It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2010, 11:40 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Coding777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 19
Coding777 HB User
Fasting Glucose and the Dawn Phenomenon

I have a question regarding fasting glucose levels. First, I have not been diagnosed as having diabetes. But I do have PCOS (didn't find this out until July 2010 but I have probably had it for years the doc said) and Psoriasis which increases my chances of developing it. I am overweight but I have managed to lose about 30 pounds since March thorough diet and exercise. My last fasting glucose test was in October 2009 and the results were 123. I only found this out in March 2010 when I started becoming more vigilant about my medical records. I had previously asked my doctor about the results and he said they were fine. Anyway, since then I have been testing my blood sugar at home first thing in the morning and in the beginning the reuslts would run anywhere from 93 to 139. Not very often in the 130's but it still showed up. Then after the diet and exercise kicked in I guess, it pretty much ran in the 90's to low 100's. I stopped the diet for a month due to remodeling my home (heavy labor and such, we did it ourselves) and ever since then I cannot get the fasting levels back down in the 90's. In fact it has been running around 120. So I decided to test earlier in the morning to see if it was running this high all night long. Bedtime numbers were usually 103 to 115. I usually test at 6:30 but then I started testing at 4:30 and it would be 99, at 5:30 it would be 100 to 110 and then at 6:30 it would be in the 120's again. The rest of the day pre and post meal are fine, rarely above 105 at premeal and post meal is always below 120 with a few exceptions. My questions is this, does the Dawn Phenom. happen in everyone? Does these results mean I am diabetic (above 126 fasting). Could my meter be running high? (Walmart Relion Micro) By the way, my last A1C was 5.1, down from 5.3, it has come down since I started the diet and exercise. I have blood work coming up in October and I am afraid the fasting result will be high and I don't want to get an incorrect diagnosis if my blood sugar is only high 2 hours of the day. Any information would be appreiciated. Sorry for the long post.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-22-2010, 12:38 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,747
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Fasting Glucose and the Dawn Phenomenon

Hi Coding. First off, you lab result of 123 was not "ok". It was in the pre-diabetes range. Since you are testing, I would also check what your 2 hour post meal reading is - this will give you a good idea of how you might want to adjust your diet (as fasting levels are often the last to go).

Yes, the dawn phenomenon does happen to all people. It is only people with a glucose impairment that will see an actual rise in blood sugar. If you don't have this problem, then your fasting will still be below 100.

Your a1c is good, but that isn't always the whole story and it indicates a good average, but doesn't indicate how high you are spiking after meals.

As for the meter - the industry standard is +/- 20%. So if your actual glucose is 100, the meter could read anywhere from 80 to 100. The only way to know for sure is to take your meter to the lab and compare it to the lab value (not the meter in the docs office as you don't know how accurate that one is either).

So this should be your plan of attack. Occasionally check 2 hours after meals. There is an expression that goes "eat to your meter". You will see which foods spike you. Up your exercise, avoid white foods (rice, potato, white bread, pasta), and then take your meter to the lab with you and test when they draw the blood so you will see how accurate your meter is.

Sorry I can't tell you any specifics about diagnosis, but at least this way you will be prepared for the labs in October and have some idea before hand what is going on.

Keep us posted.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Old 09-22-2010, 02:05 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Coding777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 19
Coding777 HB User
Re: Fasting Glucose and the Dawn Phenomenon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cora1003 View Post
Hi Coding. First off, you lab result of 123 was not "ok". It was in the pre-diabetes range. Since you are testing, I would also check what your 2 hour post meal reading is - this will give you a good idea of how you might want to adjust your diet (as fasting levels are often the last to go).

Yes, the dawn phenomenon does happen to all people. It is only people with a glucose impairment that will see an actual rise in blood sugar. If you don't have this problem, then your fasting will still be below 100.

Your a1c is good, but that isn't always the whole story and it indicates a good average, but doesn't indicate how high you are spiking after meals.

As for the meter - the industry standard is +/- 20%. So if your actual glucose is 100, the meter could read anywhere from 80 to 100. The only way to know for sure is to take your meter to the lab and compare it to the lab value (not the meter in the docs office as you don't know how accurate that one is either).

So this should be your plan of attack. Occasionally check 2 hours after meals. There is an expression that goes "eat to your meter". You will see which foods spike you. Up your exercise, avoid white foods (rice, potato, white bread, pasta), and then take your meter to the lab with you and test when they draw the blood so you will see how accurate your meter is.

Sorry I can't tell you any specifics about diagnosis, but at least this way you will be prepared for the labs in October and have some idea before hand what is going on.

Keep us posted.
Thanks Cora for the post and the advice. My 2 hour numbers post meal are usually 120 or lower on my meter. I avoid rice, pasta and I eat the whole grain high fiber wraps instead of white bread with my meals if I want bread. I don't see a big jump when I do eat potatoes which is rarely and only in small amounts but I keep an eye on them. I cannot use artificial sweetners or even the "natural" ones such as Stevia because the induce migraines for me. Weird, I know but that is what I have traced them to along with too much pork, nitrites, sulfites and sometimes peanut butter. Again thanks for the post. I appreciate all the advice I can get. And I will keep you posted.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
question about Dawn Phenomenon dewing Diabetes 7 12-08-2009 02:18 PM
Glucose up at night Molly1999BG Diabetes 16 08-02-2008 02:03 AM
using fast acting insulin with no food to control Morning phenomenon nwmud Diabetes 3 04-09-2008 07:25 PM
a twist on Dawn Phenomenon nwmud Diabetes 2 03-17-2008 05:38 PM
Mornings with high readings. Morning Phenomenon?? Sylvia1224 Diabetes 3 11-21-2007 05:39 PM

Tags
a1c, dawn phenomenon, diabetes



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (68), SamQKitty (60), JJ (34), Azurah (17), 92261 (12), rosier (7), Machaon (5), sunshine12 (5), Laura789 (5), ladybud (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!