It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2012, 03:18 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oslo Norway/Malaga Spain
Posts: 14
landcrab47 HB User
Three Month Lupron Injection

Iím due to have my third three month Lupron injection in approx two weeks. I had my psa and testosterone tested a few days ago. Psa was 0.1 and testosterone was 0.2.

As my testosterone is below the castrate level, is it necessary to have the next injection as planned. Itís obvious that the three month Lupron injection suppresses the testosterone longer than three months.
Would it not be better to monitor the testosterone and apply the injection when a rise is indicated.

One other point how long can one expect before psa is reduced to undedectable when on HT. As my last two psa readings have been 0.1 I did expect the latest to below 0.1.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-09-2012, 05:52 AM   #2
Veteran
(male)
 
Baptista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albufeira, Portugal
Posts: 467
Baptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB User
Re: Three Month Lupron Injection

Quote:
Originally Posted by landcrab47 View Post
I’m due to have my third three month Lupron injection in approx two weeks. I had my psa and testosterone tested a few days ago. Psa was 0.1 and testosterone was 0.2.

As my testosterone is below the castrate level, is it necessary to have the next injection as planned. It’s obvious that the three month Lupron injection suppresses the testosterone longer than three months.
Would it not be better to monitor the testosterone and apply the injection when a rise is indicated.

One other point how long can one expect before psa is reduced to undedectable when on HT. As my last two psa readings have been 0.1 I did expect the latest to below 0.1.
Crab

In principle, the hormonal treatment is done with a defined protocol. Alterations should be done with intent in controlling the cancer not the treatment. In saying that, the control on T in the overall context is merely done to check for medications effectiveness in the castration status. Other androgens are still active so that the control on T would not provide an excellent management. PSA will be the regulating marker of cancer’s treatment progress.

The threshold in “switch on/off” drugs is therefore defined in the protocol according to PSA levels. Your doctor is the commandant of your case and he may have decided the period of your remission status. Some doctors by experience prefer to have their patients on remission levels for at least one year before switching OFF the castration status. Dr. Myers likes a threshold of PSA<0.01 but other remarkable specialists choose a PSA<0.05. This is my doctor’s threshold too.
There are also famous specialists that try to keep their patients (not all of them but advanced cases) by holding the PSA in much higher levels of about 2 to 5 ng/ml.

In any case, it seems that guys on remission for at least one year before stopping to take the drugs do better than those on shorter periods. Many HT survivors report reaching their nadir PSA on the 12th month point; however, the period also depends on the HT protocol (ADT 1, 2 or 3).
Results among patients vary because we are not equal too.

My experience on the levels of the markers since starting HT was this;
Nov 2010 PSA=1.0 ng/ml ; T=3.76 ng/ml (Cyproterone 50 mg-1 month plus Eligard 6-month shot)
Dec 2010 PSA=0.18; T=0.28
Mar 2011 PSA=0.07; T=0.28
May 2011 PSA=0.05 (remission) (Eligard 6-month shot)
Aug 2011 PSA=0.03; T=0.33
Nov’2011 PSA=0.02; T=0.32 (Eligard 6-month shot)
Feb 2012 PSA=0.02; T=<0.10
May 2012 PSA=0.02; T=<0.10 (End of Eligard 6-month medication effect and stop of administration of drug)

The follow-up tests will be done every three months. I expect by then that my testosterone levels are close to normal at above 3 ng/ml (300 ng/dL). You should check on the units used by your laboratory to avoid confusion. Normal levels of T in males is; 2.41 – 8.27 ng/mL or 241 – 827 ng/dL or 8.4 – 28.9 nmol/L

Take care.
Baptista

Last edited by Baptista; 07-09-2012 at 05:55 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-09-2012, 02:25 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oslo Norway/Malaga Spain
Posts: 14
landcrab47 HB User
Re: Three Month Lupron Injection

Thanks Baptista for a very comprehensive answer.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!