It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2010, 10:55 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
FLGal99 HB User
Could I have a blood sugar disorder?

I have had some weird symptoms the past few months and I'm not quite sure what they could be. I never seem to feel "full" unless I overeat and have what would be considered two meals for most people. When I do feel full it doesn't last for more than 2-3 hours and then I feel hungry again (although my stomach isn't growling like it's hungry but instead I get physical symptoms like dizzyness and feel weak). I even find myself waking up in the middle of the night having to have a snack or a glass of milk to hold me over.

I tested my blood sugar to see what I was experiencing was low/high blood sugar and my A1C test (average glucose over 3 months) was 5.2 which was normal and I tested my blood sugar in the mornings and two hours after a meal and they were also normal so I don't believe I have diabetes or hypoglycemia.

On top of the sensation of never feeling full and am having to eat every 2-3 hours even after a big meal, I have experienced anxiety, heart palpitations, and have gained over 40 lbs within a year.

Could my issues of never feeling full, having to eat every 3 hours or I get dizzy/weak, my anxiety, and weight gain still be a blood sugar disorder despite my A1C reading and monitoring my blood sugar for a few days being in range?

 
Old 01-18-2010, 06:36 AM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
FLGal99 HB User
Re: Could I have a blood sugar disorder?

Can anyone help? There's been over 50 views and no one has any idea what could be wrong?

Last edited by FLGal99; 01-18-2010 at 05:01 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-28-2010, 04:48 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
windyajm HB User
Re: Could I have a blood sugar disorder?

not sure if i can help you 100% but im so glad i found your message because i too am expierencing the EXACT things you are having..It bothers me so much that i made a drs appt to get tested for early onset of diabetes. im only 26 will be 27 in may. its amazing because i can eat something filling and within 3hrs tops i feel like i have not ate a thing..and just like you said my stomach doesnt growl or anything but i get like hypoglycemic type symptoms even though i just ate..I do have an anxiety and panic disorder so im not sure if it might even be caused from that..i also have the bad heart palpitations lately, i dont get any chest pain from them but they are super scary and annoying..if you find anything out keep me posted and i will keep you updated as well..but dont worry you are not alone....

 
Old 01-28-2010, 07:40 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 3,526
SamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB User
Re: Could I have a blood sugar disorder?

Well, I'm not a doctor and obviously I couldn't diagnose you over the internet even if I were, but, FLGal, it sounds as if you definitely have a general anxiety disorder, and you may be developing an eating disorder as well. The fact that you've gained 40 pounds indicates that you are definitely absorbing your food, and although weight gain can CAUSE T2 diabetes, T2 diabetes doesn't usually CAUSE weight gain. The only other thing I can think of is a thyroid problem, but if your thyroid were underactive, you probably wouldn't feel hungry all the time, although an underactive thyroid could cause weight gain. On the other hand, an overactive thyroid could cause the symptoms of dizziness, sweaty, shaking and anxiety, but usually with an overactive thyroid you wouldn't gain weight.

So first thing to do would be make an appointment with your general practioner. You might want to keep a diary between now and your appointment of how you feel and when, what you eat, etc. They'll probably do a complete blood count and a blood chemistry profile, which can rule in or out all sorts of things, thyroid problems among them.

If it's an anxiety disorder, a GP may be able to treat it, but you might have better luck with a therapist. There are many psychologists and psychiatrists who treat both, and my recommendation would be to try to find a good therapist in your area.

Ruth

 
Old 02-01-2010, 12:29 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
georgiasamich HB User
Re: Could I have a blood sugar disorder?

FLGal99 and windyajm,

WOW!! I read what you two said and though I was reading about me. I am also 26 and will be 27 in May. I've been having these problems for the last couple of years. I feel like i have to eat all the time and I gained a lot of weight really quickly too. My thyroid and everything else has come back normal. I have been dealing with really bad anxiety/panic/somitazitation disorder, which hit me out of the blue 5 years ago and I have been told I have Premature Vantricular Contractions (PVC) or basically palpitations which are nothing to worry about. I have been told I am a reactive hypolycemic and sometimes I get symptoms in the lower end of normal. My Dr. told me that I could just be more sensative then others and that is why I will feel bad when others would not. I've also been told that this could just be a phase and I can outgrow this by more then one person. But either way I've always been told I need to lose the weight and it is possible I could start to feel better. I have a lot of fear which is keeping me from doing that and I'm now on anxiety medication to get me through the day.

Back when I was in college I was a swimmer and a water polo player and could live off of eating twice a day. now I have to eat every 2-3hrs and I'm just lost by what is going on with me. my world has been turned upside down and I can totally relate to what you might be feeling. I have an appt with a diabetes education specialists since they seem to have some knowledge of this and go over a good diet plan. I went to a nutritionists but I have found that the majority of the medical world I come in contact with doesn't believe in hypo without the existance of tumors making too much insulin or insulin medication so I would leave feeling like I was getting nowhere. you need to find a doc that is in your corner and sympathetic to what you feel instead of what I experienced of it being in my head.

just to make sure you don't have other problems you should have your hormones checked and have a chemistry panel taken.

good luck and I hope it starts getting better for you

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Could this indicate thyroid disorder? WVPeach Thyroid Disorders 3 09-23-2009 12:03 PM
could it all my related to my eating disorder Sara76 General Health 4 04-03-2007 08:23 AM
Could this be heart related? AngieBaby77 Heart Disorders 2 02-18-2007 10:06 AM
Need lots of suger but have abnormal Cholesterol Joanna20 High Cholesterol 6 12-31-2005 05:20 AM
could cinnamon be beneficial for weight loss? justanothagirl Weight Loss 10 12-02-2005 10:26 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!