It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-21-2007, 10:19 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Marin, California, USA
Posts: 24
jinxie1 HB User
Elevated Glucose (fasting) and Fructosamine; Depressed Post-Prandial Insulin

Hi all. It appears I may be prediabetic. I could use some help, in preparation for a follow-up visit with my doctor.

I am a 37 year-old male. Diabetes does not run in my family.

My fasting glucose has been elevated for the last year. I finally visited a competent doctor, who ordered Hemoglobin A1c as well as another fasting glucose. The A1c was normal at 5.1; the fasting glucose was again high, at 114 (normal, 65-99; diabetic, >125.)

In turn, he ordered Fructosamine, which I understand is an intermediate term test for glucose (two to three weeks, as I recall). Well, this result is also high, 299 (normal, 205-285).

The strange things is that my diet is extremely low glycemic index, and I am thin and relatively muscular. However, I am having issues with cortisol (extremely depressed in the morning, but elevated at night), high creatinine, high norepinephrine, low testosterone AND, according to a salvia test, depressed post-prandial insulin (<3, and optimal is 5-20) and low normal fasting insulin (4, and normal is 3-12). I believe something is wrong with my HPA, thus affecting a number of different systems.

Thanks in advance for any help.

 
Old 11-17-2007, 06:23 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
Posts: 1,828
Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
Re: Elevated Glucose (fasting) and Fructosamine; Depressed Post-Prandial Insulin

Did you ever get any answers from your Doctor what is going on with you.

Did anyone check your insulin? Ask for a fasting and 2 hour insulin test.....

Oleander

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-17-2007, 10:55 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Marin, California, USA
Posts: 24
jinxie1 HB User
Re: Elevated Glucose (fasting) and Fructosamine; Depressed Post-Prandial Insulin

Nice alias -- love Oleanders!

Thanks for responding. It would appear that something is amiss with my HPA axis. Definitely something wrong with my pituitary, which is not upregulating LH and FSH to produce more testosterone. And something is up with my adrenals. This is thought to be the explanation for the increased plasma glucose. Endo has ruled out diabetes 2. I also am hypothyroid. I just began Synthroid, and will begin testorerone therapy in a few weeks. I'm getting a pituitary MRI on Monday, and we are ruling out pheocromocytoma, which is apprearing unlikely. I am going to explore jumpstarting the hypothalmus and pitutitary with HCG and/or Clomid with the doc after T-giving.

Doc seems confident that we will get the plasma glucose under control through the above. We'll see . . .

Thanks again!

Best,
~J

 
Old 11-17-2007, 02:41 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
Posts: 1,828
Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
Re: Elevated Glucose (fasting) and Fructosamine; Depressed Post-Prandial Insulin

Let us know what you find out.............

I am hypothyroid and Insulin resistant..........

Good Luck........

Oleander........I grew up with Oleanders in So California........

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
is it possible to be pre-diabetic w/fasting glucose of 67? bg77 Diabetes 5 04-17-2010 01:05 PM
Glucose questions Exegesis Diabetes 11 06-20-2009 08:56 PM
Fasting plasma glucose levels in the high normal range tjlhb Diabetes 0 06-11-2009 01:42 PM
elevated blood sugar interstate495 Diabetes 5 07-28-2006 07:27 PM
borderline elevated blood sugar loralei Diabetes 5 03-14-2006 08:27 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!