It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Candida Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-15-2008, 07:52 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ohio
Posts: 5
Mckinney906 HB User
Unhappy my candida results... help please

I had a candida panel the results were IGG: 0.8, IGA: 2.0, IGM: 1.2

The nurse said anything over 1.00 is considered abnormal... I am being tested because I have several health issues including fibromyalgia, asthma, IC etc. the doctor believes my symptoms are being made worse from a possible candida infection... I am always getting yeast infections and I did the spit test and it was clearly positive... Can anyone help with the numbers and what they mean? I see the doctor Monday and am anxious to hear of other peoples numbers and what they meant for them... I am just worried because the IGG that was the lowest and not considered high is the one that means an ongoing and possible severe overgrowth... I know it sounds weird but I am hoping my levels are crazy high because it gives me a glimmer of hope I might feel better once it is treated... I am tierd of always being in pain and being so tierd I can barley get out of bed... this is getting out of hand and 10 years and being 23 is too long to feel like this

 
Old 10-16-2008, 09:17 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: my candida results... help please

I am sorry I cannot help you but would love to hear what anyone has to say. What kind of doctor are you going to that will even consider Candida as a cause of your symptoms. I have quite a few of the symptoms as well which prompted me to pay for testing myself. My testing was done via blood work at Immuno Labs but my results are not listed as yours are. The result of my ELISA test says "IgG titer 1:3000 Weakly Positive". I have heard that most GPs will not even consider a positive result because they say "Everyone has Candida in their bodies". I would love to know who to see and/or what to do.

I am also low normal Ferritin 28 (10-291), low normal Vitamin B12 324 (211-911) and low Vitamin D 20.7 (40-100) but I have fluctuating high calcium levels and I do not know for sure if these low values are a result of Candida overgrowth?

Last edited by hopalong_too; 10-16-2008 at 10:09 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-17-2008, 08:00 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ohio
Posts: 5
Mckinney906 HB User
Talking Re: my candida results... help please

naturopath (sp?), holistic or alternative health doctors...

I had the cheaper test done because the more accurate test is not covered by insurance I think it would cost me $300.00 I will see what the doctor says Monday on if my results through the cheaper test are valid enough or if my levels are high enough I should get the more accurate one to see just how bad my levels are... and yes everyone has candida but some people have excessive amounts because of antibiotics, immune system issues, birth control pills, eating too much yeast, sugar etc. I have been on many antibiotics, birth control for 10 years etc. I have read so many people who suffer from fibromyalgia, CFS, Lupus etc. that had a very high amount of candida and once it was cleared up and under control their symptoms were 50-90% better and a few have been completlely cured... I dont think I will ever be cured but I do think if my levels are a problem and i do have a high amount fixing that will make me feel better... I get so many rashes and yeast infections... my husband says we should own stock in monistat lol but the more i read about candida symptoms the more it matches up with my weird symptoms i am praying for a miracle!!! but I do hope someone on here can help interepit my results!!! I am bummed 1 of the levels was considered normal... but at least two out of three were high!!!

 
Old 10-24-2008, 10:59 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Charleston
Posts: 5,550
Harry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB User
Re: my candida results... help please

A good natural remedy that helps normalize candida is to take virgin coconut oil daily. Start off low like a tespoon daily and build up to 3 1/2 tablespoons daily.
It is very health food for many things but if you take too much to start with it may produce diarrhea -- if you are not use to taking oils daily.

Also, take it in divided doses at the beginning of meals for best absoption and digestion.

 
Old 11-14-2008, 09:00 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,200
SusanGene HB User
Re: my candida results... help please

Try taking 2 Olive Leaf Extract caps per day and lay off sugar. Find a sugar alternative you can stand. Olive Leaf is fantastic for candida--it's just fungus. But it can take over your body. Testing won't do a thing for it. It just pads the wallets of the doctors. Try the olive leaf caps, eliminate sugar and I bet you anything in a month you'll be a different person.
__________________
Susan Gene

 
Old 11-15-2008, 01:53 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
TEdds83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Iowa USA
Posts: 1,890
TEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB UserTEdds83 HB User
Re: my candida results... help please

Where does a person get this yeast test done? I was wanting to do that.
Thanks!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
candida desperation silverfruit Candida 10 03-19-2009 03:38 AM
Candida/Yeast, Gluten and Weight Loss lovepairs Candida 17 03-02-2009 07:34 PM
Candida Crowe77 Candida 8 03-24-2008 05:43 PM
Candida Yeast Bacteria Cleanse....Still Seems Like A Miracle! ckc27 Candida 3 11-09-2007 11:53 AM
Candida nonsense chigs489 Candida 14 08-28-2006 06:40 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



solofelix (7), Harry (6), JJ (5), sjb (4), gibbyviola (3), lala52 (2), theREDshoes (1), ckc27 (1), JohnR41 (1), jonnstar (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!