It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Children's Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2011, 11:56 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
doberman HB User
Question 6 year old w/recurring mesenteric adenitis

Okay. My 6 year old daughter has had mesenteric adenitis twice just this year so far. The first was on january 20th and this time on may 2nd, just barely 3 months apart.
The first time she was taken to the Family doc who confirmed pain was coming from around her appendix so he reffered us the the ER. We went to one ER, they put in an IV, began fluids, did blood work, X-rays, ultrasound, and checked her urine. Her WBC was 13,000. She became qucikly tired, nausea followed, and began getting very lethargic. That hospital couldnt rule out the appendix so they put her in an ambulance and sent her to another ER at another hospital. There they repeated the same tests. She began running a fever. Her WBC got higher. (I dont know how high, but I think it was still w/in the normal range for a 6 y/o). From what I understand, normal for a 6 y/o can be as high as 16,000. They did two ultrasounds at this ER and brougt in many specialists. They did find a few quite swollen lymph nodes around her appendix in her ultrasounds. And they found free fluid. They were not sure what it was or why it was there. (The enlarged lymh nodes were large enough that I could make them out during the ultrasound). They decided it was mesenteric adenitis and admitted her to watch her over night. She was released the next afternoon.
Before having this episode she had not been sick and had no symptoms of being sick until this adominal pain began. She had not had ANY sypmtoms of contracting any type of virus in the weeks before this occured.
On the night of May 1st, she began with abdominal pain again. It was bad enough that it awoke her from her sleep. We woke to her screaming in pain. We were able to get her back to sleep and afew hours later we awoke to her screaming in pain yet again. It had made her awake from sleep. I called the doctor who agreed to see her when they opened. He confirmed that it was pain around her appendix yet again. He ran a WBC at this time it was 15,700.
He said that mesenteric adenitis isnt something that commonly reoccurs and told us to go to the ER that he felt it was her appendix this time. We went straight to the one that we were ambulanced to back in January. (Why have 2 ER bills, when they will probably send us to the other hospital anyway!)

We were there for hours as usual. They repeated the same tests as they did in January. Told us the same thing. She had enlarged lymph nodes around the appendix and they saw some free fluid. Not sure what the free fluid was or why the fluid. So it was Mesenteric adenitis. They said they did not know why it reoccured. Much less reoccured so quickly. They advised each time it reoccurs to come back to make sure it is NOT the appendix next time. They also commented that people can get this anywhere, unfortunatly the location that hers keeps reoccuring is a very critical and expensive place for it to occur.

I have RA, possibly Lupus. I havent gotten a complete diagnosis yet for Lupus. I have been blessed to be in remission so to speak for a few years now. Thank God!
My mother just past away in June of 2010 at the age of 52. Out of the 7 months of her illness, she was only home 51 days! It was agony for her and for all of us who loved her to watch. My children were VERY close to her! All of her vessels completely shut down. They either collapsed or leaked fluid. So hearing "she has free fluid in her abdomen, we arent sure what it is or why it's there" was a common thing that we heard. So hearing this scared the hell out of my husband and I. Even my 8 year old son was scared b/c her remembered hearing that from doctors with his beloved grandma.

The ER even mentioned that Mesentric Adenitis is also a symptom of Colitis. Then said not to say that she has that. I said, I know what you are saying, it doesnt mean that she has colitis, but do you guys understand that my family is plagued with Lupus, RA, raynauds, sceloderma, and on and on w/ auto immune dieseases! And dont forget the many types of cancers, from brain, skin, colon, to ovarian, and many more!
I would have thought they would have reffered her to a GI, but no. Even if they didnt have one see her there at the ER, at least reffer her to one.

Sorry for the long post! I am wondering what others experiences are. What opinions do others have here?
Thanks in Advance!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-08-2011, 11:58 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
doberman HB User
Re: 6 year old w/recurring mesenteric adenitis

Oh forgot to mention. Again the 5/2 episode my daughter also DID NOT have ANY signs of any sort of viral infection prior to this occuring. Not even a runny nose.

 
Old 12-15-2011, 05:31 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Grand rapids, MI
Posts: 8
Courtneyg HB User
Re: 6 year old w/recurring mesenteric adenitis

My daughter has been sick with mesentery Addenitis for 3 months now. She is just starting to not be in pain every day. It now comes intermittently every so many days now and not as painful as before. My daughter was referred to a pediatric GI doc who did an upper endoscopy and found nothing but an inflamed bowel.. So I would save myself, if I were you, the visit to a specialist and just know that it should go away on it's own eventually. There is really nothing they can do anyway, except throw all random meds that don't work anyway. So hang in there and just know that if it was something more serious there would have to be more and more symptoms.. My doctors daughter even just suggested that now she is saying it still hurts for attention!!!! I don't know of any kids who keep waking up at night due to pain for attention!

 
Old 12-20-2011, 09:34 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
doberman HB User
Re: 6 year old w/recurring mesenteric adenitis

My daughter now 6 years old went back to the ER in October with right lower abdominal pain and nausea. While in the ER she began to vomit. They did an ultrasound and found that she was really backed up. Very constipated! She's NEVER been constipated before. They gave her an enema and sent her home.
Well we returned the beginning of this month. She said her stomach hurt in the same location, the nausea and vomiting quickly began before even leaving the house for the ER. They do xrays, not consipated. Ultrasound doesn't show appendix, just enlarged lymph nodes again,, and are even discussed exploratory surgery! They did a CT scan. The doctor felt that this has been appendicitis all along. And since the tests didnt reveal appendicitis, they sent her home with us to watch her very closely and return if symptoms worsened or pain continued.
I have scheduled her to see a peds Gastrologist who can't see her till 2/9!!!
I have been doing alot of research and am not liking what I see!
inflammatory bowel diseases are possible but so is mesenteric lymphoma! It scares me but lymphoma seems more likely because she's never had constipation issues before.

