It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Celiac Disease Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2013, 11:03 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
LilGirl536 HB User
Doctors say negative but have been GF for 6 months

I have been gluten free for just over 6 months, and am still having horrible stomach issues/extremely low iron, fatigue, etc. In march they did some celiac blood tests, but I went GF in december, they said all were negative. Could this be bc of my diet? I just had iron/cbc redone.

IGA: 269 (70-380)
Tissue Transglutaminase aby IGA: <1.0 interpretation negative (0-3.9)
Tissue transglutaminase aby IGG: 1.5 (0-5.9)
Ferritin: 14 (10-120)
CRP: <5 (0-8)
SED: 2 (0-20)
Magnesium: 2 (1.6-2.3)
T4 Free: 1.15 (.7-1.85)

RBC: 5.12 (march) 4.45 (may) (3.8-5.2)
WBC: 8.3 (march) 9.4 (may) (4-11)
Hemoglobin: 14.5 (march) 12.1 (may) (11.7-15.7)
Hematocrit: 42.1 (march) 37.4 (may) (35-47)
Platelets: 325 (march) 306 (may) (150-450)
Calcium: 9.4 (march) 8.8 (may) (8.5-10.4)
BUN: 8 (march) 12 (may) (5-24)
TSH: 0.88 (march) 0.96 (may) (0.4-5)
Iron: 24 (march) 23 (may) (35-180)
Iron Binding Cap: 381 (march) 393 (may) (240-430)
Iron Sat Index: 6% (march) 6% (may) (15%-46%)


I don't know if any of that is useful. I'm just confused as to if I should stop being gluten free, since the tests are negative, but my mother has celiacs, and while the stomach aches have decreased, I still can't gain weight and still have a lot of symptoms.

Thanks for any help!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 01:14 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,851
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: Doctors say negative but have been GF for 6 months

Many people have gluten intolerance without outright celiac disease. If the diet has improved your symptoms, I would stick with it. Many gluten sensitive individuals are also sensitive to milk and dairy products. This can be a lactose (milk sugar) problem or a milk protein allergy (whey, caseine). I would try eliminating all dairy for awhile and see how you feel. The iron can be supplemented. Almond, rice, soy, and cocunut milk are all good alternatives to cow's milk. Sorbetto is good instead of ice cream. You can make it work if it seems to help the GI symptoms.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-06-2013, 09:06 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 47
hypohyperwhacko HB Userhypohyperwhacko HB User
Re: Doctors say negative but have been GF for 6 months

Hi. I just wanted to share that you can have Celiac disease even with negative bloodwork & a negative biopsy if you have been on a gluten free diet for a long period of time. The only way to know for sure is to re-introduce gluten into your diet & be tested again. The question is, is it worth it for a diagnosis? If the gluten free diet is helping somewhat, I'd say stick with it. My child has Celiac's and, despite a gluten free diet, he still can't gain weight. Our Gastro explained that people with Celiac often have absorbtion problems even once a gluten free diet is followed. Hope this helps some.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



jwmom7172 (2), vegator (2), SOE (2), DeniseA (2), luca689 (1), kristiontario (1), paperbgprinces (1), klcj (1), Junip1977 (1), KSMom2012 (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!