It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2006, 11:11 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 26
elbasso HB User
156 too high glucose?

I had posted earlier about my daughter having ketones and protein in her urine. I tested her ketones at home, and they were in the low-mid range. I tested her blood glucose 5 hours after eating (before lunch) and it was 156. How high is this. Should I test her immediately again after lunch or wait awhile?

Angie

 
Old 03-09-2006, 11:51 AM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 154
Mark Munday HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

Quote:
Originally Posted by elbasso
I had posted earlier about my daughter having ketones and protein in her urine. I tested her ketones at home, and they were in the low-mid range. I tested her blood glucose 5 hours after eating (before lunch) and it was 156. How high is this. Should I test her immediately again after lunch or wait awhile?

Angie
156 five hours after eating is well above normal. It is high enough to suggest diabetes. But it isnt that high and something else could be causing it. A glucose tolerance test would clarify that. If it looks like T1 diabetes, that could be confirmed by an antibody test. Type 2 diabetes is also a possibility but is unusual in young normal-weight people.

Blood sugar peaks about an hour after a meal containing carbohydrate. So test again an hour after eating. A higher reading than the 156 you got after 5 hours would support your suspicion that it could be diabetes. A lower reading would suggest that maybe something else is going on.

Don't worry too much about it at this stage - it doesn't sound like your daughter is in any danger. Have the tests done and see what happens.

Cheers,

Mark

Last edited by Mark Munday; 03-09-2006 at 11:55 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-09-2006, 03:26 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 26
elbasso HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

I did a reading 1 1/2 hours after lunch, and it was 354. I called her ped, and she is going into tomorrow.

Angie

 
Old 03-11-2006, 03:02 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 47
hey_all HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

While I'm not diabetec, and a doctor neither, but if this was my mother's reading (who is T2), I would be worried. A reading of 354 1 1/2 hours after lunch is considered high. While it can be as high as 200 for non-diabetec, 354 is definitely high.

Sorry for what you are going through, hope it turns out that some med or something is causing this high reading.

 
Old 03-11-2006, 03:21 PM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 140
Betty325062000 HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

She should see a doctor for sure. Even small ketones in a child can be a real danger sign. Having raised a diabetic kid myself I recommend that you not judge any aspect of her problems against adults and that includes type 1 adults. With children it is a totally different ball game.

Also she needs to be followed by a doctor with experience with children diabetics. Having said that, I also suggest that you learn as much as possible about diabetes. You cannot depend totally on a doctor.

With readings you have indicated I would only allow a glucose tolerance test if there is anyway out of it. If you do allow a glucose tolerance test do not leave the lab area during the test. Sometimes the person is told to come back in a certain amount of time, 1 hour, 2 hours or any such. Stay there.

I would be interested as to why you tested her. Were there indications of a glucose problem or has a doctor told you there is a problem? I would like to hear more on this.
Betty

 
Old 03-11-2006, 07:07 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 291
Jon7346 HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

Were her hands washed and dryed before testing? I know little kids can have a lot of sugary stuff on their hands which will give a false high!!

 
Old 03-11-2006, 07:38 PM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 140
Betty325062000 HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

Angie,
I didn't look too closely at the date of your post that said she was going to the doctor, but that was yesterday wasn't it? I would like to know how things went, and how she is. Let us know.
Betty

 
Old 03-12-2006, 08:21 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 26
elbasso HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

I did a few more tests on her 2 hours after eating lunch one was 354 and after breakfast the next morning 1 1/2 hours was 261. However, before bed it was 95 and in the morning I did 2 tests 145 and 99.

They did a fasting glucose test on her, and it came out at 89, so they said no diabetes...yay!

The reason I did the test myself were the ketones (found in her urine at the clinic and we had strips at home that showed her close to mid-range), the protenuria, and the abdominal pain. I was wondering more about kidney problems, and I know diabetes can be a cause of kidney problems.

The doctor suggested that I had a faulty glucometer, but I tested myself along with her, and I alway came up with normal range results. It is possible that she didn't wash her hands before a couple of the tests that were in the high range.

Angie

 
Old 03-12-2006, 09:09 AM   #9
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 140
Betty325062000 HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

Angie,
Thanks for the information. Also I would like to know how old she is. What type diabetes do you have and what kind of doctor is handling yours. Also what type ped. do you use?

Children should never have the numbers you are saying and unless she is overweight and on restricted carbs she should not have any ketones. Sugar on her hands is easy to prove or disprove.

Why would I be so cautious? It was a nightmare getting my daughter diagnosed. Things have changed since then but some of the problems still exist. They blamed me as a neurotic mother or a host of other things. You may get some of that yourself.

At the very least check her frequently and keep records for the doctor. Once I was a speaker at an American Diabetes Assoc. and afterwards a young man came up to me and introduced himself as a doctor. He had diabetic patients. He said that he thought he knew about diabetes but 3 months prior his 2-year-old was diagnosed diabetic. Then he learned that he didn't know anything about diabetes. There are too many doctors who are not that smart.

I hope these test were some sort of fluke but stay with it to be sure.
Betty

 
Old 03-12-2006, 11:17 AM   #10
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 154
Mark Munday HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

Quote:
Originally Posted by elbasso
.... They did a fasting glucose test on her, and it came out at 89, so they said no diabetes......
I don't want to be a wet blanket here. But I wouldn't jump to any conclusions on the basis of an FBG test result. Those post prandial readings you got were very high.

