It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2012, 03:38 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 2
tweedle HB User
High PSA / Low Free / Recent Prostatitis

Looking for some opinions/advice

57 year old male in excellent health. Adopted, so history of family cancer is unknown.

Oct 2008 - PSA level was normal at 2.8

Aug 2011 - contacted severe case of Prostatitis, which was initially mis-diagnosed at a emergency care facility (it was the weekend) as UTI. Given 7 days of Cipro (500mg, 2x daily). Went to primary MD, she thought it sounded like Prostatitis, recommended if the symptoms come back, I might need another round of Cipro.

Sept 2011 - symptoms returned, primary recommends 21 days of Cipro (500mg, 2x daily) and follow up with PSA test after.

Oct 2011 - PSA high at 11.9. Referred to Urologist, who tests urine (ok) and recommends waiting 8 weeks and retest PSA and free PSA. DRE was normal.

Jan 2012 - PSA high at 13.9, free PSA is 1.3 or 9.4% Looking at the Lab chart, this indicates 56% chance of PC. Urine tested clear for bacteria, white blood cells, etc..

Questions:

1) Should I do another round of antibiotics, different type (Leuaquin, better for prostate bacteria) and retest in another 6 weeks. Urologist says this approach is "a reasonable request".

2) Or, should I do a biopsy?

Thanks in advance...

Last edited by tweedle; 01-09-2012 at 04:14 PM.

 
Old 01-09-2012, 07:00 PM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 116
Johnt1 HB UserJohnt1 HB UserJohnt1 HB UserJohnt1 HB UserJohnt1 HB UserJohnt1 HB User
Re: High PSA / Low Free / Recent Prostatitis

I would go with one more course of antibiotics because you did have prostititis. Also get a PCA3 urine test which is more indicative of prostate cancer than psa or free psa. If PCA3 or retesting of psa is abnormal then by all means get a biopsy.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-10-2012, 08:11 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 2
tweedle HB User
Re: High PSA / Low Free / Recent Prostatitis

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnt1 View Post
I would go with one more course of antibiotics because you did have prostititis. Also get a PCA3 urine test which is more indicative of prostate cancer than psa or free psa. If PCA3 or retesting of psa is abnormal then by all means get a biopsy.
Thanks so much for your reply. I assume that it would be best to get the PCA-3 test right away, even before doing another round of antibiotics. Another data point to help the decision about whether to get a biopsy.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Casodex
Cialis
Cipro
Flomax
Levaquin
  Levitra
Morphine
Proscar
Tylenol
Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Tall Allen (174), IADT3since2000 (148), Baptista (97), Gleason9 (28), harpman (27), Johnt1 (22), honda50 (9), tumbleweed (6), flyfisher37 (6), bharlan (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!