It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Thyroid Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2013, 09:03 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kihei, Maui, USA
Posts: 87
Lolly808 HB UserLolly808 HB User
My Tg is still 24

I had my TT April 9, 2012 and RAI May of 2012.

My Tg has been going down except it isn't going down to undetectable.

I am now about 9 months post RAI and my TG is 24.

My next appt is Dec 5th and I think if its not undetectable by then, he wants to do another RAI.

What is the likelihood that it will actually go down enough to ward off the RAI?

Any thoughts?

thanks
__________________
Degenerative Disc Disease - Spinal Stenosis - Mitral Valve Repair (open heart 7/2009) Maze Procedure 7/2009 - Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Stage 3, 4/2012 TT 4/9/12, RAI 5/21/12.

 
Old 01-17-2013, 04:06 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,691
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

Very strange---are they suppressing tsh? That might help? If you have tg antibodies this might just not be a good tumor marker for you to begin with, it might be nothing to worry about.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-17-2013, 06:48 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kihei, Maui, USA
Posts: 87
Lolly808 HB UserLolly808 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

HI Reece,

I do not have antibodies. We check those every time. Its just the Tg. And yes, I'm very suppressed. Doc wants me suppressed, of course to ward of recurrence. I think it was .12 last time.

So its just that my darn Tg won't go down enough! It is trending down, but 9 months post RAI and at 24 doesnt sound good to me. He told me if it doesn't go down he wants me to have another RAI.

I had labs done yesterday, so I might know something tomorrow. Monday for sure. This will be a big one as my appt is Dec 5th and I think he wants to decide what to do based on these test results.

I started a new job which is very demanding. I manage the print department of a well known chain office supply store. I am very exhausted, but I think anyone would be working the hours I do. I am actually surprised I can even do it! I don't think I can do it for much longer though. I started mid November and I'm just feeling too poorly to continue much longer. My quality of life is suffering.

Anyway! I'll let you know what my labs show. Wish me luck! I really really really don't want another RAI. If I do have to, I may go off island to Oahu as my ENT doesn't believe in Thyrogen and I don't want to go hypo again for 5 weeks. And then another 5 or 6 to crawl out of the hole.

Take care!
__________________
Degenerative Disc Disease - Spinal Stenosis - Mitral Valve Repair (open heart 7/2009) Maze Procedure 7/2009 - Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Stage 3, 4/2012 TT 4/9/12, RAI 5/21/12.

 
Old 01-20-2013, 04:58 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kihei, Maui, USA
Posts: 87
Lolly808 HB UserLolly808 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

I meant Fe 5th! sorry.

Didnt hear anything Friday so I should hear for sure tomorrow.
__________________
Degenerative Disc Disease - Spinal Stenosis - Mitral Valve Repair (open heart 7/2009) Maze Procedure 7/2009 - Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Stage 3, 4/2012 TT 4/9/12, RAI 5/21/12.

 
Old 01-22-2013, 02:18 PM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 284
Linda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

There is a lot of debate whether additional Rai's help to eradicate the TG. Mine was 11, so my Doctor didn't think another RAI would help. If the thyroid cancer is still in the lymph nodes, RAI generally can't kill it there. With your TG being 24, they probably would want to try again. I think it could take up to a year for it to go down, if memory serves me. I used to know a lot, but it's been 6 years since my RAI, so I don't research it as much. When I did do research, I found that roughly 1/3 of us will have TG the rest of our lives, and live with it.

 
Old 01-22-2013, 09:01 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kihei, Maui, USA
Posts: 87
Lolly808 HB UserLolly808 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

OK got my labs back.

Tg went from 24 to 22.7. Not much of a drop, but at least it is a drop.

FreeT4 0.8 (0.6-1.6)
Free T3 3.1 (2.1-3.6)
TSH 1.33 (0.34-5.60)

So obviously my TSH has gone up. Not sure why.

A little drop in the Tg! Maybe he will just tell me to wait and see. He did say last time he would probably zap me again, but maybe he didnt really mean it!

My T4 is pretty low though. The GP wants me to up my Synthroid to 200 mcg from 175. ENT hasn't weighed in as of yet.

