It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2012, 02:51 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: england
Posts: 44
snailz HB User
blood test results

hi im very sorry if this is posted in the wrong group. i am looking for help regarding blood tests. i dont understand them and getting myself in a panic. my total white cell count is 13.4, the range states 3.80-11.0 and my neutrophil count is 9.9 the range is 1.7-7.5. when i do a google search possible answers are leukemia. when i got my result the doctor asked if i had an infection and i said no so she said oh we will just repeat in 2 weeks then. i cant go the 2 weeks worrying about this and as i dont understand what the results mean, im more anxious. thanks

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!