It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Thyroid Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2008, 01:11 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 49
kscb30 HB User
What is normal TSH level after Thyroid Cancer?

I had a TT in Jan. Stage one papillary, my TSH is at .08, I feel great but the Dr. is lowering my synthroid he wants to bring my TSH to .3 or .4, citing my cancer was stage one and I should not be suppressed so much. I am so scared the lower dose will make me go hypo. that was such a horrible feeling..anyone have any thoughts on this?

 
Old 11-18-2008, 01:33 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,688
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: What is normal TSH level after Thyroid Cancer?

If you are within 5 years of diagnosis, and not postmenopausal, tell the doctor to test your other levels such as Free t3 and free t4, and if they are okay, ask him to keep you on the same dose.

I am currently at .02 tsh, I feel fine, my endo. says after menopause, he will probably bump me up a bit.

You can always try his new dose for a couple of months, and go back to the old one if you don't feel right.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-19-2008, 07:30 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 49
kscb30 HB User
Re: What is normal TSH level after Thyroid Cancer?

Free T3 = 3.27 range 2.1-3.9
T4, Free = 1.19 range .48-1.23
thyroglobulin .38 range 1.15-35
Does this put anything into more perspective. I see a lot of postings about the Free T3 percentages with range, but not sure how that effects my dosing of synthroid.

 
Old 11-19-2008, 10:29 AM   #4
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,248
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: What is normal TSH level after Thyroid Cancer?

Your Free thyroid levels look ok - FT4 a bit higher than your FT3 compared to the reference ranges but if you feel ok there's really no need to worry about the TSH or being "too suppressed". If you wanted to balance those free T's you'd have to cut back a tiny bit on T4 and add some T3 - but then your TSH would surely be very suppressed

Last edited by FinnMaid; 11-19-2008 at 10:33 AM.

 
Old 11-19-2008, 12:49 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 49
kscb30 HB User
Re: What is normal TSH level after Thyroid Cancer?

See I feel great! My doctor says I am too low because I was only stage 1 cancer - he is reducing my synthroid to 150mcg. I am so scared I will gain weight and be tired again after about a year of living in a fog! Guess I just have to go with the flow and try it for two months though.
thanks!!

 
Old 11-19-2008, 10:34 PM   #6
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,248
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: What is normal TSH level after Thyroid Cancer?

Such BS (pardon my language ) that you have to go through that I suggest you find another doctor if this one doesn't listen to you that much.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Similar? Is this anxiety or what? HELP! coolguydudeman2 Anxiety 10 03-31-2008 01:20 PM
What questions should I ask my doctor? ala3 Thyroid Disorders 7 09-28-2007 11:05 AM
I dont know what to do....... joules123 Thyroid Disorders 3 08-24-2007 03:34 PM
New labs - what do you guys think? adj76 Thyroid Disorders 6 05-08-2007 05:54 AM
After RAI Full Body Scan -- Explain What This is and What Results are We Looking For June Tyson Thyroid Disorders 3 11-05-2006 04:25 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Reece (20), Linda1652 (11), thyroidmess (8), debmc1958 (3), bare501 (3), sman65 (2), Yannick (2), Tisha Mac (2), Jamie09 (2), anxiousagain (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!