It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Thyroid Message Board

Thyroid looking for help for over 2 years


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-01-2017, 08:14 PM   #1
ncodavis
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1
ncodavis HB User
Unhappy Thyroid looking for help for over 2 years

I have been diagnosed with Thyroiditis, Goiter, Hashimoto's, 2 tumors on my adrenal gland.

This is what a portion of my ultra sounds say;
Procedure date: 12/22/2015
Indication: Hyperthyroidism. History of Hashimoto's thyroiditis.
Findings: Grayscale and color Doppler imaging demonstrates marked
heterogeneity of the echo pattern of the thyroid parenchyma.
Areas of decreased and increased signal are interspersed
throughout and there is a suggestion of punctate calcification.
Discrete well-defined large nodules are not demonstrated.
Potentially the numerous hypoechoic areas could represent tiny
nodules.

The right lobe measures 5.5 x 2.4 x 3 cm and the left side 4.9 x 2.4 x 1.8 cm.

FEB. 2016 Thyroid ultrasound.
The right lobe measures 5.43 x 3.09 x 2.32 cm having somewhat
irregular margins and its parenchyma is heterogeneous. It
contains numerous small echogenic foci which either represent
small nodules or calcifications. There are no large nodules.
The left lobe measures 5.16 x 2.84 x 2.03 cm and its parenchyma
is similar to that of the right lobe.

The thyroid isthmus is thickened measuring 0.87 cm in AP
diameter.

TSH 1.53 uIU/mL (0.47-5.00)
T3 TOTAL 111 ng/dL (76-181)
TSH 0.47 uIU/mL (0.47-5.00)
T4 TOTAL 5.56 ug/dL (4.5-12)
24hr-*CREATININE mg/dL 92.9 High mg/dl (14-26)
24hr-CREATININE
mg/24HR 696.8 Low mg/24h (800-2000)
24hr-PROTEIN,URINE (mg/dL) 10.8 mg/dL

ANY HELP APPRECIATED!!

Last edited by ncodavis; 08-01-2017 at 08:23 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-09-2017, 05:26 PM   #2
snailj12
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
snailj12 HB User
Re: Thyroid looking for help for over 2 years

Hi
I have had thyroid nodules for years. did anyone recommend a biopsy? If not, then I wouldn't worry about cancer anyhow. Is that what you are worried about?

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!