It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Chronic Fatigue Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2007, 03:15 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 23
tracey_416 HB User
Question help w/lab results

After seeing many docs I have a diagnosis of CFS.
Can someone please take a look at these lab results and see if there is anything that I can do to improve my condition?
Thanks

33 year old female
B12 = 593 (range 200-1100)
Folic Acid = 22.0
T3 total = 99 (range 60-181)
TSH = 1.71 (range 0.35-5.50)
Free T4 = 1.1 (range 0.9-1.8)
EBV NA AB= 126 H
EBV VCA IGM = 17
EBV VCA IGG = 98 H

 
Old 11-21-2007, 07:30 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 12
Oliver25 HB User
Re: help w/lab results

Hy tracey

Your thyroid could do more for you, might be a mild hypothyroidism. Even though better values could improve you condition, the status quo wont make you feel ill.

You should add the scale to your EBV values, otherwise its hard to interpret. You should try to get tested on HSV1/2, VZV and HHV6 too and if you have it, give show us your white blood cells..

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-23-2007, 07:32 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 23
tracey_416 HB User
Question Re: help w/lab results

Thanks for your suggestions. Here is an updated list of test results:

33 year old female
B12 = 593 (range 200-1100)
Folic Acid = 22.0
T3 total = 99 (range 60-181)
TSH = 1.71 (range 0.35-5.50)
Free T4 = 1.1 (range 0.9-1.8)
EBV NA AB= 126 H (interpretation negative <20 positive >=20)
EBV VCA IGM = 17 (no range indicated)
EBV VCA IGG = 98 H (no range indicated)

CBC
WBC 6.2 (range 4.5-11.0)
RBC 4.16 (range 3.90-5.40)
HGB 13.0 (range 12.0-16.0)
HCT 40.6 (range 35.0-45.0)
MCV 97.6 (range 81.0-103)
MCH 31.3 (range 27.0-34.0)
MCHC 32.0 (range 30.0-36.0)
RDW 13.5 (range 11.5-14.5)
Platelet Count 249 (range 140-400)
MPV 10.7 (range 9.5-12.5)

Differential Whole Blood
Neutrophil 51.9 (range 40.0-80.0)
LYMPHOCYTE 31.5 (RANGE 15.0-45.0)
MONOCYTE 7.9 (RANGE 0.0-12.0)
EOSINOPHIL 7.9 (RANGE 0.0-8.0)
BASOPHILS 0.8 (RANGE 0.0-1.0)
ABS NEUT 3.2 (RANGE 1.0-8.0)
ABS LMPH 2.0 (RANGE 0.6-3.2)
ABS MONO 0.5 (RANGE 0.0-1.0)
ABS EOS 0.5 (RANGE 0.0-0.6)
ABS BASO 0.1 (RANGE 0.0-0.1)

Could you tell me what the VZV test is you mentioned?
Thanks!

 
Old 11-23-2007, 09:17 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 12
Oliver25 HB User
Re: help w/lab results

What I can see is that you have some allergies. Your Neutros are a little to the lower side and your monos are a bit to the upper side, which means nothing, but could be a very tender sign of a chronic infection.
You IgMs on EBV are close to the cut-off value, which again means nothing (even if they were positive). Neither do your IgGs indicate an ongoing EBV infection. It is only save to say that you had contact with EBV. Yet, with regard to your symptoms, it can not rule out an EBV infection.

But as I told before, there are other members of the Herpes Family - HSV1, HSV2, VZV (varizella zoster), CMV and HHV6.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
Please, please, please help me!!! JK2000 HIV Prevention 35 02-26-2010 05:36 PM
Normal MRI, NEED HELP!! PLEASE!! rhike Back Problems 7 01-06-2010 07:54 PM
Please help my Mum!! Help Needed with these test results. Dramaqueen Thyroid Disorders 4 12-07-2008 02:58 PM
Help with my lab results! lass87 Thyroid Disorders 19 11-05-2008 09:43 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



paulapage1980 (3), wigs123 (3), Brodie179 (3), ladybud (3), mare50 (3), RickinOH (3), CFIDS (3), sleepykitty44 (3), microwave (2), proudARMYmom (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!