It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-21-2008, 06:25 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: cedar rapids
Posts: 3
ava77 HB User
kidney function?

hi everyone--

endo called and wants to put me on an ace inhibitor as he said i have persistent microalbuminuria... over the last 1.5 years my random urine creatinine/albumin ratio was 88, 199, 14, 5, 202, 154. the reference range is less than 30.

i am 24 and have had t1 diabetes for 3 years.... usually this test isn't done before 5 years! i am wondering if these results could be due to something other than diabetes. i have good control (all A1cs have been less than 7.5) and am athletic and eat healthy, low blood pressure, low cholesterol, etc. after the result of 199, the endo did a renal ultrasound and found nothing, and after the next 2 results of 14 and 5, he chalked it up to something transient and it wasnt mentioned again until the 2 recent tests. now he is fairly convinced it is due to diabetes... doesn't seem to make sense to me.

thoughts anyone? should i be getting other tests? could it be due to something else autoimmune? i also have hypothyroidism.

thank you!

 
Old 10-22-2008, 05:54 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Baltimore MD, USA
Posts: 134
donna70 HB Userdonna70 HB User
Re: kidney function?

Hi Ava,
I don't know the answer to your question but you brought up auto immune and being new diagnosed t2 I also have elevated microalbuminuria and auto immune issues, Hashi's and RA. I was wondering for myself and maybe this applies to you that my many years of taking meds for my RA may have done something to my kidney function. It would be a great question to ask the endo. Wish sometimes when they tell you a result they would go more into the why. good luck and take care,
Donna70

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-22-2008, 06:21 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,339
MarianJ HB User
Re: kidney function?

Hi Ava,

I am also having the same issues with being diagnosed with Proteinuria about a year ago. I was also sent to see a kidney doctor and had an ultra sound that came back normal. I go to my kidney doctor every three months and have many urine tests. Each time, I am leaking even more protein. At one time I had to stop taking a medication in the NSAID family. My doctor said these meds can cause kidney damage. I stopped that med for over 4 months and still kept leaking protein and the numbers did not come down. So my doctor said that med was not the cause. I also take and ace inhibitor to protect my kidneys. I also have good control over my diabetes as my last A1C was 6.2. I really have a difficult time just sitting back and waiting for something eventually to show why I am having this problem.

My last Random Prot+CreatU was 227.2 but my labs reference interval is 15.0 – 278.0. But the test that keeps coming back abnormal for me is the Total Protein Urine, which is 41.3 and the reference interval is 0.0 - 15.0. I do realize that my test result is not that high but it started off much lower and still increases.

I do wish you the best and hope that all is well with your kidneys.

(¯`'·.¸..(¯`'·.¸ Jeanne ¸.·'´¯)..¸.·'´¯)

____________________
~LUMBAR~
Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
Posterolateral Fusion & Infuse (BMP) with Laminectomy & Discectomy
on L4,L5,S1 June 2003
Instrumentation = 2 Rods, 6 Screws, 2 Disc Spacers
FBSS-Failed Back Surgery Syndrome

~CERVICAL~
Straightening of the Normal Cervical Lordosis.
Mild Congenital Narrowing of the Spinal Canal.
Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
Disc Osteophyte Complex
Compression Deformity & Spinal Lithiasis
C4-5, C5-6, C6-7 Herniated & Bulging Disc's
C4-5 & C5-6 , Cord Flattening at these levels.
Fusion & Discectomy on Level C5-6 September 2005
Instrumentation = Titanium Plate & Screws
Successful Surgery

Removal of Gallbladder December 2005
Bilateral Chronic L4 versus L5 Radiculopathy
Slap Injury's of Bilateral Shoulders
Hyperlipidemia, Fibromyalgia, Osteoarthrosis, Bursitis, Tendonitis,
Tendonosis, Type ll Diabetes, Anemia, Asthma, Acid Reflux, IBS,
Migraine's, Sleep Apnea, Urinary Incontinence, Leukocytosis,
Proteinuria,Polyneuropathy, Restless Leg Syndrome(RLS), Edema of Bilateral Legs & Feet.

Bilateral Carpal Tunnel, Medial Epicondylitis (left golfers elbow)[/B]

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
gfr of 55 with 1 kidney rose41054 Kidney Disorders 10 09-22-2010 06:08 PM
Kidney Function % - What does it mean? bobbedazzler Kidney Disorders 8 09-21-2010 05:46 PM
Does kidney cancer affect your creatinine level? jsy2104 Cancer: Kidney 4 04-17-2010 05:07 AM
Anemia and Kidney Function Mia1974 Anemia 7 10-10-2009 07:27 PM
kidney stone and kidney function? acidskye Kidney Disorders 6 01-29-2009 04:52 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (68), SamQKitty (60), JJ (34), Azurah (17), 92261 (12), rosier (7), Machaon (5), sunshine12 (5), Laura789 (5), ladybud (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!