It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Thyroid Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2012, 03:57 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Joshua, Texas United States
Posts: 5
Lace0726 HB User
I need some help understanding my results??? Doctor didn't explain!!

I went to the doctor about 2 weeks ago because I could fill a lump in my neck. He told me he could fill it and then told me he wasn't sure what it was but ordered blood work. It wasn't a couple of days later I got a phone call telling me I needed to come in so I did and he tells me my blood work came back abnormal. My lymphocytes, monocytes,platelet count, WBC and calcium levels came back way to high and my platelet count was double what it should be.( I have had hypothyroidism since I was 17 but my TSH levels came back 5.1 in the normal range but I've been off my thyroid meds for about 3 years.) Then he felt of my neck and told me lump felt bigger and ordered a ultrasound. The next day I had the ultrasound and today I got the results. All he would tell me is he's sending me to a specialist with a rush order and he would pray for me. This is what the report says... Findings: right lobe of thyroid measures 5.0x1.7x2.3 cm. There is a 1.5x 1.3x1.3 cm hypoechoic solid nodule in the lower pole with increased blood flow. Left lobe of the thyroid measures 4.8x1.6x1.9 cm with a 1cm hypoechoic solid exophytic nodule in the lower pole with increased blood flow. Isthmus measures 8 mm. Thyroid gland is very heterogeneous. Submandibular lymph nodes are noted.. .. If anyone can explain this to me it would be greatly appreciated..

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-16-2012, 03:22 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,719
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: I need some help understanding my results??? Doctor didn't explain!!

Tell your doctor to save his "prayers" as you are likely fine. You have untreated hypothyroidism (why did you stop taking meds? Your tsh is quite high, and I'm sure your free t4 and free t4 are quite low) and this made the thyroid grow into a mulitnodular goiter--- a lumpy bumpy thyroid.

You need to start treatment for your thyroid, and you should get a needle biopsy for any nodules over 1 cm. You should hang out on the thyroid board here, I doubt you have to worry about thyroid cancer----probably when you get your thyroid treated, all that will calm down, and you can watch and wait to see what to do next in terms of those growths.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Reece For This Useful Post:
Lace0726 (07-29-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-29-2012, 07:35 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Joshua, Texas United States
Posts: 5
Lace0726 HB User
Re: I need some help understanding my results??? Doctor didn't explain!!

Well I finally got in to see a ENT and he diagnosed me with Hashimotos with 2 dominate solid nodules both hypoechoic and heterogenous and told me he was worried about them the risk was a bit higher of it being cancer because of the increased blood flow and when he did ultrasound I now had a large amount of large and small lymph nodes not just in my submandiblur now they are all over as before there were small ones noted in my submandiblur he did biopsy of just one nodule on Thursday and told me if the results came back as he suspected that we would do another biopsy of the lymph nodes. He did tell me not to worry because enlarged lymph nodes were normal with Hashimotos but we wouldn't know anything till Thursday. So now it's just a wait a see thing once again. Also he started me on levothyroxine 100 mg on my first appointment with him.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!