It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Chronic Fatigue Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-09-2008, 08:46 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Finally got labwork confirmation for CFS dx?

I was given a clinical diagnosis of CFS last May. I'd never really belived it because no testing was done to confirm or deny the dx.... until now.

I've recently been dx'd with Lyme and, my lyme doc being the thorough kind of gal she is, ordered a whole bunch of viral and immunity testing.

This is what came back:

HHV-6 IgG IFA: 1:40H (1:10)
HHV-6 IgM IFA: less than 1:20 Negative

EBV VCA IgG 1.45H (0.0-0.9)
EBV VCA IgM .36 (0-.9)

Immunoglobulins (G, A, M)
IgG 750 (694-1618)
IgA 84 (81-463)
IgM 172 (48-271)

CK, Total 78 (less than or = to 165)

ESR, Westergren 3 (0-20)

Cardio CRP - 7.8 (3.1-10.0 High cardiovascular risk).

IgG Subclass 1 - 297L (382-929)
IgG Subclass 2 - 454 (241-700)
IgG Subclass 3 - 57 (22-178)
IgG Subclass 4 - 9.6 (4.0-86)

Rheumatoid Factor less than 7 (less than 14)

MMH 143 (87-318)
Homocysteine 7.7 (5.4-11.9)

M. Pneumoniae IgM, EIA 51 (less than 770)
M. Pneumoniae IgG, EIA less than or = to .90 (less than or = to .90)

ANA - negative

All other bacterial and/or viral testing (Ig M,A,G) showed absolutely no antibodies at all (CMV, E. Chaffeensis, B. Henslae, B. Quintana, Chlamydia Pneuomniae).

I've read that both EBV and HHV-6 are common causes of CFS. I've also read that IgG1 deficiency is a contributing factor as well.

Is this correct? Do you think this is finally confirmation of my CFS dx? Do you see anything else that I've missed?

Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-09-2008, 03:17 PM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 544
CFD 333 HB User
Re: Finally got labwork confirmation for CFS dx?

Currently, there are no blood tests that diagnose CFS...only ones that exclude the possibility. The only way to diagnose CFS as of right now is through symptoms as indicated by the CDC.

EBV and HHV-6 are viruses that more than 90% of people have been exposed to at some point in their lives...hardly unique to CFS patients at all.

You have low levels of IgG1, but what that means exactly is unclear. It might mean you have low levels of antibodies to certain bacterial infections and require immune globulin treatments. Have you seen an Infectious Disease Specialist or Immunologist for this?

 
Old 04-10-2008, 01:05 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Re: Finally got labwork confirmation for CFS dx?

Maybe I'm reading too much these days. Guess I got too bogged down in research and forgot completely about the CDC criteria. LOL! Was hoping someone else had done research into CFS, chronic viral infection, and IgG subclass deficiencies, which may all be related.

Since I also have Lyme, not going to bother seeing an ID or an Immunologist on my own. Will let my current doc handle everything. He'll refer me to a lyme-literate Immunologist for IVIG if he thinks I need it.

Thanks!

 
Old 04-13-2008, 03:31 PM   #4
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 544
CFD 333 HB User
Re: Finally got labwork confirmation for CFS dx?

I've read the research and believe me, viral infections and immune deficiencies are NOT the cause of CFS. Many people with CFS may have an infection as the trigger for the illness, but it's not the cause of it and immune system dysregulation is a symptom of the illness. The latest CDC research in genetics points to a dysfunctional HPA-axis as being the major culprit in this illness. When a person's body cannot properly process and manage day to day stress, the immune system will suffer for it just as you would expect since they're are closely linked. Stress imposed upon the immune system, will cause further disruptions in the HPA-axis and so on. You see a vicious cycle taking place here.

CFS is an extremely complicated illness that we're only just now starting to tap into. I wish I could say it's as easy as looking at a blood test and saying, "Here, you have CFS", but it's not. We have to go by the symptoms now until more sophisticated means of diagnosing the illness are discovered. Most likely, that will involve genetic testing.

Last edited by CFD 333; 04-13-2008 at 03:39 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Finally being treated! SarahsDaddy Lyme Disease 28 12-09-2008 11:23 AM
Still waiting for a diagnosis - Finally going to Endo on 6-9-08 BethJ2008 Thyroid Disorders 6 06-16-2008 09:43 AM
Finally a diagnosis, Rx of tapazole keystone206 Thyroid Disorders 26 05-21-2008 03:06 AM
Finally , labwork results..normal thyroid function? -was vit d deficient,hi ionizedCA kkl Thyroid Disorders 4 10-16-2007 07:23 AM
FINALLY found a clue to this mess! sue1234 Thyroid Disorders 15 01-27-2007 08:11 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!