Appt with him on 5th. GP was the one who called me with the results.

I really hate waiting though. It is not one of my strong points, which is not good with this disease!
__________________
Degenerative Disc Disease - Spinal Stenosis - Mitral Valve Repair (open heart 7/2009) Maze Procedure 7/2009 - Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Stage 3, 4/2012 TT 4/9/12, RAI 5/21/12.

 
Old 01-23-2013, 10:28 AM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 284
Linda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lolly808 View Post
OK got my labs back.

Tg went from 24 to 22.7. Not much of a drop, but at least it is a drop.

FreeT4 0.8 (0.6-1.6)
Free T3 3.1 (2.1-3.6)
TSH 1.33 (0.34-5.60)

So obviously my TSH has gone up. Not sure why.

A little drop in the Tg! Maybe he will just tell me to wait and see. He did say last time he would probably zap me again, but maybe he didnt really mean it!

My T4 is pretty low though. The GP wants me to up my Synthroid to 200 mcg from 175. ENT hasn't weighed in as of yet.

Appt with him on 5th. GP was the one who called me with the results.

I really hate waiting though. It is not one of my strong points, which is not good with this disease!
You definitely needed to have your synthroid upped. You were very close to being hypo thyroid. Were you tired? Your TSH should be below 0.1, especially because you still have TG. I like to keep my FT4 around 1.6.

 
Old 01-23-2013, 10:48 PM   #8
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kihei, Maui, USA
Posts: 87
Lolly808 HB UserLolly808 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

I'm crazy tired.

And I'm working like 50 plus hours per week at a very high stress job. I'm about to loose it.

Just got my schedule for next week. I have tomorrow off, then work eight days in a row. I just don't know if I can continue this pace................I feel like I'm going to break.
__________________
Degenerative Disc Disease - Spinal Stenosis - Mitral Valve Repair (open heart 7/2009) Maze Procedure 7/2009 - Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Stage 3, 4/2012 TT 4/9/12, RAI 5/21/12.

 
Old 01-27-2013, 06:12 AM   #9
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 284
Linda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

Once you are on the right dose of synthroid you will feel much better. I think it takes 6 weeks, but after 2 you may start to notice a little difference.

 
Old 03-11-2013, 01:42 PM   #10
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kihei, Maui, USA
Posts: 87
Lolly808 HB UserLolly808 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

OK! So Wednesday I go in for another I-131 of 100 mCi's.

My TSH is about 60 now, no Thyrogen. My Tg is up to 211 from 22.7. Sounds about right.

I'm going to be hospitalized as I live in a small one bedroom condo with my hubby and two kitties. So better to keep them safe.

I feel very hypo. Don't feel well at all, getting all puffy and dry skinned. Bleh. Normal stuff.

Nauseated all the time. Starving but nothing tastes good. LOL Sound familiar?

Hopefully this one will do the trick. If not, it is on to PET scans etc. But I'm hoping for the best.

hugs
__________________
Degenerative Disc Disease - Spinal Stenosis - Mitral Valve Repair (open heart 7/2009) Maze Procedure 7/2009 - Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Stage 3, 4/2012 TT 4/9/12, RAI 5/21/12.

 
Old 03-11-2013, 02:08 PM   #11
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 284
Linda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB UserLinda1652 HB User
Re: My Tg is still 24

Best wishes that this time knocks out the TG once and for all!! Even if it gets it down to 5, you can live with that. Think I told you I have had all tests known to mankind including a PET. Found research online that said roughly 1/3 of us have TG where the source can't be found--and we LIVE with it. Glad you are being hospitalized, to keep the kitties safe. That was hard---staying away from the dogs. They kept wanting to sit next to me! I know the diet is rough---concentrate on the first thing you are going to eat after. In my case, it was deep dish pizza!! Don't forget to write back to let us know if this time worked!

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Linda1652 For This Useful Post:
Lolly808 (03-11-2013)
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Reece (20), Linda1652 (11), thyroidmess (8), debmc1958 (3), bare501 (3), sman65 (2), Yannick (2), Tisha Mac (2), Jamie09 (2), anxiousagain (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!