It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Children's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2009, 01:35 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
bmrain HB User
Elevated sed rate and platelets

My son is 2 years old and for 15 months he had this routine high fever (up to 105), swollen glands and throat that lasts for a week. As well as an elevated sed rate (anywhere from 20-90) It comes like clockwork, every 25- 30 days. We are doing weekly testing now. Today his sed rate was 22 and platelets were 550,000. Does anyone else have issues like this? It is so frustrating that we cannot find an answer.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-27-2009, 08:06 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
altaztaz HB User
Re: Elevated sed rate and platelets

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmrain View Post
My son is 2 years old and for 15 months he had this routine high fever (up to 105), swollen glands and throat that lasts for a week. As well as an elevated sed rate (anywhere from 20-90) It comes like clockwork, every 25- 30 days. We are doing weekly testing now. Today his sed rate was 22 and platelets were 550,000. Does anyone else have issues like this? It is so frustrating that we cannot find an answer.
Hello, I am new here but your post reminded me of how I felt before my daughter was diagnosed with a rare blood condition called Idiopathic Neutropenia. Since she was a toddler she would run these high grade fevers out of the blue, for no reason; they would last about a week and then go, but it would come back every month and sometimes two weeks out of the month. Turned out her neutrophils (a type of white blood cell) were very very low putting her at very high risk to catch infections, and she could not fight them off. After many many blood tests and specialists she was diagnosed with Neutropenia. I had to be very careful not to take her out of the house when she had the fevers and days after it was gone to make sure she wasnt so exposed to viruses and infections while her blood count was so low.
My daughter's platelets would get high but not so high and her sed rate wasn't so much of an issue.
Have you seen an immunologist and hematologist yet? If I were you, I would start by gathering all of your son's lab records from birth if possible. Keep a file of these. They will come in handy when you see the specialists.
Has your son's pediatrician ordered complete blood work that checks for immune disorders or blood cell abnormalities? if not, he should start there. It is not easy to make doctors listen, but do not give up. Hopefully you have a doctor who cooperates and works with you. I had to fight to make doctors understand that it wasnt normal for my little girl to have 104.5 fevers that lasted a week and came every month! Finally they listened. Now my daughter is 6 and she is well. Hopefully your child doesn't have any of these blood disorders, but I just wanted to share my daughter's story with you since it sounds a little familiar.
She hasn't had a neutropenia episode in over a year (thank God). The type of neutropenia she has is the type kids usually outgrow. Oh we also had the tonsil issues and had her adenoids and tonsils removed when she was 4. Once we did this, she stopped getting sick so much.

I just noticed you posted this a week ago, but I hope you get to read this.

Luisa

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated Platelets and need a bone marrow biopsy!! Any help??? ShaB71 Blood and Blood Vessel 8 06-23-2008 04:16 PM
Elevated Platelets need advice OhWell77 Blood and Blood Vessel 13 05-16-2008 10:22 AM
slightly elevated platelets martha36 Blood and Blood Vessel 6 10-20-2006 06:45 AM
allergic rhinitis related to slightly elevated platelets? martha36 Blood and Blood Vessel 6 06-16-2006 07:46 PM
allergic rhinitis related to slightly elevated blood platelets? martha36 Allergies 6 06-12-2006 09:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!