HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Celiac Disease (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/celiac-disease/)
-   -   Celiacs causing extreme anemia symptoms, is this likely? (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/celiac-disease/930552-celiacs-causing-extreme-anemia-symptoms-likely.html)

hiddenreality 12-05-2012 07:41 PM

Celiacs causing extreme anemia symptoms, is this likely?
 
So I just went in for blood tests due to very low iron levels (ferritin of 5), along with low B12, red blood cell count, and hemoglobin. One of the tests the doctor had run is checking for celicas. Does anyone know how likely it is that I have celiacs? I have no digestive issues with wheat products and frankly love them, it's just my blood that's the problem. Insight?

SOE 12-09-2012 04:19 PM

Re: Celiacs causing extreme anemia symptoms, is this likely?
 
[QUOTE=hiddenreality;5099908]So I just went in for blood tests due to very low iron levels (ferritin of 5), along with low B12, red blood cell count, and hemoglobin. One of the tests the doctor had run is checking for celicas. Does anyone know how likely it is that I have celiacs? I have no digestive issues with wheat products and frankly love them, it's just my blood that's the problem. Insight?[/QUOTE]

How did your blood tests turn out?

hiddenreality 12-13-2012 09:16 PM

Re: Celiacs causing extreme anemia symptoms, is this likely?
 
I haven't found out yet. i suppose no news is good news though. i have another blood test in 4 weeks to see if the medicine I'm on is helping the anemia, then a followup with the doctor a week after. I guess I'll find out then.

PerpetualEnding 01-04-2013 01:07 PM

Re: Celiacs causing extreme anemia symptoms, is this likely?
 
That doesn't sound like Celiacs. You would probably have noticeable issues after you eat wheat products, among other symptoms.

SOE 01-10-2013 07:55 PM

Re: Celiacs causing extreme anemia symptoms, is this likely?
 
[QUOTE=hiddenreality;5103938]I haven't found out yet. i suppose no news is good news though. i have another blood test in 4 weeks to see if the medicine I'm on is helping the anemia, then a followup with the doctor a week after. I guess I'll find out then.[/QUOTE]

Any news on your blood tests? Did you get the results to the Celiac test?

rebssang 03-05-2013 05:40 PM

Re: Celiacs causing extreme anemia symptoms, is this likely?
 
i am going through the same problem. i just got blood work back with a 4 for iron and a 4 for ferritin along with anemia and b12 deficiency. They did blood work to test for celiac and it was negative but they still want me to see a GI specialist. could i still have celiacs even if the blood work was negative?

SOE 03-05-2013 09:39 PM

Re: Celiacs causing extreme anemia symptoms, is this likely?
 
[QUOTE=rebssang;5142380]i am going through the same problem. i just got blood work back with a 4 for iron and a 4 for ferritin along with anemia and b12 deficiency. They did blood work to test for celiac and it was negative but they still want me to see a GI specialist. could i still have celiacs even if the blood work was negative?[/QUOTE]

It is possible. Blood tests can be false negatives.

ladybud 03-05-2013 11:48 PM

Re: Celiacs causing extreme anemia symptoms, is this likely?
 
Celiac disease can cause severe anemia and malabsorption of other vitamins, minerals. It is good your Dr. thought to check for it. Some celiac patients have NO GI symptoms, just anemia and iron and other deficiencies. If the tests come back negative, it would be good to try to figure out why the anemia? Heavy periods? Poor diet with little iron intake? Hopefully the blood count and iron stores come back to normal with treatment. If celiac tests are positive, you will get some good help on the boards with the diet required, etc.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.