It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Chronic Fatigue Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-20-2010, 07:48 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
oshie11 HB User
Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

I have had mono a couple of times and in the past few years I have felt a serious lack of energy to do anything. I really want to feel good but I just don't. I'm constantly tired and feel the need to take a nap during the day and sleep all night. I've tried to exercise because everyone says that it is suppose to give you more energy. Surprise Surprise...not for me. I feel exhausted after exercise and want to lay down. I have been tested for low iron and nothing comes back abnormal. I feel like my doctor just goes through my symptoms so fast and doesn't seem to care. I know there is something wrong with me I just don't know what it is. I feel like people think I'm just lazy, but I'm not.
I just want to know whats going on. If anyone could give me some advice I would really appreciate it. I don't really know where to go from here.

 
Old 04-23-2010, 09:17 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 146
CDS75 HB User
Re: Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

The best thing I can suggest is that you get copies of all your medical records and labs so we know what they have and haven't looked for. That would give us quite a bit of information. Many times the docs do run-of-the-mill testing and when it comes back normal...they say u are fine. We need to know if that is what they have done in this situation or if they have truly investigated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-24-2010, 07:46 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lady Lake, FL, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,527
JohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB UserJohnR41 HB User
Re: Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

oshie11,

I agree with CDS75 that some medical condition could have been overlooked. Having said that, there is something you could try in the mean time. Look at your diet and perhaps you could post an example of it here. Diet is extremely important to promote good or better energy levels.

Also of great importance is to maintain a healthy weight. Many overweight and obese people suffer from "sleep apnea" and this condition robs them of sleep even though they think they are sleeping soundly. If you are overweight, do some research on sleep apnea. And you don't need an expensive test to find out if you have it. You just need someone to observe, to see if you are making periodic loud noises (a gasp for air) while sleeping. This can happen 100s of times durning the night with the effect of preventing the deep sleep you need to have energy during the day.

So before you go from doctor to doctor, make sure you're eating the best diet possible (a truly healthy diet) for energy and to maintain a healthy weight.

Last edited by JohnR41; 04-24-2010 at 07:47 AM. Reason: delete quote

 
Old 05-01-2010, 03:29 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 26
kgirl04 HB User
Re: Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

I had similar story...ask your doc to do bloodwork for Epstein Barre Virus..Make sure he runs a thorough panel including the EBNA (Nuclear Antigen) this will show if you have/ or have had EBV and what phase of the virus you are in, if you are.
Just some advice=)

 
Old 05-01-2010, 11:15 AM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
2520years HB User
Re: Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

I have similar tiredness, but I think it might be mercury poisoning from an black/grey filling. It's just a thought in case you've had dental problems around the same time you've felt tired...

 
Old 05-01-2010, 06:01 PM   #6
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 9
tjphillips HB User
Re: Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

I too have something similar. Normal exercise wipes me out. I did some research on Candida and i appear to have many of the symptoms associated with Candida. There is a saliva test you can do which is supposed to be reliable so you could at the very least eliminate that as a cause the meantime.

 
Old 05-02-2010, 04:50 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 39
Conceptual HB User
Re: Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

Sounds Like CFS

Last edited by Conceptual; 05-03-2010 at 04:12 AM. Reason: I could not see why it was a bad post, after all the people are discussing CFS and the Chronic was highlighted in my post???

 
Old 08-11-2010, 07:05 PM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Baltimore,Maryland united states
Posts: 13
patwill HB User
Re: Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

get tested for everything. you know your body.If you feel somethings wrong, then youre problably right.

 
Old 08-26-2010, 02:21 PM   #9
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: TX
Posts: 3
1mikdown HB User
Re: Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

Hello Everyone,

I'm confused and tired of feeling like crap. After an exhaustive internet search (due to the fact that most of the doctors I have seen are not telling me anything), I found this site and thought I would ask a few questions. My main problem for the past few years has been on and off sinus problems/infections. After several years of antibiotics and one surgery, I got some relief until October '09. I was seen for some chest pain and told I had a high cholesterol level (close to 300) and was put on Crestor. About a month later, the sinus problems returned, but this time with a right ear infection, complete with right side lymph node pain and inflamation. I went through this off and on (back on antibiotics), and just couldn't seem to get well. Meanwhile, I am having my blood drawn once a month to make sure the Crestor isn't trashing my liver and my WBC count is low but above normal (4.5-4.8 on average).
To make a long story short (very sorry for the rambling), I go see the a urologist who fills in for my primary when he's on vacation (because I also have prostate issues) and she tells me I'm being poisoned by the Crestor (she told me statin drugs were immunosuppresive) . My last labs in may showed my cholesterol at 121 and wbc count at 4.7 and she said that both were too low. Interestingly enough, 3 days after I quit taking the Crestor my ear pain, ringing in the ears, and right side lymph inflamation ceased. It's been two weeks since I stopped the Crestor and today my right side of my neck is back to being painful and swollen--it comes and goes. I had my blood drawn today and my wbc count is 4.8 and my mpv remains high (it has been since Oct. '09) and my calcuim and phos are low. I'm on a multivitamin, a B12 supplement, probiotics, Vitamin D (because my level was 19 and norm is 30-100), and my cholesterol is back up to 188. I have a medical background and am wondering if I have CFS, since 5 out of 7 days I am very tired by 3pm, although I have a terrible sleep disorder due to PTSD and the fact that I cannot sleep through the night (my mind races and usually have trouble falling asleep also). I have on and off burning pains in my thighs, and am achy on and off throughout the day on my low back, neck, hips and shoulders. I have a minor TMJ which started by dislocating my jaw last year yawning! The pain in my right ear often radiates to the TM joint. I have seen an ENT who looked at me like I was nuts when I told him I had pressure in my right ear; my GP is a great doc but does not seem concerned with my lab values. I have a lower body temp than I can remember also (avg. 97.7) even though I feel hot. My GP tested me for allergies and I have NONE, but every time the weather changes, so does my ear and sinuses. I know I have non-allerigic rihnnitus (sp?) but I am confused on everything else. I do worry a lot and have a stressful job, and I have read that stress can be a real force on your body. Other than that, I workout and have a healthy weight for my build, and eat pretty healthy. Again, I'm sorry for the long post; I just tired of not feeling well.

Last edited by 1mikdown; 08-26-2010 at 02:28 PM.

 
Old 08-26-2010, 02:45 PM   #10
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: TX
Posts: 3
1mikdown HB User
Re: Not sure if I have CFS..advice please?

Sorry, forgot to mention that I have what my wife calls a delicate stomach, as i have digestion and cramping issues too, for no reason, which also seem to come and go.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Root canal advice please please help adrian32 Dental Health 0 04-20-2010 08:09 AM
Please help!,not sure if asthma ceg741 Asthma 5 02-04-2010 05:07 PM
Not Sure if I am Still PG - No Health Insurance 2 See A Dr. Karma2678 Miscarriage & Still Birth 2 01-12-2008 09:57 PM
I'm not sure what to think in regards to this situation.. ptarm Relationship Health 7 10-23-2007 01:53 PM
Neck/Lymph Node...Not Really Sure...Issues...Somebody HELP!! byHizgrc General Health 6 04-02-2007 04:28 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



CFIDS (3), sleepykitty44 (3), paulapage1980 (3), wigs123 (3), Brodie179 (3), ladybud (3), mare50 (3), RickinOH (3), neveragain444 (2), mads12 (2)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!