My daughter Caroline was diagnosed as a T1 because of a random test I did on her. The reading was 306, and it happened to be after she had been drinking Coke. Subsequent tests showed that her fasting blood sugar was normal. But an antibody test came back positive. She was just at a very early stage of T1 onset.

So you may want to have an antibody test done at this stage.

Cheers,

Mark

Last edited by Mark Munday; 03-12-2006 at 11:18 AM.

 
Old 03-12-2006, 11:44 AM   #11
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 26
elbasso HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

She just turned 6. She is not overweight...she has always been on the thin side. Not a big protein eater. I am NOT diabetic...just a 'neurotic' mother...lol. She has relatives with diabetes (one uncle with T2, several with T1 and T2 that are further removed).

Also, we didn't get to see her ped (just her regular pediatrician). They just sent us to the lab.

We go to Mayo Clinic, and I can't get her to see a specialist (at this clinic) w/o her physician set it up. Right now, they are sending her to a GI specialist on the 20th (for her abdominal pain which they are suggesting to me is 'benign abdominal pain ).

Angie

 
Old 03-12-2006, 02:01 PM   #12
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 140
Betty325062000 HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

Angie,
Thanks for your reply. When I first encountered diabetes I knew nothing about it and that was pre-computer days, even pre-finger stick blood test. It is great that you know as much as you do.
I really understand “neurotic mother”. She was 9. Her complaints were so variable and I had her to ER or the doctor so often with misc. things that they begin to think child abuse. I only realized this after as an adult she remembered some of the questions the doctor asked when I was out of hearing. If that were today she would probably be taken from me. She had stomachaches, dizzy spells, and a host of other things. She was like a monkey when it came to climbing trees or any such but would lie in the middle of her bed clutching both sides saying “I’m falling”. Sometimes she would just suddenly fall or run into things. In ER I now realize how lame those excuses were.
I think a notation in her records said it was mother problems and after that the doctors only saw that and nothing more. I was a basket case because I believed them that she was ok and it was just me. I also KNEW she was sick and was afraid for her life.

I agree with Mark. Most likely an antibody test will be positive but even if it isn’t don’t just accept that she is ok. Keep up with the glucose test and the keto test. When ketons are high you can probably smell her. “Smell tests” are easily done and inexpensive and can be done frequently without bothering her. This can be a supplement not a replacement. Children are difficult to deal with and DKA can be very dangerous. On the positive side, I know there was a good long time that my daughter was totally out of control and yet that time frame has not damaged her much if any.

If you have not found a forum aimed at children I suggest you look for one. Mark might even be of help in that. I have not looked for such a forum but will do so if it would help. 6 year olds cannot be handled like adults. I would be happy to help in any way I can. I think you are on the right track but it may take persistence. Hang in there and I would like to know how things are going.
Betty

 
Old 03-13-2006, 04:37 AM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 26
elbasso HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

Thank you for all of your help Betty. I have found a children's diabete's forum that has been pretty helpful too.

I have another question. Most of her high readings have been 2 hours postprandial. Can someone have diabetes and have normal fasting glucose and high postprandial readings? I don't accept that my machine is faulty, because it test me as normal every time.

Again, thanks for all of your help.

Angie

 
Old 03-13-2006, 08:03 AM   #14
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 140
Betty325062000 HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

Angie,
Yes, I did. I am type 1.5 which means that I am the same as type 1 but mine didn't show up until I was a senior citizen. Impaired Glucose tolerance (IGT) is when the fasting glucose is ok but the after meals is high. Impained fasting tolerance (IFT) is when the fasting is high. Both of these are described as "prediabetes". Prediabetes is treated the same as diabetes in that whatever is necessary to keep the glucose normal is done. However in children I believe this should be taken as seriously as any hyperglycemia. They play a lot of word games naming glucose problems. The board you mentioned for children probably would have a better answer than I could give. On one board I was on there was a child who was so hypo that he had seizures and the post prandal readings were high like your daughter's. They did such a run-around with that child it is beyond description.

Your best defense is to test and stay on top of it. I wish you and your daughter wll.
Betty

 
Old 03-13-2006, 06:21 PM   #15
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 154
Mark Munday HB User
Re: 156 too high glucose?

Quote:
Originally Posted by elbasso
.... Most of her high readings have been 2 hours postprandial. Can someone have diabetes and have normal fasting glucose and high postprandial readings? ....
The pattern is typical of type 2 impaired glucose tolerance. But it happens a lot during the so-called Honeymoon Stage of type 1 diabetes too. During this early stage, the pancreas is still producing enough insulin to bring the blood glucose level down into the normal range between meals. But it is not able to contain the the post-prandial spikes. As more beta cells die off and endogenous insulin production declines, fasting blood sugars start rising.

Having said that, something else could be going on. Having an antibody test done will tell you if it is T1 or not.

Cheers,

Mark

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
sudden very high spikes in BP Canyondweller High & Low Blood Pressure 25 11-21-2006 10:22 PM
Type 1's: How to Manage Stress-Related High BS? vikingirl Diabetes 10 02-09-2006 09:33 PM
High Fructose Corn Syrup HubbleRules High Cholesterol 19 12-22-2005 01:31 PM
Will the 'high' range level of cholesterol keep getting lowered? Concerned Male High Cholesterol 14 11-24-2005 11:51 AM
Dangers of High-Protein, Low Carb - Diabetes ty123 High Cholesterol 26 10-26-2004 07:45 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!