Courtney~ don't let a wacky doctor tell u your daughter is striving for attention. My daughter HATES to tell us her stomach hurts. Hates doing to the ER and really hates getting an IV. Not sure how old your daughter is but I know my 6 y/o isn't after attention. What child wants needles for attention! Crazy.
if it continues to happen, don't ignore it, get more opinions!

 
Old 12-21-2011, 01:02 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Grand rapids, MI
Posts: 8
Courtneyg HB User
Re: 6 year old w/recurring mesenteric adenitis

Thanks! And at least I know as a mom that this is not made up. She usually wakes up in the night upset or in the early morning crying about the pain. She just turned 8 a few days ago... We finally lost hope in doctors and testing and went the natural route. This homeopathic lady says that this is all due to a virus consisting of many different bugs that settled in her stomach, lungs, and now sinuses, which is why she has all the headaches every day. She now takes certain vitamins, minerals, and probiotics daily to see if this works. The health lady swears she will cure my daughter! That's all i care about and she isn't expensive. Funny that you mentioned your daughter had stool backed up because the docs said that from day one that she had a piece of stool that was causing all this pain. So I gave her an enema and put her on miralax to clean her out. No difference in pain in the days following. She just had another ultrasound and X-ray of her stomach and they said again that she had a more than normal amount of stool...she has never been constipated before either and has never had bathroom issues. We just took her off all gluten and dairy again, since seeing the health lady. I just hope this darn thing resolves itself!!!!

 
Old 12-21-2011, 01:15 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
doberman HB User
Re: 6 year old w/recurring mesenteric adenitis

In each situation so far, her WBC is over 17,000. This last visit her WBC was over 17k and 3 days later was 7,000 back to normal.

She went to school this morning with pain around her navel and school called because it moved to the lower right side. Again...

I picked her up and took her to our PCP. Her pain was mild, but we ran a CBC anyway because of her history with all of this mess. Her WBC was 8,200 still with in normal. But we were told to watch her closely b/c w/ her it can drastically change very quickly. Doc said that it could very possibly be this stuff "whatever it is" flaring up again.

So we are watching her...

On a good note the Gastrologist worked her in for tomorrow so we don't have to wait until February! Whew....

 
Old 12-21-2011, 01:16 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Grand rapids, MI
Posts: 8
Courtneyg HB User
Re: 6 year old w/recurring mesenteric adenitis

Don't have too much faith in the pecs gastro...we got our daughter in quicker than normal due to "connections" and she had an upper endoscopy. All looked mostly healthy. They did see some inflammed intestines..but they didn't know why. From day one this health lady said that if it was caused by a virus, the chances of docs actually seeing anything were slim...and she was right!! So I am willing to bet the docs will say the same about your daughter..

 
Old 12-23-2011, 12:51 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
doberman HB User
Re: 6 year old w/recurring mesenteric adenitis

Well, she had her peds GI appointment today. We liked the doctor. They are testing her for celiac disease and a bunch of inflammatory bowel diseases. Also found out she's slightly anemic. Which is weird for her. This kid can eat. She loves everything. Not a picky eater at all! Her favorite food has always been salad! So she eats plenty of leafy greens. (I put spinach in the salads too.)
Doc doesn't think it's lymphoma. Said doc's at ER would have seen that on CT scan. Also agreed with us that exploratory surgery is not the way to go.
The doc expects the tests to come back fine. Doc expects her appendix is the culprit. She thinks my daughter has a long appendix that keeps getting twisted. That these episodes are bouts of appendicitis. Thus taking it out would fix the problem. Doc referred us to a peds surgeon so that she can have a laproscopic appi. This way it would be on our terms. No ER surgery, no risk of ruptured appendix. Her body would be prepared and thus a quicker healing time with the lapro option too.
Just thought those with children going through similar symptoms would want to know.

 
Old 12-27-2011, 06:41 PM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
doberman HB User
Re: 6 year old w/recurring mesenteric adenitis

Well the Nurse Practitioner called today. My daughter's GI doc was out of the office. So the NP called because her blood work came back. Well some of it. Her liver tested fine. But her SED rate is elevated at 13 I think and something else was also elevated. Her celiac disease test and something else isn't back yet. But said they'd call when those come in.
right now, they're wanting to do an upper GI & small bowel follow through. Maybe more I don't know yet.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Recurring Lip Lesions Don't Know What It Is neveragain444 General Health 8 04-04-2010 09:34 AM
sudden intense recurring pain Papa Dave General Health 0 03-22-2010 06:14 PM
Recurring respiratory illness for almost a year now. What can it be? rushbikes General Health 5 08-01-2009 09:37 AM
19 year old/ feel like 80 year old please help bowermcderk General Health 6 10-01-2008 04:23 PM
Elevated WBC for a year marlilarimer General Health 1 07-09-2008 11:11 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!