It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2009, 08:51 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
marys1358 HB User
test results

I need help just got test results back and they don't look good so please translate for me.
TRIG-338H
TOTAL CHOL-214
HDL-28L
LDL-110
CHOL/HDLC 7.6H
HEMOGLOBIN A1c-6.2H

Any answers to help me out.

Thanks so much,
Mary

 
Old 02-21-2009, 12:42 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 57
catlover82 HB User
Re: test results

I'm not sure about the rest of the levels, but your A1c is ok. It means you're reading on average 135 over the past three months. There's a little room for improvement though. My doctor likes me to be below 6, so you're not doing too badly.

You can always look up the acceptable ranges for the rest on the internet and see where you fit

Last edited by catlover82; 02-21-2009 at 12:44 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-21-2009, 12:49 PM   #3
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 385
itotito HB User
Re: test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by catlover82 View Post
I'm not sure about the rest of the levels, but your A1c is ok.
Actually a 6.2 1ac is ok for a diabetic, but it is not normal for a non diabetic. I don't think it's an official diagnosis of diabetes but there is a good probability that if an OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance test) was administered, you may get a result of diabetic or pre diabetic.

Last edited by itotito; 02-21-2009 at 12:50 PM.

 
Old 02-21-2009, 01:14 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
marys1358 HB User
Re: test results

Do you know anything about the cholestrol?I know this isn't the right website but I thought maybe with all the test results it would connect together some how.But I do appreciate your other comments.

Thanks again,
Mary

 
Old 02-22-2009, 05:36 AM   #5
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Orwigsburg, PA, USA
Posts: 435
tfkeel HB User
Re: test results

You have high triglycerides also. This, along with high LDL cholesterol, low HDL cholesterol, high blood sugar, and high blood pressure are the components of "metabolic syndrome x" which is caused by insulin resistance.

Your results are not extreme. I would bet that Itotito is right and you would probably test prediabetic on the OGTT.

If you follow through on this and get an early diagnosis, it is greatly to your benefit. From where you are now, you can very likely control your metabolic syndrome back to nondiabetic levels with diet and exercise alone. And you may avoid ever contracting full-blown diabetes.

Last edited by tfkeel; 02-22-2009 at 05:41 AM.

 
Old 02-22-2009, 06:25 AM   #6
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 385
itotito HB User
Re: test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by tfkeel View Post
you can very likely control your metabolic syndrome back to nondiabetic levels with diet and exercise alone. And you may avoid ever contracting full-blown diabetes.
This is from personal experience, but I found in order of impact was

#1 weight loss
#2 diet
#3 excercise


of course #3 and #2 are needed to achieve in #1.

Ito

Last edited by itotito; 02-22-2009 at 06:32 AM.

 
Old 02-22-2009, 01:27 PM   #7
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
Posts: 57
catlover82 HB User
Re: test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by itotito View Post
Actually a 6.2 1ac is ok for a diabetic, but it is not normal for a non diabetic. I don't think it's an official diagnosis of diabetes but there is a good probability that if an OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance test) was administered, you may get a result of diabetic or pre diabetic.
Oh, I was assuming she WAS a diabetic since she was posting on this board and she never clarified either way.

Last edited by catlover82; 02-22-2009 at 01:28 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
New blood test results - not bad! Uff-Da! High Cholesterol 4 05-24-2006 02:57 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (68), SamQKitty (60), JJ (34), Azurah (17), 92261 (12), rosier (7), Machaon (5), sunshine12 (5), Laura789 (5), ladybud (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!