It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2004, 05:36 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Liverpool,PA,usa
Posts: 91
MyOMy HB User
A1C of 6.3

Hubby's last A1c was 6.3. The Dr. said that it was a little elevated but nothing to worry aabout. He likes readings between 4.5 and 5.5. A lady that I work with is diabetic and she said that she thought 6.3 was pretty good. Different websites say anything under 6 is really good. I have even had some people tell me that their Dr. said that anything under 7 is considered pretty good. What does 6.3 come out to if you convert it to a regular number? Opinions? Thanks.

 
Old 04-01-2004, 07:55 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 861
CobaltBlue HB User
Re: A1C of 6.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyOMy
Hubby's last A1c was 6.3. The Dr. said that it was a little elevated but nothing to worry aabout. He likes readings between 4.5 and 5.5. A lady that I work with is diabetic and she said that she thought 6.3 was pretty good. Different websites say anything under 6 is really good. I have even had some people tell me that their Dr. said that anything under 7 is considered pretty good. What does 6.3 come out to if you convert it to a regular number? Opinions? Thanks.
To be honest, my opinion differs from that of your physicians. A value of 6.3% is indicative of an average plasma glucose of about 147 mg/dL. Keep in mind that "normal" response of non-diabetics will almost always have a plasma glucose <100 mg/dL, and even post-prandial spikes should not cause an elevation above 140 mg/dL, and if it does, this should only happen for such a short interval that it would not drive the HbA1c reading up that much.

If the average is 6.3%,that means that there has to be a substantial portion of the time recently that your husband has been above 140 mg/dL. The numbers (at least before) were that non-diabetics should have a HbA1c of 6.2% or less and the goal for diabetics is to keep it below 7.2% (avg 179 mg/dL plasma glucose). It is elevated, and I think it is something to worry about. From what I described above, you can see that in the least, there is an impaired glucose tolerance issue (if not type II diabetes already) that should be watched and affected (if possible) through lifestyle changes.

Also keep in mind that the HbA1c is an average and only part of the equation. If one goes through extreme hypoglycemic periods then hyperglycemic periods,the average will still look alright.

I would say that "pretty good" for non-diabetic and diabetic is keeping the HbA1c closer to the 4.5% value of that 4.5-5.5% range (83-118 mg/dL). That should really be the goal, in my opinion. Just to give you a further reason of why I seem to be hypervigilant about this...I am 37, I am a type II diabetic that had A1c's in the 6-7 range--I had a heart attack at age 35.

I now make sure I keep my HbA1c <5.0%--many difficulties solved that way.

Last edited by ubernier; 04-01-2004 at 08:02 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-01-2004, 10:27 AM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 349
JacquelineL HB User
Re: A1C of 6.3

I agree that 6.3 is too high. I was diagnosed with 6.4 six months ago and put on a diet. The doctor said I was definitely diabetic. With a low carb diet, I am now at 5.5.

 
Old 04-01-2004, 02:41 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Liverpool,PA,usa
Posts: 91
MyOMy HB User
Re: A1C of 6.3

Maybe I should clarify my post a little. My husband is diabetic. Like you ubernier, he had a slight heart attack last Memorial Day. We found out that he is diabetic at the same time he had the attack. The good news is that he had a heart cath and all of his other vessels were completely open. He was the only one that day that did not require a stent or bypass surgery. He is 46 (today as a matter of fact). What the doctor may have meant was that 6.3 was not that bad for a diabetic. His cholesterol levels are good. I hope this clarifies things a little. Again, thanks for the replies.

 
Old 04-01-2004, 07:07 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 3,548
SamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB User
Re: A1C of 6.3

I think the target A1c is going to depend largely on how one is being treated. For a diabetic on insulin to set a goal of an A1c much below 6% is just asking for trouble. It's almost impossible to get below that while on insulin without experience a lot of extreme lows.

On the other hand, if one is controlled by diet, shooting for the A1c of an average, normal, non-diabetic person makes a whole lot of sense.

For those on oral medications, it's going to depend on what types of medications one is taking.

Ruth

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Retin-a-micro success stories.... Dom Acne 2 01-18-2003 07:06 AM
Rules of the Board - please read moderator2 Acne 0 06-10-2002 08:06 PM
If you feel suicidal, please read here.... moderator2 Acne 0 05-29-2002 06:54 PM
All members..... moderator2 Acne 2 05-16-2002 08:18 PM
How to use this message board.... moderator2 Acne 0 04-17-2002 07:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (68), SamQKitty (60), JJ (34), Azurah (17), 92261 (12), rosier (7), Machaon (5), sunshine12 (5), Laura789 (5), ladybud (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1009), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (760), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!