It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Rectal & Anal Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-03-2010, 01:55 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: northern kent county
Posts: 195
melissa1873 HB User
Will someone shed some light? ANYTHING.

I approached the doctor a couple days ago with severe/debilitating anal/intestinal cramping. A digital rectal exam was done by her. She discovered something abnormal. After the appointment I decided to attempt to feel this abnormality. I did. There is a large/very hard/ mass on the anterior wall off my rectum about 3" inside. Even beyond that is something else not quite as hard. The hard mass feels like what a swollen gland would feel like in my opinion. It feels afixed...like it doesnt move. The other thing beyond that feels flexible. There is no discomfort upon palpation.

I'm scheduled for colonoscopy and ultrasound in a month.

My history is of course, the cramping, labia pain, rectum aching, diahrea. I do have a history of diverticulosis and there is a colon cancer history in my family...however not immediate family. I'm in my late 30's and female.

Please...anything! I HATE having to wait a month to get answers. I'm a figure it out NOW gal!

 
Old 04-03-2010, 06:14 PM   #2
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 54
AZander HB User
Re: Will someone shed some light? ANYTHING.

Hey Mel,

I know that feeling of impatience and am sorry you have to wait so long! The thing is, it could be a number of things which is the reason why a colonoscopy is so important for proper diagnosis. Did your doctor give you any ideas what it might be? Maybe a stage 1 internal hemorrhoid? If you have had children in the past it could very well be a HIGH possibility. The best thing you can do is to not worry yourself silly over it by keeping busy (well works for me) Let us know the results aye?

Last edited by hb-mod; 04-04-2010 at 05:11 AM. Reason: Removed Quote of immediately preceding post. Please use "Quick" Reply rather than "Quote" Reply. Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-03-2010, 06:27 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Island Co.
Posts: 170
Blog Entries: 3
Janaly HB User
Re: Will someone shed some light? ANYTHING.

*****

I hope that your colonoscopy and ultrasound show some specifics
for you. A month does seem like a long ways off when anticipating
answers. Last year I had an ultrasound done of my bladder. Initially
though my ultrasound was scheduled 3 weeks out. With some real
persistance and luck at that time I got it moved up to one week out.

Janaly
__________________
Intercystial Cystitis
Cervical Neuralgia
Insomnia challenges
Allergic to Shellfish
*all are being treated*
but not with perfect success.

Last edited by hb-mod; 04-04-2010 at 05:11 AM. Reason: Removed Quote. Please use "Quick" Reply rather than "Quote" Reply. Thanks!

 
Old 04-04-2010, 04:09 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: northern kent county
Posts: 195
melissa1873 HB User
Re: Will someone shed some light? ANYTHING.

Thanks guys. I guess it is kinda hard to really speculate what it might be. The doctor mentioned the possibility of a thrombosed internal hemmoroid but said that it was on the anterior wall between my vagina and rectum so it could be a girly problem or a rectal issue. I am researched out...so I am going to forget about this for a month. Nothing I can really do until then. Ugh...Thanks for responding...

 
Old 04-05-2010, 06:52 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 2,383
auntjudyg HB User
Re: Will someone shed some light? ANYTHING.

I agree with keeping busy. Being the daughter of a worrywart, it took me many years to realize that worrying does not help one bit.

I would venture to guess, though, that, if your doctor suspected that something really serious was going on, he would have made sure you got a colonoscopy sooner.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I am hoping someone can shed some light....lump/pregnancy HELP! LiLnuTTy Cancer: Breast 1 09-11-2009 01:09 PM
Will Someone Pls. Read My Hormone Results-Female Low on Testosterone salty Anxiety 105 08-11-2009 05:20 AM
Someone please help me 2kidsmom Anemia 5 08-28-2008 11:17 AM
Unexplained Sensations! Can someone please help shed some light! Chell2123 Multiple Sclerosis 21 04-28-2008 04:09 AM
Could Somebody Shed Some Light On This Please? IndianSummer Digestive Disorders 6 05-16-2007 08:30 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



CancerDad (1), noevr (1), tygriff (1), judgegeorgie (1), osage (1), TEdds83 (1), Sika (1), pog451 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!