It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Celiac Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2012, 10:17 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 56
nuddle HB User
Has anyone taken the blood test as enough proof?

I am wondering if the blood test comes back saying you are likey to have Celiac Disease, and you go on a gluten free diet and feel much better, is that not good enough? Do you really need to have the biopsy? is there another reason for the biopsy other then to give you a 100% answer?
__________________
current results
TSH 3.3 mU/L (0.20-4.00)
fT4 14 pmol/L (15-30)
Free T3 4.0 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)
Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 580 U/mL (<60)
Ferritin 36 ug/L (15-290)
Nuddle

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-10-2012, 05:11 AM   #2
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: hampshire england
Posts: 78
souriya123 HB Usersouriya123 HB Usersouriya123 HB User
Re: Has anyone taken the blood test as enough proof?

hi, the biopsy is only to confirm celiacs
it depends if you want to know if you have celiacs or are just gluten intolerent

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-10-2012, 05:19 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1
alleyjames HB User
Re: Has anyone taken the blood test as enough proof?

here is a little information about biopsy:

Biopsies are most often done to look for cancer. But biopsies can help identify many other conditions, including infections and autoimmune disorders like lupus.

A biopsy might be recommended whenever there is an important medical question the biopsy could help answer. Here are just a few examples:

* A mammogram shows a lump or mass, indicating the possibility of breast cancer.
* A mole on the skin has changed shape recently and melanoma is possible.
* A person has chronic hepatitis and it's important to know if cirrhosis is present.

In some cases, a biopsy of normal-appearing tissue may be done. This can help check for cancer spread or rejection of a transplanted organ, for example.

In most cases, a biopsy is done to diagnose a problem and/or to determine the best therapy option.

 
Old 01-10-2012, 10:26 AM   #4
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: hampshire england
Posts: 78
souriya123 HB Usersouriya123 HB Usersouriya123 HB User
Re: Has anyone taken the blood test as enough proof?

i can appriciate that most biopsies are taken to test for cancer but that was not the question,
a biopsy is the only way to determine whether you have celiacs or a gluten intolerance

 
Old 01-12-2012, 07:38 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 56
nuddle HB User
Re: Has anyone taken the blood test as enough proof?

Thank you. So if the blood test comes back saying its likely that it is CD, that could also just be a gluten intolerance? Is there much difference?
__________________
current results
TSH 3.3 mU/L (0.20-4.00)
fT4 14 pmol/L (15-30)
Free T3 4.0 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)
Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 580 U/mL (<60)
Ferritin 36 ug/L (15-290)
Nuddle

 
Old 01-12-2012, 11:40 PM   #6
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: hampshire england
Posts: 78
souriya123 HB Usersouriya123 HB Usersouriya123 HB User
Re: Has anyone taken the blood test as enough proof?

hi,the blood test is only an indication of celiacs,the biobsy is to confirm celiacs
if the biobsy is negative it usualy means you have an intolerance to gluten
there is a big difference between the two,
celiacs is an autoimmune disorder which means that if gluten is present the the bodys immune system will start attacking itself this causes damage to the stomach linning ect,this can cause serious health problems in the future,that is why it is inportant that a sufferer cuts gluten out of their diet compleatly
gluten intolerances has the same symptoms ie bloating, stomach pains,diarea,ect but it does no long term damage and the ,there are different degrees of intolerance, some people with intolerance get away with only cutting down the amount of gluten they eat others have to cut it out compleatly to ease their symptoms.
if you dont go ahead with the biobsy you will have no choice but to treat it as celiacs
it may be better to go ahead and find out for sure

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!