It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2008, 06:00 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montpelier, Ohio
Posts: 1
rorykate HB User
Doctor out until next week-trying to interpret son's serum insulin results

My 7 year old son recently had a blood workup done after I took him to the pediatrician with concerns about diabetes. He has gained 20 pounds in five months, yet eating habits have not changed and his physical activity actually increased over the summer months. I recently received his test results back, but am unable to discuss them with his doctor until she returns next week. I'm confused.

His fasting serum insulin level was <2 uIU/mL (<17) I don't know what this means. It didn't give a range. How low is too low?

Other test results of concern:
RBC Low 4.36 (4.50-6.30)
WBC Low 4.3 (4.50-13.5)
Monocytes High 11.6 (1.0-9.0)


I'm not sure what any of this means. All other tests (glucose, thyroid, cholesterol, the whole battery...were within normal limits)

I can't stand to wait until next week. If anyone can help to shed a little light on these results, I would greatly appreciate it.

 
Old 09-05-2008, 06:13 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 108
LilliTN HB User
Re: Doctor out until next week-trying to interpret son's serum insulin results

My fasting insulin was also <2 on my last test. My fasting glucose was 84. My doctor told me I was fine. Seemed to me my insulin should have been higher. They have only dxd me as PRE diabetic however because my fasting glucose was 101 several months ago.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Doctor won't fill out Questionaire from my Lawyer... sbella68 Disabilities 15 07-28-2010 01:25 PM
Dreading next doctor visit...Monday. trowftd3 Chronic Pain 6 01-30-2009 06:41 AM
I made an appt for this Thurs for new doctor, any suggestions? gorgee Fibromyalgia 10 09-01-2008 02:42 PM
My doctor visit ms_west Chronic Pain 30 08-07-2008 04:59 PM
RCE UPDATE: What's Up With This Doctor? pengworm79 Eye & Vision 5 02-11-2008 02:10 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (68), SamQKitty (60), JJ (34), Azurah (17), 92261 (12), rosier (7), bdrunner79 (5), NewdestinyX (5), ladybud (5), Machaon (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!