It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2010, 11:18 AM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
goleafsgo HB User
Mesenteric Lymph Nodes - Cancer risk

Hi,

I was diagnosed with Celiac's Disease last Novemeber and have since been gluten free. On my checkup in January I had an enlarged spleen found during examination. I recently had some blood work done and had an ultrasound of my abdomen to check for an enlarged spleen.

Here are the results of my blood work and Ultrasound:

BLOODWORK (low in red, high in blue)
WBC - 4.0 (ref: 4.0 - 11)
RBC - 4.45 (ref: 4.5-6.5)
Hemoglobin - 133 (ref: 140 -180)
hematocrit - .39 (ref: .40 - .54)hematocrit
Platlets: 182 (ref; 155-400)
MCV: 88.1 (ref: 80-95)
MCH: 30.1 (ref: 27 - 32)
MCHC: 342 (ref: 320-370)
RDW: 11.8 (ref 11.5-14.8)
Absolute Lymphocytes: 0.9 (ref range 1.5 - 4.0)
Absolute Neutrophil: 3.5 (ref: 2.0 - 7.5)
Absolute Baso: 0.0 (ref < .2)
Absolute Mon: 0.6 (ref range 0.2 - 0.8)
Absolute EOS: 0.3 (ref range 0.0 - 0.4)

C02 - 32 (ref range 23-29)
Total Protein: 82 (ref: 65-80)
Albumin: 49 (ref 38-50)
Amylase: 86 (ref: 20 severe)
Slightly prominent non-specific mesenteric lymph nodes in lower right quadrant, which may be reactive.

The doctor who ran the tests asked me to follow up with my family doctor. My GP isn't too concerned since they say non-specific and may be reactive. My only concern is the risk of celiac and small bowel lymphoma. Since these lymph nodes are beside my intestines, should this now draw further investigation?

Any people with experiences or suggestions is appreicated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High LDH, recurring fever and enlarged mesenteric lymph nodes - PLEASE HELP matt8478 Rare Disorders 4 11-24-2011 09:20 PM
Mesenteric Lymph Nodes - Celiac Disease goleafsgo Celiac Disease 1 12-19-2010 07:58 AM
2 Lymph Nodes found, said to be benign??? fvf147 Cancer: Breast 9 06-30-2010 11:26 AM
TT and STILL dealing with cancer in lymph nodes, please advise DR37 Thyroid Disorders 7 11-25-2009 01:53 PM
If lymph nodes are + after RP: hormonal therapy as a sound tactic IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 0 02-04-2008 09:17 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!