200mg.
5 years ago I gave up with the stress from my job (earlier retirement) and started a physical fitness program to help me counter the side effects from therapies.

I want to thanks for the many posters in the net which with my care givers, have helped me to get me into this date. And wish to all PCa survivors a new year of fantastic diagnosis.

Happy 2011.
Baptista

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-29-2010, 12:09 PM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 689
Tall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB UserTall Allen HB User
Re: My Latest Results; Can I add Ten years to the Ten already survived?

Baptista - I hope you break all the records for survival. It seems to me that your positive outlook, as reflected in your posts, have a lot to do with your success. Feliz e saudável Ano Novo!
- Allen

 
Old 02-02-2011, 02:25 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Annandale, VA, USA
Posts: 1,730
Blog Entries: 3
IADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB User
Re: My Latest Results; Can I add Ten years to the Ten already survived?

Hi Baptista,

I'm late in reading your new thread, but I'll join Allen in toasting your success and also your continued success! I'll add a few thoughts in green.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Baptista View Post
I just got today the first PSA and Testosterone results since the first Eligard shot in nov26, 2010. They came as; PSA=0.18ng/ml and T= 28ng/dl. They are lower from a PSA=1.0 and T= 376, before treatment.
I do not know the real meaning of these numbers in the overall contest of the hormonal treatment, but I read that the PSA should be approximately 80% lower and that Testosterone should be closer to castrate levels.
The PSA and T look pretty good at the one month point, but they need to go a lot lower and probably will. As you know, the docs I follow want the PSA to be <0.05, or, even better, <0.01, and they want the T to be less than 20. They also measure DHT and want it to be <5. I'm hoping the doctor at least plans to continue the cyproterone acetate beyond one month, to keep it going along with the Eligard. It's not approved in the US due to some safety concerns, but I believe it is fairly equivalent to Casodex/bicalutamide. Can you get the doctor to add finasteride or Avodart? I'm convinced that gives most of us a much better shot at long-term success.

Quote:
The low testosterone in my body is evident as I am experiencing fatigue symptoms and changes in mood with some emotional expressions. I am happy of thinking that cancer has been punched again. My only desire is that it stays on the ring-canvas for a long period of time so that I can hope for an added ten years to the ten already survived.
I'm sure your positive outlook will be an asset. As far as improving from fatigue and in the mood and emotional areas, the experts I follow, especially Dr. Scholz, feel that aerobic and strength exercise are very important for countering these and other side effects of hormonal blockade. I keep up my exercise fairly well, and I think it has made a big difference.

Quote:
...
The several bone scans, MRIs, ultrasounds, etc. including the latest eMRI (pelvic+abdominal) and bone Scintigraphy of Nov/2010, were all negative to metastases and to any lesion in the principal organs.
Those are good findings, of course. While hormonal therapy works for a while even for patients with widespread metastases, there's evidence that it works better as the patient approaches the "no detectable metastases" end of the spectrum.

Quote:
In 2001 I started taking a 100mg Aspirin daily, and took on&off periods of vitamin E (dl-Alpha) 400mg and Selenium 200mg.
There's some controversy about all three, though I am on 81 mg aspirin, 200 mg selenium daily, and 400 IU high gamma vitamin E three days a week (so less than 200 per day). It's looking like genetics make the difference in whether selenium will help us, but we do not know the full story there yet. Dr. Myers has some concerns about selenium possibly increasing diabetes risk for a small portion of patients. Alpha tocopherol does not look like a good choice, especially at a dose of 400 IU daily. There has been some helpful research on vitamin E over the years, and it now appears that gamma, and perhaps delta tocopherol are the really beneficial forms of vitamin E, with too much alpha actually depleting needed gamma! A dose of 200 IU looks safe, based on a lot of research, but over 200 IU looks a bit risky, mainly because of a risk of excessive or uncontrolable bleeding in the event of an accident, surgery, or bleeding stroke. Dr. Myers has written about this. He is concerned that vitamin E may not interact well with the statin drugs some patients need for cholesterol control. (My tests show I'm fine on that score.)

There are some other important lifestyle nutrient tactics, especially fish and fish oil (especially for cardio health), quality vitamin D3 and quality pomegranate juice or extract. Doesn't portugal have a good sized pomegranate crop? Dr. Myers' book "Beating Prostate Cancer: Hormonal Therapy & Diet," is excellent on these tactics. He has the special background of having been a leading research pharmacologist at one point in his career.


Quote:
5 years ago I gave up with the stress from my job (earlier retirement) and started a physical fitness program to help me counter the side effects from therapies.

...
I have done both of those also, though I worked for four years after being diagnosed. Are you keeping up that physical fitness program, and does it include vigorous aerobic and strength exercise?

I think you can and will add at least another ten years to the previous ten years, perhaps many more years!

Take care,

Jim

Last edited by IADT3since2000; 02-02-2011 at 02:41 PM. Reason: Added fish oil.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to IADT3since2000:
Baptista (02-03-2011)
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Choosing a therapy - lessons from the Prostate Cancer Results Study Group IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 10 06-16-2011 09:19 PM
My Dad, 61 years old, Stage IV PC... pls help littleeagles Cancer: Prostate 11 12-10-2009 07:48 PM
Pomegranate juice/extract - great results from update of earlier study! IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 5 11-24-2009 05:57 PM
Latest news is hormone refractory Johnracer46 Cancer: Prostate 2 08-09-2009 03:16 PM
PSA test results back, not good shynee32 Cancer: Prostate 7 01-30-2009 04:04 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Casodex
Cialis
Cipro
Flomax
Levaquin
  Levitra
Morphine
Proscar
Tylenol
Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Tall Allen (174), IADT3since2000 (148), Baptista (97), Gleason9 (28), harpman (27), Johnt1 (22), honda50 (9), tumbleweed (6), flyfisher37 (6), bharlan (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!