It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2012, 02:06 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oslo Norway/Malaga Spain
Posts: 14
landcrab47 HB User
Latest PSA

After eight long months on Lupron/Casodex/Avodart my psa has dropped to .09 the lowest recorded since RP in 2008. Testosterone .2
I intend to stay on HT until early next year and see how long it takes for my testosterone and psa to rise.

 
Old 08-30-2012, 02:25 PM   #2
Veteran
(male)
 
Baptista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albufeira, Portugal
Posts: 464
Baptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB User
Re: Latest PSA

Quote:
Originally Posted by landcrab47 View Post
After eight long months on Lupron/Casodex/Avodart my psa has dropped to .09 the lowest recorded since RP in 2008. Testosterone .2
I intend to stay on HT until early next year and see how long it takes for my testosterone and psa to rise.
I am glad to know about your success in arresting the PSA. Hopefully you found and are confident in your team of doctors from Malaga.

I do not understand your post. Testosterone would rise if you stop taking the drugs. The PSA could rise independently of the levels of testosterone.
Are you having HT intermittently?

Best.
Baptista

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-31-2012, 11:25 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oslo Norway/Malaga Spain
Posts: 14
landcrab47 HB User
Re: Latest PSA

Hi Baptisa,
The intention is to stop HT early next year when I have completed 15 months of HT. The decision to do this is is purely mine, based mainly on QOL.
From your reply do you think I should continue indefinitely on HT.

Regards Lc.

 
Old 09-01-2012, 04:57 AM   #4
Veteran
(male)
 
Baptista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albufeira, Portugal
Posts: 464
Baptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB UserBaptista HB User
Re: Latest PSA

Quote:
Originally Posted by landcrab47 View Post
Hi Baptisa,
The intention is to stop HT early next year when I have completed 15 months of HT. The decision to do this is is purely mine, based mainly on QOL.
From your reply do you think I should continue indefinitely on HT.

Regards Lc.
Landcrab

I recall the problems you had with your initial team of care givers in Norway. I think that the urologist taking care of you was totally erroneous in his PSA threshold used in your care.
Probably you are now the solo commandant of your case and have decided to go along following a treatment you feel comfortable with. However, I would recommend you to find a doctor you trust because you may come into a situation where you need professional advice, even if that doctor lives overseas.

Regarding your question, I think that you should try as much as possible of staying away from the drugs. In any case, without a treatment the cancer will strive and progress. The control on the on/off drugs therefore needs constant vigilance not just in regards to cancer but to the risks they may cause. Testing at 3-month intervals is proper.

Quality of living is important and you should find a protocol that is suitable in keeping the cancer at bay while permitting you the lesser side effects. Still I think that instead of following my lay opinions you should try to find a proper physician (oncologist) that would answer better your questions.

I have noticed that your references to PSA and Testosterone tests relate to assays of one decimal place (0.X ng/ml). In your case without benign prostatic cells (no prostate gland in place) to produce PSA, the values are exclusivelly related to cancerous cells so that small variations/amounts are important. I would recommend you of having blood tested in sensitive assays with two decimal place lower limits (0.XX ng/ml).

Yours PSA=0.1 could mean 0.05 which is the limit of a threshold remission considered by many out standing oncologist. If such level is kept during 12 months then you would be recommended to stop taking the drugs. This is what I have done in my intermittent modality of treatment.

I take your indication of the testosterone result of 0.2 with the units of T=0.2 ng/ml (Spainís Laboratory units). This confirms castration level (lower than 0.3 ng/ml) indicating that Lupron is effective in the treatment.

I wonder if you are on ADT 1, 2 or 3, as you commented in your thread of 2011. What is your protocol? What are the mg of the drugs?
Can you share more info about the treatment?
What about the results from previous image studies, Gleason score and bone density scans (osteoporosis), is there any data you can share?

I just posted about my last results which you may be interested in reading. Please remmenber that we may be similar but not equal in matters of responses to treatments. Here is the link;
http://www.healthboards.com/boards/cancer-prostate/916538-recovery-hormonal-therapy-my-latest-results.html

Wishing you luck in your journey.
Baptista

 
Old 09-02-2012, 03:25 PM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oslo Norway/Malaga Spain
Posts: 14
landcrab47 HB User
Re: Latest PSA

Baptista, thanks for the reply and good wishes, I have read your post and your latest results with interest and hope that your recovery from HT continues and your psa stays low.
I take on board your comments regarding psa testing to two decimal points and will ensure my next test here in Spain in Oct. will conform to this.
Below is info on treatment so far.

Diagnosed with PC in Nov. 2007 aged 63 Davinci Rp in Jan. 2008 . Path report Gleason was 4+3 and 1 positive margin T3A. initial psa time of diagnosis 4.5.

Three months after rp my psa was .4. trial with six sessions of taxotere, my psa at the end of the trial was .1
Nov 2009 psa .5 had SRT 64gy after which my psa was .1.
April 2011 psa 1.3 started 150mg Casodex mono therapy, initially psa dropped to .2 before rising to .6 in Nov 2011.

Dec 2011 psa 1.4 started HT with Lupron 3-month injection
Casodex 50mg daily/Avodart. 0.5mg daily.

Jan 2012 psa=0 .5 ng/ml. T= 1.3ng/ml.
Feb 2012 psa= 0.2 ng/ml. T=1.2 ng/nl.
April 2012 psa= 0.2,ng/ml. T=1.3ng/ml.
May 2012 psa= 0.1ng/ml. T= 0.8.ng/ml.
July 2012 psa= 0.1ng/ml T=0.2ng/ml.
Aug 2012 psa= <0.1 ng/ml. T=0.2ng/ml.

As you can see the psa has been very slow to respond to HT with eight months to <0.1.this was probably due to my testosterone which was not below castrate level until July.

All the best.

Landcrab.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Casodex
Cialis
Cipro
Flomax
Levaquin
  Levitra
Morphine
Proscar
Tylenol
Viagra




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Tall Allen (174), IADT3since2000 (148), Baptista (97), Gleason9 (28), harpman (27), Johnt1 (22), honda50 (9), tumbleweed (6), flyfisher37 (6), GUAMJOHN (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!