It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-06-2009, 09:12 PM   #1
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Beada HB User
5 hour results

I received my 5 hour results. One dr said they are normal the other said I have impaired glucose tolerance.
Can you all let me know what you think?
The doctor had me carbo load for 2 days fast from 8 pm on then start the test at 9:00.

Fasting 103
The specialist is having me go to Houston for autonomic sensory testing.

Thank you!
ACDF C5-6 Feb 2008


Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 07-08-2009, 12:51 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 3,559
SamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB User
Re: 5 hour results


Those numbers are a bit high at the one and two hour marks, and it is taking a bit longer than it would for most non-diabetics to come back down, so I would agree with the doctor who says you have impaired glucose tolerance. The thing is, it appears you're just at the beginning stages, so you have an excellent opportunity to prevent yourself from ever developing diabetes. If you need to lose weight, start now! And add some daily exercise into your doesn't have to be all at one time, either. Just add steps throughout your day...take the stairs instead of an elevator when possible, park a bit further away in parking lots, etc. And if you can add 1/2 hour or so of aerobic exercise on alternate days with strength training on the other days, even better.

You might want to ask the doc who diagnosed you with impaired glucose tolerance for a referral to a registered dietician for advice on meal planning, how to eat a lower-carb diet and which carbs are lower-glycemic than others.


Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
My 24 Hour Blood Pressure Averages for 2003 compared with 2008 Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 16 02-19-2013 01:21 PM
Blood Pressure extremes for each hour of each day for an entire year. Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 23 06-25-2011 09:22 AM
How uncomfortable is the 24 hour pH test? Mstic1 Acid Reflux / GERD 6 05-19-2011 06:45 PM
NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ?? thyroid chick Thyroid Disorders 4 04-18-2010 11:50 AM
3 Hour Glucose Test Results Help! jeska117 Pregnancy 3 06-18-2007 10:52 AM
72 hour fast! jen77 Addison's Disease 3 06-04-2007 01:52 AM
Question about 3 hour glucose test, please mamabear6 Diabetes 2 12-04-2006 11:27 AM
question about 24 hour urine cortisol test KBT's mom Addison's Disease 2 09-19-2006 09:11 AM
24 hour urine cortisol test question?? KBT's mom Thyroid Disorders 2 08-27-2006 02:41 PM
GTT test fasting 102 one hour 317 two hour 144. Doctor says I am diabetic am i? Mcfluffy Diabetes 2 09-04-2004 04:29 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!